» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Daniel Pool

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-The Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-The Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England more books like this

by Daniel Pool

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Essays provide a view of British life during the nineteenth century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dickens' Fur Coat and Charlotte's Unanswered Letters: The Rows and Romances of England's Great Victorian Novelists

Dickens' Fur Coat and Charlotte's Unanswered Letters: The Rows and Romances of England's Great Victorian Novelists more books like this

by Daniel Pool

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of the critically acclaimed "What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew" takes readers on an engaging and high-spirited romp through Victorian England to expose the very human side of Dickens, the Brontes, Thackeray, and other great literary figures of the time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Christmas in New York

Christmas in New York more books like this

by Daniel Pool

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New York seems to be the center of the universe during the Christmas season, from Santa's arrival in the Macy's Thanksgiving Parade to Times Square on New Year's Eve. After all, New York is the birthplace of electric Christmas tree lights, F.A.O. Schwarz, Lionel trains, and "White Christmas". Here, Daniel Pool takes readers on a tour of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Jane Austen ate and Charles Dickens knew : fascinating facts of daily life in the nineteenth century

What Jane Austen ate and Charles Dickens knew : fascinating facts of daily life in the nineteenth century more books like this

by Daniel Pool

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide clarifies the sometimes bizarre maze of rules, regulations and customs that governed everyday life in Victorian England. It provides details on the Church of England, sex, Parliament, dinner parties, country house visiting, and a host of other aspects of 19th-century English life - both upstairs and downstairs. A glossary gives the ...

see all copies from $10.92!

signed copies | first editions

--and they all hated Dickens : the rows and rivalries of the great Victorian novelists

--and they all hated Dickens : the rows and rivalries of the great Victorian novelists more books like this

by Daniel Pool

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of the critically acclaimed "What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew" takes readers on an engaging and high-spirited romp through Victorian England to expose the very human side of Dickens, the Brontes, Thackeray, and other great literary figures of the time.

see all copies from $5.89!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Comparative Study of Symbols an Introduction

by Lasswell, Harold D. Daniel Lerner, Ithiel De Sola Pool other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1952 Stanford Universit. Hoover Institute Studies. Octavo, 87pp., original wraps. A few pencil notes in text. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Hane Ate and Charles Dickens Knew more books like this

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine. From fox hunting to whist-the facts of daily life in 19th century England. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

What Jane Austen Ate and What Charles Dickens Knew more books like this

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. From fox hunting to whist, the facts of daily life in 19th century England. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Comparative Study of Symbols: an Introduction more books like this

by Lasswell, Harold D.; Lerner, Daniel; De Sola Pool, Ithiel other copies of this book

price: $34.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Third Printing Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean. No marks noticed inside or out. Covers have some discoloration. Some light edgewear. "Hoover Institute Studies" "This introductory volume outlines the rationale of symbol studies, explains the methods used, and draws the lessons from experience with the relatively new technique of content analysis. " 0205N00050E10 Politics, Philosophy, Required Reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Front Page Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Life in the English Country House: A Social and Architectural History

Life in the English Country House: A Social and Architectural History

by Mark Girouard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $28.83!

Barnaby Rudge

Barnaby Rudge

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.72!

The Christmas Tree at Rockefeller Center

The Christmas Tree at Rockefeller Center

by Carla Torsilieri D'Agostino, Willard Scott (Foreword by), Byron Keith Byrd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.48!

Pride & Prejudice

Pride & Prejudice

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Les Miserables

Les Miserables

by Victor Hugo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dictionary of Modern English Usage

Dictionary of Modern English Usage

by H. W. Fowler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!