» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gordon W Prange

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor more books like this

by Gordon William Prange

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The surprise Japanese dawn air raid on the American naval fleet at Pearl Harbour on 7 December 1941 was one of the major turning points in history. It caused massive devastation, caught the United States unaware and plunged them into the Second World War, turning it into a truly global conflict. This gripping study scrupulously reconstructs the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miracle at Midway

Miracle at Midway more books like this

by Gordon William Prange

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Battle of Midway was perhaps the most significant naval battle since Trafalgar. With the infamy of Pearl Harbor still fresh in minds, the men of the US Pacific Fleet waited for the Japanese Imperial Navy at Miday Island. This time the element of surprise had shifted, and the American forces became victors in the battle that marked the turning ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pearl Harbor: The Verdict of History

Pearl Harbor: The Verdict of History more books like this

by Gordon W Prange, Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the underlying causes of Pearl Harbor and the revisionist theories that high officials knew of the attack. Gordon W. Prange is the author of "Miracle at Midway" and "At Dawn We Slept". This title is the sequel to "At Dawn We Slept".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

December 7, 1941: The Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

December 7, 1941: The Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor more books like this

by Gordon William Prange

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With all the dramatic readability of a novel, Prange provides a richly detailed, chronological account of the day the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor. Advertising in Army, Navy, Air Force Times, Military History and World War II magazines.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

God's Samurai: Lead Pilot at Pearl Harbor

God's Samurai: Lead Pilot at Pearl Harbor more books like this

by Gordon William Prange, Katherine V Dillon, Donald M Goldstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The unusual story of Mitsuo Fuchida, the career aviator who led the attack on Pearl Harbor and participated in most of the fiercest battles of the Pacific war

see all copies from $4.76!

new only from $8.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

God's Samurai (H)

God's Samurai (H) more books like this

by Gordon W Prange, Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The astonishing true story by the authors of At Dawn We Slept and Miracle at Midway.

see all copies from $2.18!

first editions

Target Tokyo: The Story of the Sorge Spy Ring more books like this

by Gordon William Prange

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dec. 7, 1941 : the day the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor

Dec. 7, 1941 : the day the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor more books like this

by Gordon William Prange, Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With all the dramatic readability of a novel, Prange provides a richly detailed, chronological account of the day the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor. Advertising in Army, Navy, Air Force Times, Military History and World War II magazines.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

At Dawn We Slept: 2the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor; 20th Anniversary Edition more books like this

by Gordon W Prange, Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.25!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dec. 7, 1941: The Day Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor more books like this

by Gordon W Prange (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.19! | first editions

Target Tokyo: The Story of the Sorge Sp more books like this

by Gordon W Prange, Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pearl Harbor Collection: Dec. 7th, at Dawn, Pearl Harbor

The Pearl Harbor Collection: Dec. 7th, at Dawn, Pearl Harbor more books like this

by Gordon W Prange, Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

There is no better, more authoritative chronicle of Pearl Harbor and its repercussions than the three Gordon Prange titles collected here: "At Dawn We Slept", "Pearl Harbor: The Verdict of History" and "Dec. 7, 1941". Ties in with Disney's $135 million Pearl Harbor movie releasing in April. Abridged. 9 CDs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

At Dawn We Slept more books like this

by Gordon W Prange

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Having interviewed virtually every surviving Japanese officer who took part in the Pearl Harbor operation, as well as every U.S. source, Gordon W. Prange presents this distinguished epic.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $8.45! | first editions

Target Tokyo more books like this

by Gordon W Prange, Tony Roberts (Read by), Donald M Goldstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The astonishing story of an Allied spy who infiltrated wartime Tokyo.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

December 7, 1941 more books like this

by Gordon W Prange, Tony Roberts (Read by), Donald M Goldstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The culmination of Prange's brilliant study of the bombing of Pearl Harbor chronicles a riveting, moment-by-moment play of the fateful day of the attack--told from both the Japanese and American points of view.

see all copies from $8.99!

new only from $8.99! | signed copies

Le Réseau Sorge

by Gordon W. Prange

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.95!

new only from $75.68!

Hitler's words more books like this

by Adolf Hitler, Gordon William Prange, American council on public affairs

see all copies from $39.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Reader's Digest March 1967-Magazine ( Master Spy ) more books like this

by Reader's Digest Editors; Prange, Gordon W. other copies of this book

price: $8.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association (Canada) Date Published: 1967

Description: Illustrated. Fine. Lovely vintage magazine from March 1967, a perfect and original gift idea for someone born in that year and month. Close to pristine condition, only a small amount of glue residue from the original mailing label. Book section contains Master Spy by Gordon W. Prange. Additionally contains articles by Joyce Lubold, Renzo Videsott, Alan Tillier, Eugene Methvin, Allen Rankin, Ronald Schiller, Phillip Abbott Luce and many others along with all time favorites such as Word Power, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor more books like this

by Prange, Gordon W. other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin New York

Description: illus. 873 trade pb, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

2 Book Lot By Gordon W. Prange; 60th Anniversary Edition at Dawn We Slept; Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange, Donald M. Goldstein, Katherine V. Dillon other copies of this book

price: $20.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Nice clean set of 2 books. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitler's Words: Two Decades of National Socialism, 1923-1943 more books like this

by Gordon W. Prange, Editor other copies of this book

price: $79.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Council on Public Affairs Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark red cloth with gold-colored lettering., spine lettering faded yet legible. sound binding, no writing or text markings.; xi-400pp., frontispiece cartoon of hitler by carlson. introduction by frederick schuman. contains numerous writings and speeches by adolf hitler.; scarce title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Samurai: Lead Pilot at Pearl Harbor (the Warriors) used book

God's Samurai: Lead Pilot at Pearl Harbor (the Warriors)

by Katherine V. Dillon / Donald M. Goldstein / Gordon W. Prange other copies of this book

price: $4.76

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2003-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781574886955 ISBN: 1574886959

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear. First Edition... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Gordon, W. Prange other copies of this book

price: $12.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin

Description: Good. B000IOB9IU Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Gordon, W. Prange other copies of this book

price: $13.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin

Description: Good. B000IOB9IU Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Dawn We Sleep-the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor more books like this

by Prange, Gordon W. other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine. Oversize PB. Fine with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

by Edwin T Layton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!

Stalin's Spy: Richard Sorge and the Tokyo Espionage Ring

Stalin's Spy: Richard Sorge and the Tokyo Espionage Ring

by Robert Whymant

see all from $5.40!

new only from $16.58!

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

The Rising Sun: The Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire 1936-1945

The Rising Sun: The Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire 1936-1945

by John Toland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.13!

We Were Soldiers Once...and Young: Ia Drang-The Battle That Changed the War in V

We Were Soldiers Once...and Young: Ia Drang-The Battle That Changed the War in V

by H Moore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Samurai!

Samurai!

by Saburo Sakai

see all from $3.99!

new only from $99.00!