» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Pile

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Interior Design

Interior Design more books like this

by John F Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For one/two-semester or quarter introductory courses in Interior Design. Interior Design is the leading introduction to the field of interior design. Lavishly illustrated and comprehensive in its scope, this text focuses on the range of challenges facing designers in the 21st century. It helps students devise creative solutions to real design ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of Interior Design

History of Interior Design more books like this

by John Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Much like the history of art, the history of interior design encompasses numerous styles, movements and the international political and social developments that have informed or challenged its evolution. This lavishly illustrated book will be of interest to anyone who appreciates interior design as well as antiques, furniture design, textiles, ...

see all copies from $13.96!

new only from $59.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Perspective for Interior Designers

Perspective for Interior Designers more books like this

by John Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author provides the means by which students and interior degigners can learn to draw interior perspectives through the use of a basic formula. He offers an easily accessible and quickly learned method that will serve every interior designer's drawing needs. All that is required is familiarity with plan, section, and elevation drawings and the ...

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $16.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Color in Interior Design

Color in Interior Design more books like this

by John Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since interior designers are always seeking to increase their mastery over color choices and combinations, they will welcome this guide that both clarifies and simplifies how to specify color schemes for specific types of interiors. As a well-known author in the field, John Pile provides readers with a complete grasp of the principles of color ...

see all copies from $27.50!

new only from $44.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dictionary of 20th-Century Design

Dictionary of 20th-Century Design more books like this

by John Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you don't know the difference between art deco and art nouveau, or wonder if the popular, accident-prone zeppelins had any impact on modern design, the Dictionary of 20th-Century Design by John Pile can come to your rescue. Written by a leading authority, this book is the definitive single-volume reference to all aspects of the field, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.89! | first editions

Drawing Interior Architecture more books like this

by Norman Diekman, John Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This practical book is for any designer wishing to acquire presentation skills. Drawings have a dual role for the architect and interior designer - not only are they used to develop a project, but they are also the means by which the project is presented to the client. "Drawing Interior Architecture" shows designers how to execute and use ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sketching Interior Architecture more books like this

by John Pile, Norman Diekman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.42! | first editions

Interior Design 3rd Ed. more books like this

by John F Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$146.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive survey focuses on solutions to the real problems of modern environmental circumstances, both residential and commercial. Written for students as well as those interested in designing their own interiors or working with an interior designer, this third edition features: six new detailed case studies of projects by such ...

see all copies from $57.05!

Furniture, Modern + Postmodern: Design + Technology

Furniture, Modern + Postmodern: Design + Technology more books like this

by John Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written for the entire design community, this 2nd edition offers an updated look at contemporary furniture. The author covers aesthetics, historical background and technical issues involved in both the design and production of modern furniture. Not only has this new edition been completely updated, but the design of the book and the presentation ...

see all copies from $75.00!

first editions

Open Office Planning: A Handbook for Interior Designers and Architects more books like this

by John Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $27.45! | first editions

Open Office Space more books like this

by John F Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $26.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The office book : ideas and designs for contemporary work spaces more books like this

by Judy Graf Klein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Interiors 3rd Book of Offices more books like this

by John Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.99! | first editions

Drawings of Architectural Interiors more books like this

by John F Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.84  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.84!

first editions

Design: Purpose, Form and Meaning more books like this

by John F Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Decorating Your Office for Success more books like this

by John F Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Human Resource Management: In-Basket Exercises for School Administrators

Human Resource Management: In-Basket Exercises for School Administrators more books like this

by Jerry R Baker, John F Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A resource for instructors and students based on real-life problems and issues in human resource management. This series of 120 in-basket exercises covers the major areas of human resource management and provides the opportunity to integrate new learning with experience.

see all copies from $43.76!

new only from $43.76!

Modern Furniture more books like this

by John F Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.73  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.84!

first editions

The private farmer : transformation and legitimation in advanced capitalist agriculture. more books like this

by Stephen John Pile

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $173.80!

Reading Their Way: A Balance of Phonics and Whole Language

Reading Their Way: A Balance of Phonics and Whole Language more books like this

by John F Pile, Dorothy J Donat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to a balanced literacy instruction program that incorporates research-based components and utilizes the best of the phonics and whole language approaches. For teachers who desire structure and creativity.

see all copies from $27.32!

new only from $27.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Interiors Second Book of Offices

by Pile, John F other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Library of Design

Description: Good. B0007DFHBW This large hardcover is an ex-library with typical stamps and marks. Spine is tight. Dust jacket is in clear protective wrapper. DJ shows some wear along edge. Light curve to cover. Book has 274 clean, lightly age-toned pages. Book includes an index and many black & white photo illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Interiors Second Book of Offices

by John Pile other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Library of Design Date Published: 1969-01-01

Description: Good. Good+ hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing. hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Interiors, Second Book of Offices more books like this

by Pile, John (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pile, John (editor)., Whitney Library of Design (NY), nd (1969), c1969, 1st Printing, cloth, vg w/dj (light edgewear, small tear), 274 pps w/index, B & W photographic illus., 4to, '...an extremely useful tool in planning today's office' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawings for Architectural Interiors

by Pile, John (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1967

Description: First Edition. Hardcover. A wide ranging collection of drawings from Frank Lloyd Wright and Le Corbusier and Walter Gropius to I.M. Pei, Richard Neutra and Alvaro Alto. A fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket that has a number of small tears and some minor rubbing and edge wear. A terrific reference book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawings of Arch Interiors

by Pile, John, Editor other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: NY, WHITNEY, 1967

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Interior Design Illustrated

Interior Design Illustrated

by Francis D K Ching

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.36!

Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models & Presentation Techniques

Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models & Presentation Techniques

by Maureen Mitton

see all from $3.49!

new only from $30.10!

Human Resources Administration in Education: A Management Approach

Human Resources Administration in Education: A Management Approach

by Ronald W Rebore

see all from $2.39!

new only from $29.17!

From Bauhaus to Our House

From Bauhaus to Our House

by Tom James Wolfe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.23!

Professional Practice for Interior Designers

Professional Practice for Interior Designers

by Christine M Piotrowski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.00!

Building Construction Illustrated

Building Construction Illustrated

by Francis D K Ching

see all from $2.12!

new only from $19.95!