» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Katherine Anne Porter

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ship of fools

Ship of fools more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Katherine Anne Porter's long-anticipated allegorical novel is set on a German ship sailing from Mexico to Germany in 1931 with an international passenger list. Conceived as symbols of their respective nations, the more than 40 characters' interactions and involvements with each other on the course of a tense month-long voyage vividly reveal their ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter

Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The acclaimed stories from Texan, Katherine Anne Porter, many of which examine the intricacies of Southern life. Winner of the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pale Horse, Pale Rider

Pale Horse, Pale Rider more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three novellas, written after Porter's return from her four-year stay in Paris. "From there," she said in a letter, "I got a perspective and somehow without struggle my point-of-view fell into clear focus..." The three novellas are "Pale Horse, Pale Rider", drawn directly from Porter's experience of near-death from influenza in the 1918 epidemic; ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The leaning tower, and other stories.

by Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Retrial of Joan of Arc: The Evidence for Her Vindication

The Retrial of Joan of Arc: The Evidence for Her Vindication more books like this

by Regine Pernoud, J M Cohen (Translator), Katherine Anne Porter (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Acclaimed as the best work by experts of Joan on the subject of her retrial and rehabilitation. The subject of Joan of Arc always has a wide fascination and this work will surely appeal to that large audience.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Stories of Eudora Welty: A Curtain of Green and Other Stories

Selected Stories of Eudora Welty: A Curtain of Green and Other Stories more books like this

by Eudora Welty, Katherine Anne Porter (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A selection of short stories by the famed Southern novelist and storyteller, introduced by Katherine Anne Porter.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $10.99! | first editions

Flowering Judas

Flowering Judas more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of these short stories are based on Porter's Texas childhood and her years spent in Mexico.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | signed copies | first editions

Katherine Anne Porter's Poetry

Katherine Anne Porter's Poetry more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter, Darlene Harbour Unrue (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From notes and letters found among Porter's papers, the editor of this book has recovered and edited 18 unpublished poems. She also includes a critical and biographical essay in which she explains the significance of the poems and looks at the the relationship between Porter's poems and fiction.

see all copies from $4.17!

new only from $6.25! | first editions

Letters of Katherine A. Porter

Letters of Katherine A. Porter more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter, Isabel Bayley (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Novelist, short-story writer, winner of the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize, Katherine Anne Porter is one of America's most respected and enduring literary figures. Upon her death in 1980 at the age of ninety, she left behind thousands of letters, from which Isabel Bayley, Porter's close friend for over twenty-five years and her ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Never-Ending Wrong more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Stories/Welty more books like this

by Eudora Welty, Katherine Anne Porter (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A selection of short stories by the famed Southern novelist and storyteller, introduced by Katherine Anne Porter.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.77! | first editions

Uncollected Early Prose of Katherine Anne Porter

Uncollected Early Prose of Katherine Anne Porter more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter, Ruth Moore Alvarez (Editor), Thomas F Walsh (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As critical and popular interest in Katherine Anne Porter's writing grows, readers naturally wish to see more of her work. This volume brings together twenty-nine pieces dating from before 1932, none of which appeared in her collected works and many of which are published here for the first time. Both fiction and essays are covered. The fiction ...

see all copies from $10.69!

new only from $23.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The collected essays and occasional writings of Katherine Anne Porter.

by Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Letters of Katherine Anne Porter more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Katherine Anne Porter: Collected Stories and Other Writings

Katherine Anne Porter: Collected Stories and Other Writings more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Library of America reprints the landmark volume of stories that won Porter both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award, and pairs the collection with a completely new selection from Porter's long-out-of-print short prose.

see all copies from $18.99!

new only from $22.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flowering Judas and other stories

by Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Short stories.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Flowering Judas': Katherine Anne Porter more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter, Virginia Spencer Carr (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Katherine Anne Porter often spoke of her story "Flowering Judas" as the tale she liked best of all her stories because it came the nearest to what she meant it to be. It is the story of Laura, and idealistic woman who travels to Mexico from Arizona at the age of twenty-two to assist the Obregon Revolution. This casebook on "Flowering Judas" ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Katherine Anne Porter : conversations more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter, Joan Givner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Collections of interviews with notable modern writers

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.56! | first editions

view cover

Mae Franking's My Chinese Marriage: An Annotated Edition more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter, Mae M Franking, Holly Franking (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1907, a seventeen-year-old Scotch-Irish girl named Mae Munro Watkins met nineteen-year-old Tiam Hock Franking of Amoy, China, while attending high school in Ann Arbor, Michigan. Their growing love intensified later while both were students at the University of Michigan, where Mae studied Latin and German and Tiam prepared for a career in ...

see all copies from $3.74!

new only from $41.00! | first editions

Flowering Judas and Other Stories: And Other Stories

by Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Short stories.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions

view cover

Cuentos Completos/ Complete Tales (Spanish Edition)

by Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.68!

new only from $11.24!

The Old Order (Cancelled): Stories of the South more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Ship of Fools more books like this

by Eleanor H Porter, Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Katherine Anne Porter's long-anticipated allegorical novel is set on a German ship sailing from Mexico to Germany in 1931 with an international passenger list. Conceived as symbols of their respective nations, the more than 40 characters' interactions and involvements with each other on the course of a tense month-long voyage vividly reveal their ...

see all copies from $17.90!

new only from $93.75! | first editions

Katherine Anne Porter: Conversations more books like this

by Joan Givner (Editor), Katherine Anne Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Collections of interviews with notable modern writers

see all copies from $2.29!

first editions

view cover

This Strange, Old World and Other Book Reviews more books like this

by Katherine Anne Porter, Darlene Harbour Unrue (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1920 and 1958 Katherine Anne Porter published more than 65 book reviews, many of which are now largely inaccessible. Although several such pieces have appeared in earlier collections of Porter's nonfiction writings, never have so many of Porter's reviews - nearly 50 - been made available in a single volume. Collectively the reviews reveal ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Complete Stories

The Complete Stories

by Flannery O'Connor

see all from $3.49!

new only from $6.12!

The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty

The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty

by Eudora Welty

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!

Essays of E.B. White

Essays of E.B. White

by E B White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.70!

Joan of Arc: By Herself and Her Witnesses

Joan of Arc: By Herself and Her Witnesses

by Regine Pernoud

see all from $2.04!

new only from $8.35!

Oh Money Money

Oh Money Money

by Eleanor Hodgman Porter

see all from $9.79!

new only from $9.79!