» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Karl Polanyi

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The great transformation

The great transformation more books like this

by Karl Polanyi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the twentieth century's most thorough and discerning historians, Karl Polanyi sheds "new illumination on . . . the social implications of a particular economic system, the market economy that grew into full stature in the nineteenth century." -R. M. MacIver

see all copies from $5.40!

new only from $22.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great Transformation Pa Txt

Great Transformation Pa Txt more books like this

by Karl Polanyi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the twentieth century's most thorough and discerning historians, Karl Polanyi sheds "new illumination on... the social implications of a particular economic system, the market economy that grew into full stature in the nineteenth century." (R.M. MacIver)

see all copies from $7.50!

Dahomey and the slave trade; an analysis of an archaic economy more books like this

by Karl Polanyi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Life and Work of Karl Polanyi

The Life and Work of Karl Polanyi more books like this

by Kari Polanyi-Levitt (Editor), Karl Polanyi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

La Grande Transformation

by Karl Polanyi

see all copies from $94.38!

new only from $94.38!

The Livelihood of Man more books like this

by Karl Polanyi

see all copies from $157.18!

The plough and the pen; writings from Hungary, 1930-1956. more books like this

by Ilona Duczynska (Editor), Karl Polanyi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.17!

first editions

Origins of our time : the great transformation more books like this

by Karl Polanyi

see all copies from $68.98!

The plough and the pen : writings from Hungary, 1930-1956 more books like this

by Karl Polanyi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.00!

first editions

Essais

by Karl Polanyi

see all copies from $93.25!

new only from $93.25!

Primitive, Archaic & Modern Economies: Essays of Karl Polanyi more books like this

by George Dalton (Editor), Karl Polanyi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $43.16!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Primitive, Archaic and Modern Economics: Essays of Karl Polanyi

by Karl Polanyi; Editor-George Dalton other copies of this book

price: $74.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

¿¿¿Konomie Und Gesellschaft

by Karl Polanyi other copies of this book

price: $24.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783518278956 ISBN: 3518278959

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091102053310I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ökonomie Und Gesellschaft more books like this

by Polanyi, Karl other copies of this book

price: $42.71

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Neuauflage. Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: Suhrkamp Verlag KG Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783518278956 ISBN: 3518278959

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Chronik Der GroßEn Transformation 1. Artikel Und Aufsätze 1920-1945 more books like this

by Polanyi, Karl other copies of this book

price: $59.78

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783895183904 ISBN: 3895183903

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

Trade and Market in the Early Empires Economies in History and Theory more books like this

by Karl And Conrad M. Arensberg Polanyi other copies of this book

price: $140.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. G+ to VG-dj in mylar. Edited by Karl Polanyi, Conrad M. Arensberg and Harry W. Pearson. Small stamp ffep. DJ price clipped, withlight edgewear and chipping to the spine. Book plate on the reverse side of the ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

La Libertà in Una Società Complessa. Torino, Bollati Boringhieri, 1987

by Polanyi Karl other copies of this book

price: $49.46

Ships from (LU), ITALY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: A cura di Alfredo Salsano. Cm.22x14, 5. Pg.50, 218. Brossura editoriale. Collezione "Nuova Cultura", n°3. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Studio Bibliografico Pera snc, (LU), ITALY

Reliability: Average

used book

Christianity and the Social Revolution

by John; Polanyi Karl; Kitchin, Donald K.; Needham, Joseph; Raven, Charles E Lewis other copies of this book

price: $60.73

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD Date Published: 1935

Description: Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd in 1935. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Chronik Der Grossen Transformation. Artikel Und Aufsätze (1920-1945) / Chronik Der GroßEn Transformation. Artikel Und Aufsätze (1920-1945): Die...Politik Zwischen Den Beiden Weltkriegen: Bd 2

by Polanyi, Karl other copies of this book

price: $112.21

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783895184260 ISBN: 3895184268

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
States and the Reemergence of Global Finance: From Bretton Woods to the 1900s

States and the Reemergence of Global Finance: From Bretton Woods to the 1900s

by Eric Helleiner

see all from $7.28!

new only from $15.54!

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy

by Karl Marx

see all from $4.42!

new only from $10.00!

Wealth of Nations

Wealth of Nations

by Adam Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!

Making of the English Working Class

Making of the English Working Class

by Edward P Thompson

see all from $5.71!

new only from $14.92!

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Max Weber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

Theory of Justice

Theory of Justice

by Professor John Rawls

see all from $5.98!

new only from $21.94!