» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Frederick H Pough

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Field guide to rocks and minerals

Field guide to rocks and minerals more books like this

by Frederick H Pough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive guide to rocks and minerals, completely updated for the fifth edition, includes 385 color photographs showing rocks, minerals, and geologic formations. Hundreds of minerals are described, with details such as geographic formations. Hundreds of minerals are described, with details such as geographic distribution, physical properties, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peterson first guide to rocks and minerals

Peterson first guide to rocks and minerals more books like this

by Frederick H Pough, Roger Tory Peterson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written and designed for the beginner, this book describes and illustrates the most common and interesting rocks and minerals, from simple sandstone to exotic gems. Illustrated with dozens of beautiful color photographs, it tells how these rocks and minerals formed and how to identify them--and includes tips on collecting. 175 color photographs, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All about Volcanoes and Earthquakes more books like this

by Frederick H Pough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.24! | first editions

The story of gems and semiprecious stones more books like this

by Frederick H. Pough, James E. Barry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explains the formation of minerals and how the jeweler transforms a gemstone into a jewel and discusses specific gems and semiprecious stones.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Peterson Field Guide to Rocks and Minerals: Fifth Edition more books like this

by Frederick H Pough, Roger Tory Peterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each guide employs the Peterson Identification system which pinpoints key field marks for quick recognition of species and easy comparisons of confusing look-alikes. Provide up-to-date range information.

see all copies from $10.01!

new only from $57.77!

Our earth, what it is. more books like this

by Frederick H. Pough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Peterson Field Guide to Rocks and Minerals: Fifth Edition

Peterson Field Guide to Rocks and Minerals: Fifth Edition more books like this

by Roger Tory Peterson, Frederick H Pough

This Field Guide has been, and still is, the classic and useful Field Guide. Despite its title, this is mainly oriented toward minerals. Well organized and interestingly written, this is one of the few mineralogy texts which is both readable for enjoyment, and useful to both the beginner and the expert. Part I includes an introduction on the ...

see all copies from $12.50!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

A field guide to rocks and minerals

by Pough, Frederick H. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780395081068 ISBN: 0395081068

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. xix, 349 p., [49] leaves of plates: ill.; 19 cm. The Peterson field guide series; 7. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Dust jacket has a few small tears and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Aboput Volcanoes and Earthquakes

by Pough, Frederick H. other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. M. Hale & Company Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG-No dust jacket if issued-Book is clean-Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All About Volcanoes and Earthquakes Allabout Books

by Frederick H. Pough Kurt Wiese-Ill other copies of this book

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Small and large, open and closed tears throughout dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All About Volcanoes and Earthquakes more books like this

by Frederick H. Pough, Illustrated By Kurt Wiese other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, 1953

Description: Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All About Volcanoes and Earthquakes more books like this

by Frederick H. Pough, Illustrated By Kurt Wiese other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc. 1953

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All About Volcanoes and Eartquakes more books like this

by Pough, Frederick H. other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE 1953

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Rock and Minerals

by Frederick H. Pough other copies of this book

price: $16.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1/1/1971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guide Des Roches Et Mineraux more books like this

by Pough, Frederick H. other copies of this book

price: $16.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delachaux & Niestle Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9782242000895 ISBN: 2242000896

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 12mo 6.75-7.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! Jacket has small tears. 383 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Gems and Semi Precious Stones

by Pough, Frederick H. other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvey House

Description: Worn Condition. Hardcover, Ex-Libris Hinges Weak Cover Wear Oversized Format Edition: 1967 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Gems and Semi Precious Stones

by Pough, Frederick H. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harvey House Inc. Date Published: 1967

Description: Barry, James. Very Good. Stained cover, yellowing pages, bumped corners _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Giude to Rocks and Minerals more books like this

by Pough, Frederick H. other copies of this book

price: $50.85

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1960

Description: With maps, photograhphs & charts. 349, (3)pp. The Peterson Field Guide Series. 3rd. Edition. Covers worn, foxed & bumped. Name on title. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

Peterson First Guides: Rocks & Minerals

by Pough, Frederick H. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: 003505. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Peterson First Guide to Rocks and Minerals used book

Peterson First Guide to Rocks and Minerals more books like this

by Pough, Frederick H. other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395935439 ISBN: 0395935431

Description: Very Good. 0395935431 Pages clean, unmarked. Binding square and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Earth What is It more books like this

by Pough, Frederick H other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman

Description: A good to very good pictorial boards hardcover. Corner wear. Whitman Learn About book #1702. Copyright 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peterson Field Guide Series-a Field Guide to Rocks and Minerals

by Frederick H. Pough other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Hougnton Mifflin

Description: book in very good condition with clean pages and tight binding; jacket is worn, torn but still holding; previous owner's signature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Gems and Semi Precious Stones more books like this

by Pough, Frederick H. other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARvey House Inc. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 10 1/4 " 7" Ex. Library-Pocket-No stamps, stickers, edge wqear. Yellow binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

All About Volcaoes and Earthquakes (Gf7338)

by Pough Frederick H. other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 9th printing Binding: hardback binding Publisher: Random House Date Published: cr.1953

Description: Wiese Kurt. book is in good condition. 7 x 9 1/4 inches 150 pages Allabout Books series-geology bc ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

All About Volcanoes and Earthquakes more books like this

by Pough, Frederick H. other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Illustrations by the author. Foreword by James W. Atz. New York: Random House, 1960. Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 139pp. Numerous line drawings, pictorial endpapers. Very good/very good. 2" chip at bottom of jacket front, no doubt earthquake induced. Book club edition of #4 in the "allabout books" series, a tight and handsome copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rocks & Minerals

Rocks & Minerals

by Chris Pellant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.78!

Gemstones of the World

Gemstones of the World

by Walter Schumann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.42!

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Rocks and Minerals

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Rocks and Minerals

by Charles W Chesterman

see all from $3.88!

new only from $10.99!

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals

by Annibale Mottana, Rodolfo Crespi, Giuseppe Liborio

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.18!

The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: Northern New England: Vermont, New Hampshire, Maine

The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: Northern New England: Vermont, New Hampshire, Maine

by Walter Wetherell, Len Jenshel (Photographer), Diane Cook (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Birds of North America

Birds of North America

by Roger Tory Peterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!