» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert M. Press

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dr. Atkins New Diet Cookbook

Dr. Atkins New Diet Cookbook more books like this

by Dr. Robert C Atkins, M.D., Fran Gare, M.S.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this cookbook, which serves as a companion to the nationally-acclaimed DR. ATKINS NEW DIET REVOLUTION, the best-selling author offers a variety of low-carbohydrate recipes to help readers maintain or lose weight. Differing from other diet plans, Atkin's meal suggestions often contain high-fat ingredients like beef, cheese, and ham, and exclude ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Revelation

Revelation more books like this

by Abingdon Press, Robert H Conn, Lynne M Deming (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The new Africa : dispatches from a changing continent

The new Africa : dispatches from a changing continent more books like this

by Robert M. Press

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this text former "Christian Science Monitor" correspondent Robert Press tells his first-hand story of triumph and tragedy in contemporary sub-Saharan Africa. Featuring 90 photographs by Betty Press - whose work has appeared in the "Christian Science Monitor", "New York Times", "Time" and "Newsweek" - the book offers a compelling account of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.17! | first editions

Matthew

Matthew more books like this

by Abingdon Press, Robert E Luccock, Lynne M Deming (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stepping Twice Into the River

Stepping Twice Into the River more books like this

by Robert King, M.D., University Press of Colorado (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Robert King's close-reading of the Sheyenne River, a travel narrative told as the author walks and canoes from the headwaters to the river's end, reflecting on the natural and human histories of this prairie waterway.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $14.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Romans

Romans more books like this

by Abingdon Press, Robert B Jewett, Lynne M Deming (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mini Merry Berry Bonsai Kit

The Mini Merry Berry Bonsai Kit

by Running Press (Editor), Robert King, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This latest addition to our popular Bonsai range of kits contains everything you need to grow your very own mini pyracantha (firethorn), a beautiful plant which produces a stunning cluster of bright red berries. A 44-page book tells you all you need to know about the beauty of berry bonsai, and with a little patience you can enjoy growing a mini ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Adolph Sutro, a biography more books like this

by Robert Ernest Stewart, Mary Frances Stewart, Howell-North Press

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peaceful Resistance: Advancing Human Rights and Democratic Freedoms

Peaceful Resistance: Advancing Human Rights and Democratic Freedoms more books like this

by Robert M Press

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$102.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In an innovative study which examines the interplay between domestic human rights policies and domestic resistance movements within authoritarian states, Robert Press explores the creation and impact of cultures of resistance on democracy movements and casts a critical lens on existing social movement theory. As foreign pressure and the influence ...

see all copies from $76.26!

new only from $102.40!

Stepping Twice Into the River: Following Dakota Waters

Stepping Twice Into the River: Following Dakota Waters more books like this

by Robert King, M.D., University Press of Colorado (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Robert King recounts his exploration of the 'almost unnoticeable' along North Dakota's Sheyenne River, from its headwaters to river's end. With every experience along the way - tracing a military campaign, canoeing the river, visiting a ghost town and even trying to sleep in an ancient Cheyenne village - King delves deeper into the river's culture ...

see all copies from $24.48!

new only from $77.52!

Mothers of Priests: more books like this

by Robert Quardt, Marc S. Fisher (Translator), Angelus Press (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.49!

new only from $35.71!

Robert's Rules of Order 10th Ed Leatherbound Leatherbound

Robert's Rules of Order 10th Ed Leatherbound Leatherbound more books like this

by Henry M Robert, III, Dacapo Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$104.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Back by popular demand, a deluxe edition of the official and best-selling parliamentary procedure guide. Originally published as a slim document in 1896, General Henry M. Robert's guide to smooth, orderly and fairly conducted meetings has sold close to five million copies in ten editions. This tenth edition is the only book containing the ...

see all copies from $104.61!

Fifine at the fair; Red cotton night-cap country; and The inn album more books like this

by Robert Browning, Mark Twain, Olivia Langdon Clemens, Mass.), Riverside Press (Cambridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.85!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dramas more books like this

by Robert Browning, Mark Twain, Olivia Langdon Clemens, Mass.), Riverside Press (Cambridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Agamemnon ; La Saisiaz ; Dramatic idyls ; and Jocoseria more books like this

by Robert Browning, Mark Twain, Olivia Langdon Clemens, Mass.), Riverside Press (Cambridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.95!

Quintus Horatius Flaccus : a selection of his works rendered into English verse

by Horace, Fred B. Lund, Robert Montraville Green, Club of Odd Volumes, Anthoensen Press,

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

Wood engravings : being impressions from the original blocks in the collection at the Glad Hand Press. more books like this

by Glad Hand Press, Robert M. Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$120.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $120.00!

view cover

Depression Fast Facts Series more books like this

by David S Baldwin, Robert M A Hirschfeld, Health Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Depression is generally under-recognized and poorly treated and as a consequence the condition is now a major public health issue. For affected individuals, depression, whether a consequence of physical illness or a feature of a psychiatric syndrome, causes much personal suffering. In this title two highly respected specialists describe the common ...

see all copies from $28.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

"Seismic Investigations: the Viking Mars Lander, " Reprinted Article Icarus, Vol. 16, 1972 more books like this

by Don L. Anderson, Robert L. Kovach, Gary Latham, Frank Press And M. Nafi Toksoz, And George Sutton other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Publisher: Academic Press, Inc. Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Periodical. 4to-9¾"-12" Tall. pp. 205-216. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Seismic Investigations: the Viking Mars Lander, " Reprinted Article Icarus, Vol. 16, 1972 more books like this

by Don L. Anderson, Robert L. Kovach, Gary Latham, Frank Press And M. Nafi Toksoz, And George Sutton other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Publisher: Academic Press, Inc. Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Periodical. 4to-9¾"-12" Tall. pp. 205-216. Hand written note on front cover, wth blue pen. Dirt on front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magic of Wheat Cookery a Revolutionary New Cookbook: Over 300 Exciting Recipes Featuring the New Fantastic Time N' Motion Guide more books like this

by Tyler, Lorraine Dilworth; Johnson, Howard R. & Pedersen, Robert G. & Eisner, Marjorie M. & Press, Co other copies of this book

price: $20.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Magic Mill Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Minor shelf wear. Pages 107 and 108 have small stains, otherwise appears unread. Crisp clean copy, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's World, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Free and Responsible Press

by Commision Of Freedom Of The Press & Hutchins, Robert M. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Illinois Date Published: 1947

Description: Near Fine with Near Fine-Very Good DJ in protective mylar cover, DJ has mild wear along edges, book is in excellent condition, a great copy! Second Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winning Spirit: an Inside Look at Lds Sports Heroes (1997 Printing)

by Shellie M. Frey; Editor-Diane T. King; Editor-Robert A. Holcombe; Editor-Byu Press; Narrator-Danny Ainge; Narrator-Shawn... other copies of this book

price: $3.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BYU Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780978460228 ISBN: 0978460227

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dr Atkins New Diet Revolution

Dr Atkins New Diet Revolution

by Dr. Robert C Atkins, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Baghdad-by-the-Bay

Baghdad-by-the-Bay

by Herb Caen

see all from $3.33!

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by E Annie Proulx

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.08!

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

see all from $3.32!

new only from $8.95!

The Bonsai Workshop

The Bonsai Workshop

by Herb L Gustafson, Sally A Markos (Illustrator)

see all from $2.37!

new only from $10.75!

The ring and the book

The ring and the book

by Robert Browning

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.05!