» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William K Powers

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Oglala religion

Oglala religion more books like this

by William K Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study seeks to explain how one group of Native Americans, the Oglala Sioux, has preserved its social and cultural identity despite formidable attempts by the U.S. government to eliminate tribal societies. Treating continuity and change as two aspects of the same phenomenon, it focuses on the nature of the uniquely Oglala values which persist, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sacred Language: The Nature of Supernatural Discourse in Lakota

Sacred Language: The Nature of Supernatural Discourse in Lakota more books like this

by William K Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $36.50!

War Dance: Plains Indian Musical Performance

War Dance: Plains Indian Musical Performance more books like this

by William K Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond the Vision: Essays on American Indian Culture more books like this

by William K Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.03!

new only from $8.98! | first editions

Here is your hobby: Indian dancing and costumes more books like this

by William K. Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Indians of the Southern Plains more books like this

by William K. Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the history and customs of the various Indian tribes from the southern plains of the United States.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yuwipi: Vision and Experience in Oglala Ritual

Yuwipi: Vision and Experience in Oglala Ritual more books like this

by William K Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Yuwipi is the present-day Oglala Sioux version of an ancient and widespread ritual in which a shaman is bound and, in the darkness, calls spirits to come and free him and to communicate with his audience. The author, who has a long and intimate acquaintance with the Oglala, shows how this ritual is related to two other old institutions, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yuwipi, Rituel Des Sioux Oglala

by William K Powers

see all copies from $72.26!

new only from $72.26!

Indians of the Northern Plains more books like this

by William K Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Sacred foods of the Lakota more books like this

by William K. Powers, Marla N. Powers

see all copies from $15.00!

La Religion Des Sioux Oglala

by William K Powers

see all copies from $77.75!

new only from $77.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Crazy Horse and Custer (Grow Ahead Books)

by William K Powers other copies of this book

price: $2.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition PAPERBACK EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grow Ahead Books: Crazy Horse and Custer more books like this

by William K. Powers; Illustrator-Harvey Kidder other copies of this book

price: $2.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Children, Incorporated Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. Inside pocket was removed, has some sticky residue. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Small Vintage pperback from the Grown Ahead series-Catagory HIstory. Crazy Horse and Custer history-illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer (Grow Ahead Books)

by William K. Powers; Illustrator-Harvey Kidder other copies of this book

price: $2.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: For Children, Incorporated Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice pamphlet copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer (Grow Ahead Books)

by Powers, William K. other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: For Children, Incorporated Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Good condition with edgewear, age discoloration and a small tear on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Dancing and Costumes

by Powers, William K. other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer more books like this

by William K. Powers other copies of this book

price: $7.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Children Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 1968--This soft bound book has a pictorial cover, full color/two color/b/w illustrations, clean tight pages, and previous owner's name inside. -Possible First Edition-Privately Owned Illustrated by Harvey Kidder Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Dancing and Costumes (Here is Your Hobby)

by Powers, William K. other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer (Grow Ahead Books)

by William K. Powers other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: For Children, Incorporated Date Published: 1968

Description: Acceptable. Paperback. Cover wear and scuffing. Pages are in Good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Here is Your Hobby Indian Dancing & Cost

by William K Powers other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P PUTNAM & SON Date Published: 1966

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Dancing and Costumes Here is Your Hobby Series more books like this

by Powers, William K. other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd imp Binding: HB Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1966

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; cover worn; good USED copy, no dj. 125 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indiand Dancing and Costumes more books like this

by William K. Powers other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library---125 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Library edition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Dancing and Costumes more books like this

by Powers, William K. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Lib. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1966

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. This 7"x9" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with grey, white and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone and the dj is price clipped. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 125 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Winter Count of the Oglala

by Powers, William K. other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lakota Books

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Oversized. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer more books like this

by Powers, William K. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1968, 1st edition, near fine condition, stiff pictorial wraps, 36 pages including covers. For the young reader an over view of Crazy Horse and George Armstrong Custer. Illustrated with drawings by Harvey Kidder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Book of the Hopi

Book of the Hopi

by Frank Waters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Reading and Writing the Lakota Language: Lakota Iyapi Un Wowapi Nahan Yawapi

Reading and Writing the Lakota Language: Lakota Iyapi Un Wowapi Nahan Yawapi

by Albert White Hat, Sr.

see all from $10.50!

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion

by Joseph Campbell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.45!

The Covenants with Earth and Rain: Exchange, Sacrifice, and Revelation in Mixtec Society

The Covenants with Earth and Rain: Exchange, Sacrifice, and Revelation in Mixtec Society

by John Monaghan

see all from $3.76!

new only from $4.98!

The Toe Bone and the Tooth: An Ancient Mayan Story Relived in Modern Times: Leaving Home to Come Home

The Toe Bone and the Tooth: An Ancient Mayan Story Relived in Modern Times: Leaving Home to Come Home

by Martin Prechtel

see all from $2.04!

new only from $3.21!

Music in Bali: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture

Music in Bali: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture

by Lisa Gold

see all from $8.83!

new only from $23.21!