» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Eleanor Hodgman Porter

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Pollyanna

Pollyanna more books like this

by Eleanor H Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Once you start looking for the happy things, you don't think about the bad ones as much." That's the joyful way Pollyanna sees the world: no matter what happens, she plays her "Just Be Glad" game and finds the sunny side of any situation. But when she's orphaned and forced to live with her rigid Aunt Polly, will high-spirited Pollyanna succeed in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pollyanna Grows Up

Pollyanna Grows Up more books like this

by Eleanor H Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Her crippled legs cured, Pollyanna takes her glad heart to cheer new friends in Boston before travelling to Europe with Aunt Polly and Dr chilton. But growing up brings sorrows as well as joys, and when she returns after six years, with Dr Chilton dead and Aunt Polly fallen on hard times, even Pollyanna has trouble maintaining her usual cheerful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oh Money Money

Oh Money Money more books like this

by Eleanor Hodgman Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There was a thoughtful frown on the face of the man who was the possessor of twenty million dollars. He was a tall, spare man, with a fringe of reddish-brown hair encircling a bald spot. His blue eyes, fixed just now in a steady gaze upon a row of ponderous law books across the room, were friendly and benevolent in direct contradiction to the ...

see all copies from $9.79!

new only from $9.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miss Billy Married

Miss Billy Married more books like this

by Eleanor H Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eleanor Hodgman Porter (1868-1920) was an American novelist. Born in Littleton, New Hampshire, Eleanor Hodgman trained as a singer but later turned to writing. In 1892 she married John Lyman Porter and moved to Massachusetts. Porter mainly wrote children's literature, for example three Miss Billy books, Cross Currents (1928), The Turn of the Tide ...

see all copies from $5.45!

new only from $12.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miss Billy

Miss Billy more books like this

by Eleanor H Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eleanor Hodgman Porter (1868-1920) was an American novelist. Born in Littleton, New Hampshire, Eleanor Hodgman trained as a singer but later turned to writing. In 1892 she married John Lyman Porter and moved to Massachusetts. Porter mainly wrote children's literature, for example three Miss Billy books, Cross Currents (1928), The Turn of the Tide ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $9.63! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sister Sue

Sister Sue more books like this

by Eleanor H. Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.94!

new only from $12.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tangled Threads

The Tangled Threads more books like this

by Eleanor H Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eleanor Hodgman Porter (1868-1920) was an American novelist. Born in Littleton, New Hampshire, Eleanor Hodgman trained as a singer but later turned to writing. In 1892 she married John Lyman Porter and moved to Massachusetts. Porter mainly wrote children's literature, for example three Miss Billy books, Cross Currents (1928), The Turn of the Tide ...

see all copies from $8.43!

new only from $8.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

Sister Sue new book

Sister Sue

by Eleanor Hodgman Porter other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781103774326 ISBN: 1103774328

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Turn of the Tide, Etc (Friendly Terrace Series. )

by Eleanor Hodgman Porter other copies of this book

price: $173.63

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1928

Description: Published by N/A in 1928. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY HARRAP Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Miss Billys Decision

Miss Billys Decision

by Eleanor H Porter

see all from $7.99!

new only from $11.36!

Mary Marie

Mary Marie

by Eleanor H Porter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.21!

Heidi

Heidi

by Johanna Spyri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Across the Years

Across the Years

by Eleanor H Porter

see all from $8.50!

new only from $9.78!

Secret Garden

Secret Garden

by Frances Hodgson Burnett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Just David

Just David

by Eleanor H Porter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.90!