» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard Powers

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Gold Bug Variations

Gold Bug Variations more books like this

by Richard Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel which follows the lives of four scientific researchers as they twist about each other in a double helix of desire, weaving intricately through the themes of music, science, language and love. By the author of "Three Farmers on Their Way to a Dance" and "Prisoner's Dilemma".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions

The Echo Maker

The Echo Maker more books like this

by Richard Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On a winter night on a remote Nebraska road, twenty-seven-year-old Mark Schluter flips his truck in a near fatal accident. His older sister, Karin, his only close kin, returns reluctantly to their hometown to nurse Mark back from a traumatic head injury. But when he emerges from a protracted coma, Mark believes that this woman - who looks, acts, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gain

Gain more books like this

by Richard Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of the fictional Clare Soap and Chemical Company that is also a history of America. The story revolves around Laura Bodey, a real estate broker who blames a malignant ovarian cyst on the company that dominates her small Illinois town. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Galatea 2.2

Galatea 2.2 more books like this

by Richard Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fictional protagonist, Richard Powers, becomes involved with Philip Lentz and his scheme to train a neural net on a canonical list of great books until the machine is capable of passing an English literature exam. As the device grows, Powers is forced to reconsider his literary vocation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Time of Our Singing

The Time of Our Singing more books like this

by Richard Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A magnificent, multifaceted novel about a supremely gifted--and divided--family, set against the backdrop of postwar America. "The Time of Our Singing" is a story of self-invention, allegiance, race, cultural ownership, the compromised power of music, and the tangled loops of time that rewrite all belonging.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Three Farmers on Their Way to a Dance

Three Farmers on Their Way to a Dance more books like this

by Richard Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A photograph taken by German photographer August Sander of three young men on their way to a country dance at the beginning of World War I is the inspiration for three interrelated stories in this first novel which was a finalist in the National Book Critics Circle Award in the United States.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plowing the dark

Plowing the dark more books like this

by Richard Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a digital laboratory on the shores of Puget Sound, virtual reality researchers race to complete the Cavern, a bland white room that can become a jungle, a painting, or a vast Byzantine cathedral. In a war-torn city on the eastern shores of the Mediterranean, an American is held hostage, chained to a radiator in an empty white room...Adie ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Who Goes There?

Who Goes There? more books like this

by John W Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.97!

new only from $22.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Secrecy and Power: The Life of J. Edgar Hoover

Secrecy and Power: The Life of J. Edgar Hoover more books like this

by Richard Gid Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on previously unknown personal documents, thousands of FBI files, interviews with former agents, and the presidential papers of nine administrations, Powers reveals a man of inalterable ideals and convictions who clung to a private vision of an orderly, traditional America, and who vowed to crush anyone who threatened it.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Broken: The Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the FBI

Broken: The Troubled Past and Uncertain Future of the FBI more books like this

by Richard Gid Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the heels of 9/11, historian Powers shows how the FBI has arrived at a critical juncture and why its future has become gravely imperiled.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Not Without Honor: The History of American Anticommunism more books like this

by Richard Gid Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The American anticommunist movement has been viewed as a product of right-wing hysteria that deeply scarred American society and institutions. This book restores the struggle against communism to its place in American life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gain: A Novel of the American Century more books like this

by Richard Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of the fictional Clare Soap and Chemical Company that is also a history of America. The story revolves around Laura Bodey, a real estate broker who blames a malignant ovarian cyst on the company that dominates her small Illinois town. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.00! | first editions

view cover

Operation Wandering Soul more books like this

by Richard Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tired and overworked, Dr Richard Kraft has wrapped himself in a hard shell of professional competence in his paediatric ward. This shell shatters when he meets a beautiful young physiotherapist who helps him view the ward as a surrogate family. By the author of "The Gold Bug Variations".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Paris Review Book for Planes, Trains, Elevators, and Waiting Rooms more books like this

by Richard Powers (Introduction by), Paris Review (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This ingeniously useful compendium--organized to suit whatever time that the reader has available at that moment--offers reading material to fill those gray, in-between moments in life with beauty, wonder, insight, and emotion.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Secrecy: The American Experience more books like this

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan, Richard Gid Powers (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Senator Daniel Patrick Moynihan , chairman of the bipartisan Commission on Protecting and Reducing Government Secrecy, here presents an account of the development of secrecy as a mode of regulation in American government since World War I - how it was born, how world events shaped it, how it was adversely affected political decisions and events, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Prisoner's Dilemma more books like this

by Richard Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edward Hobson, a history teacher, is having fainting spells, but he refuses to see a doctor. Instead, he works on his secret project, which he claims will save not only Eddie Hobson, but the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.75! | first editions

view cover

Boys Will Be Men: Masculinity in Troubled Times more books like this

by Richard A Hawley, Ron Powers (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a fresh consideration of the idea of masculinity in our age.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Seven Steps to Personal Safety: How to Avoid, Deal With, or Survive the Aftermath of a Violent Confrontation more books like this

by Tim Powers, Richard B. Isaacs, D. F. Bach (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.15! | first editions

view cover

FBI: A Comprehensive Reference Guide more books like this

by Athan G Theoharis (Editor), Susan Rosenfeld, Richard Gid Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The FBI is romanticized, feared, criticized and admired. Because of its strong impact on American public life, it is the focus of interest and research by students and professionals studying history, politics, law, criminal justice and law enforcement. This is a complete reference work on this powerful organization. This new guide focuses on the ...

see all copies from $3.16!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pathways to Spiritual Understanding: An Exciting Introduction to the Basics of the Christian Life more books like this

by Richard Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pathways to Spiritual Understanding is an all-in-one textbook, reference book and study guide that enables you to recognize even more of God's guiding hand in your life. The uncommon appeal of this unusual Bible study lies in its extraordinary ability to lay a solid foundation for helping you grow in faith. In it you'll find a treasure of ...

see all copies from $4.21!

new only from $15.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Birdtalk: Conversations with Birds more books like this

by Alan Powers, Richard C Wheeler (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An experiential walk through the city and countryside of several continents, listening, watching and replying to birds. Powers brings a musician's ear and the delight in language and oral communication of a poet and Renaissance scholar to the question "What are bids saying when they talk to one another?".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Tomorrow times seven, science fiction stories

by Frederik Pohl, Robert Foster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Time out for tomorrow.

by Richard Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Generosity: An Enhancement more books like this

by Richard Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the National Book Award-winning author of "The Echo Maker" comes a playful and provocative novel about the discovery of the happiness gene. Funny, fast, and magical, "Generosity" celebrates both science and the freed imagination.

see all copies from $10.54!

new only from $10.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The human angle

by William Tenn, Richard M. Powers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets

J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets

by Curt Gentry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.52!

Miles to Go: A Personal History of Social Policy

Miles to Go: A Personal History of Social Policy

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.91!

Inside: A Top G-Man Exposes Spies, Lies, and Bureaucratic Bungling in the FBI

Inside: A Top G-Man Exposes Spies, Lies, and Bureaucratic Bungling in the FBI

by I C Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.22!

I Am Legend

I Am Legend

by Richard Matheson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

The Paris Review Book: Of Heartbreak, Madness, Sex, Love, Betrayal, Outsiders, Intoxication, War, Whimsy, Horrors, God, Death, Dinner, Baseball, Travels, the Art of Writing, and Everything Else in the World Since 1953

The Paris Review Book: Of Heartbreak, Madness, Sex, Love, Betrayal, Outsiders, Intoxication, War, Whimsy, Horrors, God, Death, Dinner, Baseball, Travels, the Art of Writing, and Everything Else in the World Since 1953

by Paris Review, George Plimpton (Introduction by)

see all from $2.42!

new only from $5.95!