» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ellen M Plante

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cottage Living: Creating Comfortable Country Retreats

Cottage Living: Creating Comfortable Country Retreats more books like this

by Ellen M. Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"From the captivating appeal of a seaside dwelling to the backwoods charm of a woodsy getaway, the volume showcases a spellbinding array of cozy cottages."-"Veranda." "The casual nature of the cottage gives occupants a sense of relations, which is perfectly communicated through the pictures....there's something for everyone."-"Better Homes & ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.44! | first editions

Home Magazine Outdoor Living with Style

Home Magazine Outdoor Living with Style more books like this

by Ellen M. Plante, Gale C. Steves (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Home magazine, the preferred resource for decorating and remodeling, brings you a magnificently photographed collection of ideas for spacious poolside patios, cozy front porches, and sunny back decks. Everything is here: a backyard deck with a comfy hammock to curl up in; a hot tub for luxurious soaking; and a rooftop terrace transformed with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions

Victorian Home: The Grandeur and Comfort of the Victorian Era, in Households Past and Present

Victorian Home: The Grandeur and Comfort of the Victorian Era, in Households Past and Present more books like this

by Ellen M Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This stunning edition covers architecture, furniture, linens, table settings, and other aspects of the decorative period which continues to inspire and delight."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

Formal Victorian

Formal Victorian more books like this

by Ellen M. Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A gallery of inspiring photographs and hundreds of suggestions for bringing the Victorian spirit into your own home.

see all copies from $3.80!

new only from $57.66!

The Country Home

The Country Home more books like this

by Ellen M Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Country is a way of life that embraces tradition, comfort, and simplicity, yet country style is not a single look, which is what makes it so appealing. It is a way to combine cherished objects and designs to create peace and comfort in your home. The Country Home is a gorgeous, informative introduction to the many variations of country style. From ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.46! | first editions

Country Furniture: A Wallace-Homestead Price Guide more books like this

by Ellen M Plante, Ted Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Relax and put your feet up while Ellen M. Plante gives you an illustrated tour through the various origins and functions of country furniture. Many forms are featured, from front porch wicker and mail-order oak to chairs, chest and rockers. Current prices for all.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.90! | first editions

Live-In Kitchens

Live-In Kitchens more books like this

by Ellen M Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every kitchen is a work space, but a live-in kitchen combines the practical work of meal preparation with an opportunity to entertainor visit with the children. Whether you prefer a combined cooking and dining space or a great room that functions as a kitchen, dining room, and living area in one, For Your Home: Live-In Kitchens will inspire you to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The American Kitchen: 1700 to the Present: From Hearth to Highrise

The American Kitchen: 1700 to the Present: From Hearth to Highrise more books like this

by Ellen M Plante, Ellen M Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the development of the American kitchen, shares household hints and recipes from each period, and looks at how kitchen appliances and equipment have changed.

see all copies from $18.30!

new only from $45.44! | first editions

Natural Color Palettes

Natural Color Palettes more books like this

by Ellen M Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women at Home in Victorian American: A Social History

Women at Home in Victorian American: A Social History more books like this

by Ellen M Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.46  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Women at Home in Victorian America, author Ellen Plante expands our view of an important, if often-overlooked, figure in the story of America's transformation from an agrarian to an urban, industrialized society: the middle-class Victorian woman. Plante makes generous use of primary sources to explore the ideals, virtues, and exotica of the ...

see all copies from $12.12!

new only from $69.46!

Collectible Enameled Ware: American & European

Collectible Enameled Ware: American & European more books like this

by David T Pikul, Ellen M Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over 375 color photographs of handsome enameled kitchen and house wares produced in Europe and America from the late 1800s to 1940. Decorative patterns, floral & graphic designs, and one-of-a-kind items are some of the attributes that lead many collectors to think of antique enameled ware as relics of a lost art.

see all copies from $10.46!

new only from $24.95! | first editions

view cover

Kitchen Collectibles: An Illustrated Price Guide more books like this

by Ellen M Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Enjoy a banquet of information and advice for collectors of cookware, utensils, pottery and kitchen gadgets. Extra large portions of pricing information, item descriptions, and photographs highlight this essential price guide, leaving you hungry for more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.75! | first editions

view cover

Country Victorian more books like this

by Ellen M Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The unspoiled charm of Country Victorian is captured in this beautifully photographed volume, which showcases the marriage of two distinct traditions to form one exceptionally comfortable and appealing interior design style.

see all copies from $2.15!

new only from $16.91!

The American Home; Traditional Style for Today

by Ellen M. Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Victorian Home: The Grandeur and Comforts of the Victorian Era, in Households Past and Present more books like this

by Ellen M Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here's a fresh look at the definitive resource for domestic Victoriana. This stunning reissue of our popular book, which has sold more than 20,000 copies since 1998 and was an alternate selection for Country Homes and Garden Book Club, covers architecture, furniture, linens, table settings, and other aspects of the decorative period which ...

see all copies from $2.25!

first editions

view cover

The Traditional Home more books like this

by Ellen M. Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether you dream of the formal, elegant ambience of the neoclassical style or prefer the relaxed, inviting atmosphere of the Arts and Crafts era, here are limitless possibilities for designing and decorating your home with a traditional theme. Open these pages to find great ideas for combining your favorite furnishings, no matter what their style ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Color & Texture: Decorative Expressions for Today's Home more books like this

by Jessica Elin Hirschman, Ellen M Plante, Ann Rooney Heuer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There is nothing like a well-chosen mix of colors and textures to lend a home a sense of style and personality. Packed with hundreds of captivating photographs, Color & Texture: Decorative Expressions for Today's Home presents numerous ways of employing beautiful color schemes and textural embellishments to set the desired mood.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Victorian Home: a Room-By-Room Decorating Guide

by Ellen M. Plante

see all copies from $5.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

THE AMERICAN HOME, TRADITIONAL STYLE FOR TODAY

by ELLEN M. PLANTE other copies of this book

price: $16.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FRIEDMAN/FAIRFAX Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 176 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RAY SWENSON, WA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Victoria Intimate Home: Creating a Private World

Victoria Intimate Home: Creating a Private World

by Victoria Magazine (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.02!

Victorian Style: Classic Rooms of North American Homes

Victorian Style: Classic Rooms of North American Homes

by Cheri Y Gay, Chen Y Gay, Running Press (Creator)

see all from $6.04!

new only from $15.99!

Cottage Style

Cottage Style

by Denise Caringer (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.55!

Victorian Dream Homes

Victorian Dream Homes

by Home Planners (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Antique Enameled Ware: American & European

Antique Enameled Ware: American & European

by David T Pikul

see all from $19.50!

new only from $19.50!

300 Years of Kitchen Collectibles

300 Years of Kitchen Collectibles

by Linda Campbell Franklin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.37!