» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Porter Sargent

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Handbook of Private Schools: An Annual Descriptive Survey of Independent Education

The Handbook of Private Schools: An Annual Descriptive Survey of Independent Education more books like this

by Porter Sargent (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook of Private Schools

Handbook of Private Schools more books like this

by Porter Sargent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: EDUCATION ABROAD ENGLAND The great day in England has not yet arrived. When the Education Act or 1918 was passed by Parliament much was hoped from it, but the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

War & Education

War & Education more books like this

by Porter E. Sargent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

WAR AND EDUCATION WAR AND EDUCATION BY PORTER SARGENT PORTER SARGENT 11 BEACON STREET, BOSTON, MASS. IN THIS BOOK LET US DO OBEISANCE NOT TO THE DEAD OR DYING GODS, THE GREAT GOD BUNK, THE REVERED GODDESS ALMA MATER, NOR TO IRVIN COBBS AUTO-GOD HASTE OR WILLIAM JAMES BITCH-GODDESS SUCCESS, BUT TO WHATEVER LIVING GODS MAY BE, THE UNKNOWN GODS, NEW ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $35.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Between Two Wars: The Failure of Education, 1920-1940 more books like this

by Porter E. Sargent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.49!

first editions

Schools Abroad of Interest to Americans: A Survey of International Primary & Preparatory Education

Schools Abroad of Interest to Americans: A Survey of International Primary & Preparatory Education more books like this

by Porter Sargent Publishers (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $67.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guide to Summer Camps and Summer Schools: An Objective Comparative Reference Source for Residential Summer Programs

Guide to Summer Camps and Summer Schools: An Objective Comparative Reference Source for Residential Summer Programs more books like this

by Porter Sargent Publishers (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.33!

new only from $34.33!

Schools Abroad of Interest to more books like this

by Porter Sargent (Editor)

see all copies from $5.00!

A Historical Sketch of Nishiki and Kinran Brocades: With a Catalog of One Hundred and Twenty Rare Specimens Dating from 1400 to 1812 (1914) more books like this

by Shojiro Nomura, Porter E Sargent (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.46!

new only from $12.46!

Handbook for Private Schools more books like this

by Porter Sargent (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Handbook of Private Schools

Handbook of Private Schools more books like this

by Porter Sargent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guide to Summer Camps & Summer Schools: An Objective, Comparative Reference Source for Residential Summer Camps

Guide to Summer Camps & Summer Schools: An Objective, Comparative Reference Source for Residential Summer Camps more books like this

by Porter Sargent (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Directory for Exceptional Children

Directory for Exceptional Children more books like this

by Porter Sargent (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guide to Summer Camps & Summer Schools

Guide to Summer Camps & Summer Schools more books like this

by Porter Sargent (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Handbook of the Best Private Schools of the United States and Canada, 1915: An Annual Publication (1915)

A Handbook of the Best Private Schools of the United States and Canada, 1915: An Annual Publication (1915) more books like this

by Porter Sargent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.74!

new only from $29.74!

view cover

Schools Abroad of Interest to Americans more books like this

by Porter Sargent (Editor)

see all copies from $3.45!

The continuing battle for the control of the mind of youth more books like this

by Porter Edward Sargent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

A Yankee balladeer : [songs and stories] more books like this

by Johnnie Francis, Judith Porter Sargent

see all copies from $9.00!

signed copies | first editions

Schools Abroad of Interest to Americans, 1979 more books like this

by Porter Sargent

see all copies from $44.45!

Mad or muddled? Or are we merely mis-led, mis-informed, mis- educated? Who are responsible for the world's present shape? more books like this

by Porter Edward Sargent

see all copies from $5.97!

Spoils from a crowded life

by Porter Edward Sargent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Guide to Summer Camps and Summer Schools, 1990/91 more books like this

by Porter Sargent (Editor)

see all copies from $5.00!

The Gifted: educational resources; a preliminary survey of primary and secondary schools in the United States which seek through inspiring teaching to realize the capabilities of mentally superior students. - more books like this

by Porter Sargent

see all copies from $8.50!

view cover

The Handbook Of Private Schools 2009: An Annual Descriptive Survey Of Independent Education

by Porter Sargent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$122.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $122.69!

new only from $122.69!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
The Handbook of Private Schools: an Annual Descriptive Survey of Independent Education used book

The Handbook of Private Schools: an Annual Descriptive Survey of Independent Education

by Porter Sargent Publishers other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875581569 ISBN: 0875581560

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mad Or Muddled? Or Are We Merely Misled, Misinformed, Miseducated? Who Are Responsible for the World's Present Shape? more books like this

by Sargent, Porter other copies of this book

price: $5.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1947

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 12mo, cloth, 190 pp., covers spotted, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Jossey-Bass Reader on Educational Leadership

The Jossey-Bass Reader on Educational Leadership

by Jossey-Bass Publishers (Creator), Prof. Michael Fullan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.28!

Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education

Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education

by William L Heward

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.12!

Japanese Kimono Designs

Japanese Kimono Designs

by Shojiro Nomura, Tsutomu Ema

see all from $8.09!

new only from $8.09!

American Education

American Education

by Joel Spring

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.84!

The Decline of the Secular University

The Decline of the Secular University

by C John Sommerville

see all from $4.40!

new only from $4.98!

The Law and Special Education

The Law and Special Education

by Mitchell L Yell

see all from $3.04!

new only from $77.00!