» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Karl H Potter

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Presuppositions of India's Philosophies more books like this

by Karl H. Potter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introductory text for courses in the philosophical systems of classical Indian thought. A brief account of Karma and transmigration is followed by an introduction to Indian ways of assessing arguments.

see all copies from $4.02!

new only from $12.37! | first editions

Encyclopedia of Indian Philosophies more books like this

by Karl H Potter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.88  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $37.88! | first editions

Encyclopedia of Indian philosophies.  Vol. 5,  The philosophy of the grammarians /[edited by] Harold G. Coward and K. Kunjunni Raja

Encyclopedia of Indian philosophies. Vol. 5, The philosophy of the grammarians /[edited by] Harold G. Coward and K. Kunjunni Raja more books like this

by Harold G. Coward, K. Kunjunni Raja, Karl H. Potter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.25!

new only from $35.64!

Abhidharma Buddhism to 150 A.D.

Abhidharma Buddhism to 150 A.D. more books like this

by Karl H Potter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.68  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $41.68!

new only from $41.68!

Encyclopedia of Indian philosophies.  Vol. 6,  Indian philosophical analysis : nyaya-vaiesika from Gangea to Raghunatha iromani /edited by Karl H. Potter and Sibajiban Bhattacharyya

Encyclopedia of Indian philosophies. Vol. 6, Indian philosophical analysis : nyaya-vaiesika from Gangea to Raghunatha iromani /edited by Karl H. Potter and Sibajiban Bhattacharyya more books like this

by Karl H. Potter, Sibajiban Bhattacharyya

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents the history of Nyanya Vaisesika in the 14th century. This volume features a total of 22 different scholars who combine to render the gist of these materials available to the general public.

see all copies from $29.50!

new only from $36.38!

Encyclopaedia of Indian Philosophies more books like this

by Karl H. Potter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.98!

new only from $39.98! | first editions

Encyclopedia of Indian philosophies.  Vol.8,  Buddhist philosophy from 100 to 350 A.D. /edited by Karl H. Potter

Encyclopedia of Indian philosophies. Vol.8, Buddhist philosophy from 100 to 350 A.D. /edited by Karl H. Potter more books like this

by Karl H. Potter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.11  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $47.00!

new only from $50.11!

Encyclopedia of Indian Philosophies more books like this

by Gerald J Larson (Editor), Karl H Potter (Editor), Ram Shankar Bhattacharya (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $53.77!

new only from $53.77! | first editions

Indian Philosophical Analysis: Nyaya-Vaisesika from Gangesa to Raghunatha Siromani

Indian Philosophical Analysis: Nyaya-Vaisesika from Gangesa to Raghunatha Siromani more books like this

by Karl H Potter (Editor), Sibajiban Bhattacharyya (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beginning in 1350, in regions that are now Bihar and Bengal in northeast India, there was produced a vast literature embodying a methodology that not only provides a high point in Indian philosophy but also became extremely influential in many other branches of Indian thought, including law, jurisprudence, and literary theory. This volume, the ...

see all copies from $26.90!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Encyclopedia of Indian Philosophies more books like this

by Harold C Coward, Sibajiban Bhattacharyya (Editor), Karl H Potter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $83.49!

Indian Metaphysics and Epistemology: The Tradition of Nyaya-Vaisesika Up to Gangesa more books like this

by Karl H Potter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $94.95!

Encyclopaedia of Indian Philosophies: Buddhist Philosophy From 350 to 600 a.D. V.9: Buddhist Philosophy From 350 to 600 a.D. Vol 9

Encyclopaedia of Indian Philosophies: Buddhist Philosophy From 350 to 600 a.D. V.9: Buddhist Philosophy From 350 to 600 a.D. Vol 9

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The aim of this series is to present the contents of different streams of indian philosophical texts to make more and more people aware about Indian philosophical thought. This multi volume work presents Indian thought, citing experts on the point that seem debatable. So far, 9 volumes have been brought out. Volume one provides a list of sources ...

see all copies from $38.96!

new only from $38.96!

Encyclopedia of Indian philosophies.  Vol. 4,  Samkhya :a dualist tradition in Indian philosophy /edited by Gerald James Larson and Ram Shankar Bhattacharya

Encyclopedia of Indian philosophies. Vol. 4, Samkhya :a dualist tradition in Indian philosophy /edited by Gerald James Larson and Ram Shankar Bhattacharya

by Gerald James Larson, Ram Shankar Bhattacharya, Karl H. Potter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $47.23!

new only from $47.23!

Bibliography of Indian philosophies more books like this

by Karl H. Potter, American Institute of Indian Studies

see all copies from $22.00!

first editions

Encyclopedia of Indian philosophies. Vol. 1, Bibliography /compiled by Karl H. Potter more books like this

by Karl H. Potter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $61.91!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Weird Tales: the Unique Magazine Spring-Fall 1989 Whole No. 294 Vol 51. No. 1 more books like this

by (Weird Tales) [Karl Edward Wagner, J. K. Potter, Geroge H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer, John Betancourt, Nine Kirki Hoffman,... other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Terminus Publishing Company Inc Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. First edition. Magazine. Special Karl Edward Wagner issue. Pictorial wrappers, 146 pages, illustrated. Otherwise about VG copy [some creasing and wear] with some check marks to the title/contents page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weird Tales: the Unique Magazine Spring-Fall 1989 Whole No. 294 Vol 51. No. 1 more books like this

by (Weird Tales) [Karl Edward Wagner, J. K. Potter, Geroge H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer, John Betancourt, Nine Kirki Hoffman,... other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Terminus Publishing Company Inc Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Special Karl Edward Wagner issue. Pictorial wrappers, 146 pages, illustrated. Near Fine or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weird Tales: the Unique Magazine Spring-Fall 1989 Whole No. 294 Vol 51. No. 1 more books like this

by (Weird Tales) [Karl Edward Wagner, J. K. Potter, Geroge H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer, John Betancourt, Nine Kirki Hoffman,... other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Terminus Publishing Company Inc Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Special Karl Edward Wagner issue. Pictorial wrappers, 146 pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weird Tales: the Unique Magazine Spring-Fall 1989 Whole No. 294 Vol 51. No. 1 more books like this

by (Weird Tales) [Karl Edward Wagner, J. K. Potter, Geroge H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer, John Betancourt, Nine Kirki Hoffman,... other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Terminus Publishing Company Inc Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Special Karl Edward Wagner issue. Pictorial wrappers, 146 pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Weird Tales: the Unique Magazine Spring-Fall 1989 Whole No. 294 Vol 51. No. 1 used book

Weird Tales: the Unique Magazine Spring-Fall 1989 Whole No. 294 Vol 51. No. 1 more books like this

by (Weird Tales) [Karl Edward Wagner, J. K. Potter, Geroge H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer, John Betancourt, Nine Kirki Hoffman,... other copies of this book

price: $39.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Terminus Publishing Company Inc Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. First edition. Special Karl Edward Wagner issue. One of an unstated number of magazine copies bound by the publisher in red cloth as a hardcover [with the original magazine cover inside]. 146 pages, illustrated. Near Fine [upper corners lightly bumped] copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Padarthatattvanirupanam of Raghunatha Siromani (a Demonstration of the True Nature of Things to Which Words Refer) more books like this

by Potter, Karl H. other copies of this book

price: $68.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press for Harvard-Yenching Institute Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. An 8vo paperback of ix, 102p. Covers moderately soiled, former owner's name (Youngeren of B.C. ) on inside Front Cover; Good-VG. "Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies XVII". Romanized Sanscritam and English text. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Philosophical Analysis: Nyaya-Vaisesika From Gangesa to Raghuntha Siromani [Encyclopaedia of Indian Philosophies, Vol. 6] more books like this

by Potter, Karl H.; & Bhattacharya, Sibajiban; Editors: other copies of this book

price: $122.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992

Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 24x15cm, ix, 672 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Weird Tales: the Unique Magazine Spring-Fall 1989 Whole No. 294 Vol 51. No. 1 more books like this

by (Weird Tales) [Karl Edward Wagner, J. K. Potter, Geroge H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer, John Betancourt, Nine Kirki Hoffman,... other copies of this book

price: $144.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Terminus Publishing Company Inc Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine. No Jacket. First edition. Special Karl Edward Wagner issue. Copy #90/100 numbered magazine copies, bound by the publisher in blue cloth as a hardcover [with the original magazine cover inside], and signed by Karl Edward Wagner, J. K. Potter, Geroge H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer and John Betancourt. 146 pages, illustrated. Fine copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper]. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Brahmasutras and Their Principal Commentaries Vol. 3: a Critical Exposition

by Karl H. Potter other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9788121500357 ISBN: 8121500354

Description: Size 25cm, [NEW TITLE], Biblio., Abbreviations, pp. l + 835, Indices. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Presuppositions of India’S Religions

by Potter Karl H other copies of this book

price: $32.10

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, New

Description: 276p end-paper charts. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Buddhism of Tibet or Lamaism

Buddhism of Tibet or Lamaism

by L Austine Waddell

see all from $14.17!

new only from $14.17!

The Doctrine of the Upanisads and the Early Buddhism

The Doctrine of the Upanisads and the Early Buddhism

by Hermann Oldenberg

see all from $11.01!

new only from $12.03!

Philosophical Essays

Philosophical Essays

by Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz

see all from $5.32!

new only from $17.76!

The Siva samhita

The Siva samhita

by Srisa Chandra Vasu

see all from $11.00!

new only from $13.96!

The Tibetan book of the dead, or, the after-death experiences on the Bardo plane, according to Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English rendering /compiled and edited by W. Y. Evans-Wentz ; psychological commentary by C. G. Jung ; introductory foreword by Lama...

The Tibetan book of the dead, or, the after-death experiences on the Bardo plane, according to Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English rendering /compiled and edited by W. Y. Evans-Wentz ; psychological commentary by C. G. Jung ; introductory foreword by Lama...

by W. Y. Evans-Wentz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.01!

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built

by Stewart Brand

see all from $12.50!

new only from $15.00!