» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Martin Popoff

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Contents Under Pressure: 30 Years of Rush at Home and Away

Contents Under Pressure: 30 Years of Rush at Home and Away more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Celebrating Rush's 30th anniversary, this retrospective of Canada's most successful music group examines each of the band's approximately 20 lauded records and sold-out tours, eliciting fresh insights into the marriage of Alex Lifeson and Geddy Lee's classic, fearless art rock sound with Neil Peart's celebrated literary prowess. The product of ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $13.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Judas Priest: Heavy Metal Painkillers

Judas Priest: Heavy Metal Painkillers more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the 2005 release of their acclaimed new album "Angel of Retribution," a comprehensive biography of the legendary heavy metal band Judas Priest was long overdue. Packed with full-color photos from the stage, album covers, and memorabilia shots, each album is recounted song by song alongside interviews that span the rocky, often comical ride of ...

see all copies from $14.61!

new only from $14.61!

Goldmine's Heavy Metal Price Guide

Goldmine's Heavy Metal Price Guide more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes pricing information, discographies, and descriptive notes to help evaluate and enhance album collections. 300+ photos.

see all copies from $3.05!

new only from $3.05! | signed copies

Black Sabbath: Doom Let Loose: An Illustrated History

Black Sabbath: Doom Let Loose: An Illustrated History more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nearly 40 years of drugs, depression, booze, the Beast, and paranoia are laid out in unflinching detail in this journey into the wicked world of Black Sabbath. With numerous albums that are routinely on "best of" lists, an influence on contemporary acts that cannot be overstated, and an original lineup--fronted by the infamously addled Ozzy ...

see all copies from $11.65!

new only from $12.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Collector's Guide to Heavy Metal: Volume 3: The Nineties

The Collector's Guide to Heavy Metal: Volume 3: The Nineties more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The long-awaited final instalment of the "Collector's Guide to Heavy Metal" trilogy has arrived! Volume 1: The '70s gave us 1162 reviews from that classic rock decade. Volume 2: The Eighties tacked on another 2528 reviews from the golden age of heavy metal at the top of the charts. Now we get Volume 3: The Nineties, weighing in at a mammoth 3,073 ...

see all copies from $16.92!

new only from $16.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Collector's Guide to Heavy Metal Volume 2: The Eighties

The Collector's Guide to Heavy Metal Volume 2: The Eighties more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I want to be the guy who puts back into print the bands all the other rock anthologies strip out when their careers are deemed too unimportant. Nobody cares! I care!" (Martin Popoff). "The Collector's Guide to Heavy Metal" was a 540-page mammoth of a book crammed with 3700 reviews of metal albums through the decades. It elicited tons of ...

see all copies from $25.45!

new only from $25.45!

Southern Rock Review

Southern Rock Review more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From The AlIman Brothers to ZZ Top, from Florida to Texas, this is Southern Rock's rich recorded heritage reviewed in one handy reference guide, each album rated on a scale of 1 to 10, each review filled to the brim with biographical information. As well, check out Martin's list of the top 122 greatest Southern Rock albums of all time! Also ...

see all copies from $11.70!

new only from $11.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Top 500 Heavy Metal Albums of All Time

The Top 500 Heavy Metal Albums of All Time more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The result of an extensive poll asking heavy metal fans to list their favourite high-octane albums, this compendium combines those survey results with Popoff's original interviews with world famous rockers who reveal recording session secrets in addition to their own heavy classics and ear-splitting faves. When all of this is melded with Popoff's ...

see all copies from $11.70!

new only from $11.70!

Heavy Metal

Heavy Metal more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Not just a blanket discussion on metal, this book offers essays on the 50 heavy metal bands that had the biggest influence on building a scene that perplexes, thrives and provokes deep into the rock 2000's. The author offers persuasive and often argumentative and explosive essays on each act, ranked within the three separate decades of metal's ...

see all copies from $13.72!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The Collector's Guide to Heavy Metal Volume 1: The Seventies

The Collector's Guide to Heavy Metal Volume 1: The Seventies more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Collector's Guide To Heavy Metal" was a mammoth of a book crammed with 3700 reviews of metal records through the decades. It elicited much discussion, including close to 70 reviews at the book's Amazon page and counting. Now it is being split into three volumes focusing on the '70s, '80s and '90s respectively with an additional 700-800 ...

see all copies from $14.03!

new only from $14.03!

view cover

The Collector's Guide to Heavy Metal more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide contains 3700 reviews - with many from the original volume rewritten and rejudged. Besides reviewing the vast number of new releases that have transpired over the last few years, genres including punk, alternative, thrash, metal, grindcore, hardcore, death metal, originators from the 1970s, and collectables have been examined in detail. ...

see all copies from $7.51!

view cover

The Top 500 Heavy Metal Songs of All Time more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Martin has the most thorough knowledge of heavy metal of anybody I've ever met." --Dee Snider Jimi Hendrix, Black Sabbath, Deep Purple, KISS, Motley Crue "Purple Haze," "Paranoid," "Smoke on the Water," "Rock and Roll All Night," "Shout at the Devil" Who's number one? What's the greatest hard rockin' single ever? The Top 500 Heavy Metal Songs Of ...

see all copies from $11.36!

new only from $11.70!

Ufo: Shoot Out the Lights

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $72.94!

new only from $193.55!

view cover

Goldmine Record Album Price Guide more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.49  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Goldmine Record Album Price Guide" provides detailed information such as artist, record label, label number, formats such as mono, stereo, and promotional, full titles, date of release, value, cross references, and notes about artists, labels, variations and fakes. In addition to this essential information, readers also get tips on selling ...

see all copies from $14.86!

new only from $14.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Goldmine Price Guide to 45 RPM Records more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One key to record collecting success is the ability to identify fakes, phonies and frauds, and with this guide and bonus DVD readers can. This new edition of the only book dedicated to 45 RPMs contains 80,000 listings with essential details for identifying 45s, including artist, record label, number, date of release, value, and variations and ...

see all copies from $24.50!

new only from $24.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

All Access: The Art and History of the Backstage Pass more books like this

by Martin Popoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $18.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blue Oyster Cult: Secrets Revealed!

by Martin Popoff

see all copies from $72.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
new book

Goldmine Heavy Metal Record Price Guide

by Martin Popoff $23.95, 368 Pgs, Pb other copies of this book

price: $6.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hard to Find Music and Movies, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riff Kills Man! -25 Yearfs of Recorded Hard Rock & Heavy Metal more books like this

by Popoff, Martin other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Power Cord Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780969770701 ISBN: 0969770707

Description: Trade-size softcover book, covers have minor edgewear, clean/tight inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Goldmine Record Album Price Guide (Dvd)

by Martin Popoff other copies of this book

price: $15.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781440203770 ISBN: 1440203776

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riff Kills Man! 25 Years of Recorded Hard Rock & Heavy Metal more books like this

by Popoff, Martin other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Power Chord Press Date Published: 1993

Description: As New. Softcover, 8vo, 428 pages, a fine unmarked uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Collector's Guide to Heavy Metal: V. 2: the Eighties new book

The Collector's Guide to Heavy Metal: V. 2: the Eighties

by Martin Popoff other copies of this book

price: $29.49

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781894959315 ISBN: 1894959310

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Lights Out...Spot an: Ufo more books like this

by Diesel, Andreas; Schulz, Jörg; Popoff, Martin other copies of this book

price: $47.58

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783931624415 ISBN: 3931624412

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Rainbow-Zwischen Genie Und Wahnsinn more books like this

by Schöttner, Franziska; Popoff, Martin other copies of this book

price: $48.73

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783931624408 ISBN: 3931624404

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Black Sabbath-Hohepriester Des Doom more books like this

by Popoff, Martin; Schiffmann, Andreas other copies of this book

price: $50.50

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: Iron Pages Verlag Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783931624514 ISBN: 393162451X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Roadshow: Landscape with Drums: A Concert Tour by Motorcycle

Roadshow: Landscape with Drums: A Concert Tour by Motorcycle

by Neil Peart

see all from $5.98!

new only from $5.98!

Lords of Chaos: The Bloody Rise of the Satanic Metal Underground New Edition

Lords of Chaos: The Bloody Rise of the Satanic Metal Underground New Edition

by Didrik Soderlind, Michael Moynihan

see all from $9.50!

new only from $11.34!

Goldmine Records & Prices: A Concise Digest with Over 30,000 Listings

Goldmine Records & Prices: A Concise Digest with Over 30,000 Listings

by Tim Neely (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Bang Your Head: The Rise and Fall of Heavy Metal

Bang Your Head: The Rise and Fall of Heavy Metal

by David Konow

see all from $3.54!

new only from $8.97!

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!

The Masked Rider: Cycling in West Africa

The Masked Rider: Cycling in West Africa

by Neil Peart

see all from $9.00!

new only from $11.12!