» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert Pinsky

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Inferno of Dante: A New Verse Translation, Bilingual Edition

The Inferno of Dante: A New Verse Translation, Bilingual Edition more books like this

by Dante Alighieri, Michael Mazur (Illustrator), Robert Pinsky (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dante's masterpiece of medieval literature contains many levels of meaning, including the literal (Dante's trip through hell, purgatory, and paradise); the allegorical (the progression of the soul toward goodness); and the moral (what it takes to lead a good life). Dante's great love, Beatrice, is seen in the poem as the personification of love ...

see all copies from $4.12!

new only from $5.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Inferno of Dante

The Inferno of Dante more books like this

by Robert Pinsky (Translator), John Cleese (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robert Pinsky's acclaimed verse translation of the "Inferno" shows the contemporary reader why Dante is considered a poet of great power, intensity, and vision.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Americans' Favorite Poems: The Favorite Poem Project Anthology

Americans' Favorite Poems: The Favorite Poem Project Anthology more books like this

by Robert Pinsky (Editor), Maggie Dietz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A treasury of poems to read aloud, ponder and memorize, poems to be celebrated as part of the American cultural inheritance.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sounds of Poetry: A Brief Guide

The Sounds of Poetry: A Brief Guide more books like this

by Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pinsky writes about poetry as an exclusively kinetic experience, with hints about how to read poetry, above all, for the sound of its words.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Invitation to Poetry: A New Favorite Poem Project Anthology

An Invitation to Poetry: A New Favorite Poem Project Anthology more books like this

by Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.33  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A multimedia collection of poems introduced by American readers, featuring a DVD including a video introduction by Robert Pinsky.

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $11.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essential Pleasures: A New Anthology of Poems to Read Aloud

Essential Pleasures: A New Anthology of Poems to Read Aloud more books like this

by Robert Pinsky (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.86  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A vibrant anthology and accompanying CD that revive a great American tradition: the joy of reciting poetry aloud.

see all copies from $18.74!

new only from $18.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poems to Read: A New Favorite Poem Project Anthology

Poems to Read: A New Favorite Poem Project Anthology more books like this

by Robert Pinsky (Editor), Maggie Dietz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An anthology of 200 poems on the pleasures of reading poetry - hearing the poem in your voice, bringing it to others, musing about it, or taking excitement and comfort from it. It includes poems by John Donne, Walt Whitman, Langston Hughes, Seamus Heaney, Allen Ginsberg, and Louise Gluck.

see all copies from $3.58!

new only from $17.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jersey Rain: Poems

Jersey Rain: Poems more books like this

by Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cathartic, refreshing new work by the American favorite"Tiptoe on the globe. Gazing""nowhere in particular, the slender""Thunderer surrounded by thunder, ""Fire zigzag in his grasp, labeled "Spirit""Of Communication"---unhistorical, ""Pure, the merciless messenger."--from "A Phonebook Cover Hermes of the Nineteen-forties"Innovative, engaging poems ...

see all copies from $2.34!

new only from $4.69! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gulf Music

Gulf Music more books like this

by Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The gulf in the title of Pinsky's seventh collection is both the large southern body of water that has been the site of so much weather-related misery, and the unavoidable distances between an author's thoughts and feelings and his expression. Poems from the first section frequently butt up against subjects too large for speech, and break down ...

see all copies from $2.34!

new only from $4.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

William Carlos Williams: Selected Poems

William Carlos Williams: Selected Poems more books like this

by William Carlos Williams, Robert Pinsky (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"No poetry is more fresh, more immediate, more deftly challenging," writes editor Robert Pinsky. "William Carlos Williams is at the center of one of poetry's great historic flowerings." From the hard-edged experiments of Spring and All to the fluent lyricism of "Asphodel, That Greeny Flower," Williams pursued an independent and often unappreciated ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

When Painkillers Become Dangerous: What Everyone Needs to Know about Oxycontin and Other Prescription Drugs more books like this

by Dr. Drew Pinsky, M.D., Robert Meyers, William White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Americans, it seems, have a history of self-medicating for pain. The high profile and increasingly widespread cases of prescription pain medication abuse that we're seeing today serve as the latest chapter in America's long-standing love/hate relationship with painkilling drugs. In this fascinating, informative, and timely book, Dr. Drew Pinsky ...

see all copies from $4.37!

new only from $5.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Magnetic Poetry Book of Poetry more books like this

by Dave Kapell, Sally Steenland, Robert Pinsky (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The poems in this pack are published in a spiral-bound anthology which has a magnetic-ready back cover, and is packaged with a vinyl pouch containing 100 word tiles, enabling the reader to write poems on any magnetic surface (such as a refrigerator door) at any time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Life of David more books like this

by Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pinsky, a former poet laureate of the United States, draws on the biblical chronicle of David's life as well as later commentaries and the Psalms to weave the many strands of David's story into this narrative.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Figured Wheel more books like this

by Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work includes 16 new poems as well as a sampling from Pinsky's other books; the poems include such diverse subjects as a baseball game, the poet's daughter, and psychiatrists. Winner of "The Nation" magazine's Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize in 1997.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thousands of Broadways: Dreams and Nightmares of the American Small Town more books like this

by Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Broadway, the main street that runs through Robert Pinsky's hometown of Long Branch, New Jersey, was once like thousands of other main streets in small towns across the country. But for Pinsky, one of America's most admired poets and its former Poet Laureate, this Broadway is the point of departure for a lively journey through the small towns of ...

see all copies from $4.35!

new only from $6.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Invitation to Poetry: A New Favorite Poem Project Anthology more books like this

by Maggie Dietz (Editor), Robert Pinsky (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The widely acclaimed Favorite Poem Project anthology, An Invitation to Poetry, edited by Robert Pinsky and Maggie Dietz, is now available in a value-priced student paperback edition.

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $20.00!

view cover

The Want Bone more books like this

by Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pinsky navigates the overlapping forces of myth and history in this 1990 collection.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.87! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Carved Memories more books like this

by Professor Gershon David Hundert (Contributions by), David Noevich Goberman, Robert Pinsky (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1786, Catherine the Great of Russia ordered all Jews to move to an area in Russia and Poland known as "Pale of Settlement." The carved tombstones of the Pale are the subject of this collection of 125 duotone photographs.

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $12.93! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Democracy, Culture and the Voice of Poetry more books like this

by Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The place of poetry in modern democracy is no place, according to conventional wisdom. The poet, we hear, is a casualty of mass entertainment and prosaic public culture, banished to the artistic sidelines to compose variations on insipid themes for a dwindling audience. Robert Pinsky, however, argues that this gloomy diagnosis is as wrongheaded as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Situation of Poetry: Contemporary Poetry and Its Traditions more books like this

by Robert Pinksky, Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A first-rate piece of work. I can't imagine anyone capable of reading this book and not learning from it."--Hugh Kenner

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

History of My Heart: Poems more books like this

by Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"History of My Heart," winner of the William Carlos Williams Prize, first appeared in 1984. In "The New Republic," J.D. McClatchy called it "one of the best books of the past decade." It is Pinsky's third volume of poems--and an ideal introduction to the work of a vital and original contemporary American poet.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.66! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Poetry and the World more books like this

by Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of sharp, entertaining, and informative essays by poet Robert Pinsky, POETRY AND THE WORLD is a passionate inquiry into poetry's place in the modern world. Combining the arts of criticism and autobiography, Pinsky writes about poets as diverse as Walt VVhitman and Philip Freneau, Marianne Moore and Frank O'Hara, about a visit to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

view cover

The Figured Wheel: New and Collected Poems, 1966-1996 more books like this

by Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work includes 16 new poems as well as a sampling from Pinsky's other books; the poems include such diverse subjects as a baseball game, the poet's daughter, and psychiatrists. Winner of "The Nation" magazine's Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize in 1997.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.74! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Genetic Disorders of Human Sexual Development more books like this

by Leonard Pinsky, Robert P Erickson, R Neil Schimke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.86  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Authoritative clinical reference on genetic sexual disorders, a field that has been transformed in many areas by molecular genetics.

see all copies from $9.86!

new only from $9.86! | first editions

view cover

Jersey Rain more books like this

by Robert Pinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his first collection of new poems after serving as Poet Laureate, Robert Pinsky continues his highly-acclaimed work, blending classical references and Renaissance versification with pop-culture references and serious thinking about the trivialities of everyday life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Odyssey

Odyssey

by Sam Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Aeneid

Aeneid

by Virgil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Poetic Meter and Poetic Form

Poetic Meter and Poetic Form

by Paul Fussell

see all from $11.49!

new only from $30.22!

Maimonides

Maimonides

by Sherwin B Nuland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cracked: Life on the Edge in a Rehab Clinic

Cracked: Life on the Edge in a Rehab Clinic

by Dr. Drew Pinsky, M.D., Todd Gold

see all from $2.98!

new only from $6.32!

Gilead

Gilead

by Marilynne Robinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!