» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Nancy Polette

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Literature Lures: Using Picture Books and Novels to Motivate Middle School Readers

Literature Lures: Using Picture Books and Novels to Motivate Middle School Readers more books like this

by Nancy J Polette, Joan Ebbesmeyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This timely book covers more than thirty issues, from feeling like a misfit to dealing with homelessness, that challenge middle school students. In part I, each issue is introduced with a thought-provoking picture book, followed by discussion questions. Connections to critically acclaimed novels provide teachers with rich material for further ...

see all copies from $32.85!

new only from $32.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Hole by the Apple Tree: An A-Z Discovery Tale more books like this

by Nancy Polette, Nishan Akguilan (Illustrator), Nishan Akgulian (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harold's imagination takes him on an adventurous romp through the alphabet with a number of familiar storybook characters.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.00! | first editions

Pocahontas

Pocahontas more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

- Age-appropriate vocabulary- Clear linkage between text and photos- Includes archival reproductions where appropriate- Positioned in the middle Early Intervention range- Comprehensive glossary of "Words You Know"- Index makes navigating subject matter easy

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $2.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mae Jemison

Mae Jemison more books like this

by N Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

- Age-appropriate vocabulary- Clear linkage between text and photos- Includes archival reproductions where appropriate- Positioned in the middle Early Intervention range- Comprehensive glossary of "Words You Know"- Index makes navigating subject matter easy

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Whose Tale Is True?: Readers Theatre to Introduce and Research 49 Amazing American Women

Whose Tale Is True?: Readers Theatre to Introduce and Research 49 Amazing American Women more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new book by Nancy Polette offers 49 short biographical readers theatre plays consisting of three performers discussing the same life but with slightly different information, requiring students to use their critical thinking and listening and research skills to determine which of the three tales is true.

see all copies from $14.88!

new only from $16.75!

The Little Old Woman and the Hungry Cat more books like this

by Nancy Polette, Frank Modell (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A hungry cat eats everyone he sees, until he swallows the little old woman who owns him and she takes steps to put a stop to his gluttony.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | first editions

Reading the Fifty States: Booktalks, Response Activities, and More

Reading the Fifty States: Booktalks, Response Activities, and More more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traditional instruction in the social studies has been content rather than process oriented, concentrating on the lower level thinking skills. With coverage of the culture and history of the fifty United States, "Reading the Fifty States" offers librarians and teachers the tools to encourage higher order thinking skills. Students read novels set ...

see all copies from $34.12!

new only from $42.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Research Without Copying more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.82!

new only from $43.28!

Picture Books for Gifted Progr more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Exploring Books with Gifted Children more books like this

by Nancy Polette, Marjorie Hamlin (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.30!

E is for Everybody: A Manual for Bringing Fine Picture Books Into the Hands and Hearts of Children more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Celebrating with Books more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gifted Biographies, Gifted Readers!: Higher Order Thinking with Picture Book Biographies

Gifted Biographies, Gifted Readers!: Higher Order Thinking with Picture Book Biographies more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In our current emphasis on standardized testing and the basics in American education we are in danger of permanently dimming the light of inquiry and curiosity which shines from the eyes of our brightest children. The majority of children identified as gifted in most school settings are those who are academically talented. They are attentive and ...

see all copies from $19.66!

new only from $23.45!

Get Up and Move with Nonfiction Grades 4-8

Get Up and Move with Nonfiction Grades 4-8 more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a fresh approach to encouraging kids to read, write and research. Using the approach based on a recent Harvard study that found "when the whole body is involved, the number of brain cells brought to the learning activity doubles", the author offers over one hundred kinesthetic activities for classroom use. This book contains ...

see all copies from $35.84!

new only from $35.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nancy Polette's E is for Everybody: A Manual for Bringing Fine Picture Books Into the Hands and Hearts of Children more books like this

by Nancy Polette

see all copies from $1.99!

The Research Project Book more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Suggestions for teachers to move assigned research projects from the "copy information" stage to the level of analysis and evaluation of data.

see all copies from $4.23!

Find Someone Who: Introducing 200 Favorite Picture Books

Find Someone Who: Introducing 200 Favorite Picture Books more books like this

by N Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title focuses on setting the stage for 200 popular picture book read-alouds. The book introduces picture books to preschool and primary school students by encouraging them to think about how they or someone in their group can relate to what is happening in the story. Each of the 200 titles is described on a reproducible page that features a ...

see all copies from $41.98!

new only from $41.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reading Guidance in a Media AG more books like this

by Nancy Polette, Marjorie Hamlin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Three R's for the Gifted: Reading, Writing and Research more books like this

by Nancy Polette

see all copies from $1.99!

Activities for Any Novel

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.48!

new only from $6.89!

The Book Bag more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Books Every Child Should Know: The Literature Quiz Book

Books Every Child Should Know: The Literature Quiz Book more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A book that every children's librarian will love, this series of games and quizzes (cryptograms, word searches, scavenger hunts, plays, and much more) will encourage reading, reading competitions, and games. Covering all types of children's literature from Mother Goose to the Classics to the Award winners, this is a hands-on book made up of ...

see all copies from $40.35!

new only from $40.35!

Teaching Thinking Skills with Fairy Tales and Fantasy

Teaching Thinking Skills with Fairy Tales and Fantasy more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Uses fairy tales and fantasy stories to teach thinking skills. This step-by-step introduction to teaching thinking skills will be useful to teachers, librarians and staff development personnel. Each thinking skill is presented on a single reproducible page (easily adapted to a transparency or power point slide), followed by several self-contained ...

see all copies from $19.32!

new only from $19.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Stop the Copying with Wild and Wacky Research Projects more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Students are asked to create poems, games, quizzes and other products in lieu of traditional written reports in this new book of ideas keyed to standards in writing, reading comprehension and information literacy.

see all copies from $43.03!

new only from $43.03!

view cover

Celebrating the Coretta Scott King Awards: 101 Activities & Programs more books like this

by Nancy Polette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nancy Polette, nationally known author of over 150 professional and children's books has selected 19 award-winning titles, including Africa Dream, Aida, The Friendship, Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters, Nathaniel Talking and more, in this an easy-to-use collection of activities and ideas. Each section contains a plot summary and author/illustrator ...

see all copies from $4.00!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Two Way Booktalks to Read and to Perform

Two Way Booktalks to Read and to Perform

by Nancy Polette

see all from $1.99!

Great Books for Girls: More Than 600 Books to Inspire Today's Girls and Tomorrow's Women

Great Books for Girls: More Than 600 Books to Inspire Today's Girls and Tomorrow's Women

by Kathleen Odean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.29!

Florence Nightingale

Florence Nightingale

by Carol Alexander

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

Einstein: The Life and Times

Einstein: The Life and Times

by Ronald W Clark

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

How children learn

How children learn

by John Caldwell Holt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.14!

Now Read This II: A Guide to Mainstream Fiction, 1990-2001

Now Read This II: A Guide to Mainstream Fiction, 1990-2001

by Nancy Pearl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.79!