» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Antonio Pigafetta

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
First voyage around the world

First voyage around the world more books like this

by Antonio Pigafetta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Narrated in a style that seems to foreshadow "Magical Realism", this is the diary of one of the crew members of Magellan's historic expedition of 1519-1522.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magellan's Voyage: A Narrative Account of the First Circumnavigation

Magellan's Voyage: A Narrative Account of the First Circumnavigation more books like this

by Antonio Pigafetta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Remarkable firsthand account by one of the few survivors of Magellan's epochal journey (1519-1522). Remarkably detailed record of new lands, flora and fauna, shipboard life, etc. Introduction. 28 halftones. Map.

see all copies from $3.06!

new only from $7.02! | first editions

The Voyage of Magellan: The Journal of Antonio Pigafetta more books like this

by Antonio Pigafetta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.98!

first editions

The First Voyage Round the World, by Magellan

The First Voyage Round the World, by Magellan

by Antonio Pigafetta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHRONOLOGY FIRST VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. Magellan arrives at Seville - October 20, 1518 Magellan's fleet sails from Seville Monday,1 August 10, 1519 Magellan sails ...

see all copies from $21.70!

new only from $21.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magellan

Magellan more books like this

by Francis Guillemard, Antonio Pigafetta, Francisco Albo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ferdinand Magellan was born in Portugal in 1480. In 1517, he went to Spain to see the teenaged Spanish king, the future Holy Roman Emperor Charles V. He sought and gained his support for the first voyage around the world. In 1519, by then Spanish, Magellan set out from Spain in command of a fleet of five ships. His aim was to sail around the ...

see all copies from $20.45!

new only from $20.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Primer Viaje En Torno del Globo more books like this

by Antonio Pigafetta

see all copies from $22.00!

To America and Around the World: The Logs of Christopher Columbus and Ferdinand Magellan

To America and Around the World: The Logs of Christopher Columbus and Ferdinand Magellan more books like this

by Christopher Columbus, Antonio Pigafetta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains the daily logs kept by Columbus and Magellan's scribe, Pigafetta, on their fateful voyages to the unknown Americas and around the world. These voyages of exploration and discovery unequivocally changed and impacted on the western world like no other event except for the advent of Jesus Christ.

see all copies from $4.09!

new only from $37.99! | signed copies | first editions

Magellan's voyage : a narrative account of the first navigation more books like this

by Antonio Pigafetta, Raleigh Ashlin Skelton

see all copies from $22.75!

The Philippines: Pigafetta's Story of Their Discovery by Magellan more books like this

by Antonio Pigafetta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$81.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $81.59!

Primer viaje alrededor del mundo

Primer viaje alrededor del mundo more books like this

by Antonio Pigafetta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Este es el Diario del Primer Viaje alrededor del mundo, escrito por uno de sus protagonistas, el notable caballero italiano Antonio Pigafetta. El expedicionario embarco en 1519 en la nave Trinidad, al mando de Magallanes, y volvio a Espana habiendo dado la vuelta al mundo en 1522, en la nave Victoria, de la que era capitan Juan Sebastian Elcano ...

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $14.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

First around the world : a journal of Magellan's voyage more books like this

by Antonio Pigafetta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Voyages of Magellan

by Pigafetta, Antonio other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall, 1969

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good Plus. 7 x 10. Clean book with a little wear at edges of cloth cover. Dust jacket is discolored and has wear at edges. [explorers-wine/white letters] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Primer Viaje Alrededor Del Globo Isbn8440206305

by Pigafetta, Antonio other copies of this book

price: $45.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. BARCELONA. EDIT. ORBIS. BIBLIOT. DEL MAR. 1988. CARTONE. BUEN EJEMPLAR. 175 Págs. EN 8º. (REF. D-0240). (VIAJES) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mit Magellan Um Die Erde more books like this

by Grün, Robert; Pigafetta, Antonio other copies of this book

price: $61.52

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Marix Verlag Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783865398116 ISBN: 3865398111

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Aktionsbox Edition Erdmann Weltumsegelung more books like this

by Darwin, Charles; Drake, Francis; Pigafetta, Antonio other copies of this book

price: $127.76

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / in Box Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783865398130 ISBN: 3865398138

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

The Voyage of Magellan: the Journal of Antonio Pigafetta

by Antonio. Paul Spurlin Paige, Trans. Pigafetta other copies of this book

price: $220.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Very Nice Condition! HARDBACK. 1969 edition. No dj. Maroon cloth cover, gold lettering on spine. Spine lettering light fading. Inside Like New, clean tight, no marks or tears. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OceanWaveBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Il Viaggio Fatto Da Gli Spagnivoli Atorno a'L Mondo more books like this

by Pigafetta, Francisco Antonio (1485-1534), And Maximilianus Transylvanus (C.1490-C.1538) other copies of this book

price: $375,000.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Venice: 1536. [52] leaves. (Lower outer corner of titlepage and following 31 leaves expertly repaired, not affecting the text). European Americana 536/14; British Museum (Italian); 428; Borba de Moraes, pp.547-48; Church 74; Harrisse (BAV) 215; Howgego M17; JCB (3); I: 120; Palau 158777, 225741; Sabin 47042. [bound with: ] Peter MARTYR (1499-1562); Gonzalo Fernández de OVIEDO y Valdés (1478-1557) and Giovanni Battista RAMUSIO (1485-1557). Summario de la generale historia de l'Indie Occidentali. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Heald Rare Books &Print, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

by Laurence Bergreen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Conqueror of the Seas - The Story of Magellan

Conqueror of the Seas - The Story of Magellan

by Stefan Zweig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.46!

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas: A Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas: A Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream

by Hunter S Thompson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.54!

My Life as an Explorer

My Life as an Explorer

by Sven Anders Hedin

see all from $5.05!

new only from $9.59!