» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Paperbacks, U.S.A. : a graphic history, 1939-1959

by Piet Schreuders

Synopsis not available.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. : a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $11.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. in the U.S. A Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Blue Dolphin Enterprises: Distributed by, San Diego, Calif. Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. xi, 259 p. : ill. (some col. ); 23 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. : a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $11.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. in the U.S. A Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Blue Dolphin Enterprises: Distributed by, San Diego, Calif. Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. xi, 259 p. : ill. (some col. ); 23 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paperbacks U S a

by Piet Schreuders

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897080835 ISBN: 0897080831

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paperbacks U S a

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South Bend, Indiana, U. S. A. : And Books, 1981 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780897080835 ISBN: 0897080831

Description: Very Good+ 0897080831. VG+ softbound, first US edition. Minor shelf wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. -a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Blue Dolphin Date Published: 1981

Description: 1st thus, nf. Apa Book of Paperbacks-numerous illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.A. : A Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. S. edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blue Dolphin Enterprises Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Minor crease to back cover otherwise new. xi, 259 p. Color illustrations, index, bibliography read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paperbacks U.S.a. a Graphic History 1939-1959

by Schreuders, . Piet

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Blue Dolphin, San Diego, Ca. Date Published: 1981

Description: As New. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paperbacks, U.S. a. a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blue Dolphin Enterprises, San Diego Date Published: 1981

Description: Original illustrated wrappers. A very good copy. Small 4to. pp. xi+259. Translated from the Dutch by Josh Pachter. A well-researched and beautifully illustrated history of American paperbacks between the dates listed on the titlepage. Each of the major companies has a chapter devoted to it, and there is an extremely interesting biographical dictionary of the cover artists. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a., a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLUE DOLPHIN. SAN DIEGO 1981 Date Published: 1981

Description: First American Edition. A paperback original. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Indispensable reference for collectors of vintage American paperbacks. Heavily illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paperbacks U.S.a. a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1981, 1st American edition, as new condition, stiff pictorial wraps, published by Blue Dolphin Enterprises, San Diego, 259 pages. A historical and comprehensive overview of the paperback publishers from 1939 to 1959; the pricipal publishers, the graphic artists, and the paperback books, profusely illustrated with photographs, and hundreds of the paperback covers, including eighty full color covers. A must have book for the paperback collector! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. : a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Piet Schreuders

price: $144.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paperbacks U.S. a Graphic History 1939-59

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: BLUE DOLPHIN PUBLISHING, INC^@ ISBN-13: 9781199335944 ISBN: 1199335940

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. : a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First American edition, Trade paperback, Fine, Publisher: Blue Dolphin Enterprises, San Diego Date Published: 1981

Description: Very good. This copy appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. : a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Piet Schreuders

price: $11.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blue Dolphin Books Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. : a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet; Pachter, Josh (Translator)

price: $13.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First American Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Blue Dolphin Enterprises, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1981

Description: Over 200 Color & b/w Illustrations. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. xi, [1], 259 pages. Survey of the first 20 years of US mass-market paperback-related cover designs; notable for several color reproductions. Includes original and English-language edition prefaces, plus bibliography and index. Originally published in the Netherlands in 1980; "1st printing...June, 1981" (title page verso). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. : a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: San Diego: Blue Dolphin Enterprises, 1981. 259 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and illustrations, plus color plates of cover reproductions. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Advertisement reproductions. Very good. Light edgewear. A gorgeous history of Ace, Signet, Popular Library, Dell, Avon, Penguin, et al., with an emphasis on cover design. A handsomely presented volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. : Een Grafische Geschiedenis, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Loeb, Uitgevers B.V., Amsterdam Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9789062132515 ISBN: 9062132510

Description: Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo 9062132510 248 pp. Book is very clean and tight, with only light wear. Jacket shows some wear at extremities. Signed advance prospectus laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. : a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blue Dolphin Enterprises, Inc., San Diego, CA Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Tall 8vo. Signed by Author 259pp. Stiff illustrated wraps. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w throughout. Signed by the author on free epp; author's card is laid in. Spine ends bumped lightly, else VF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. : a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet; Pachter, Josh (Trans. )

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blue Dolphin Enterprises, Inc., San Diego, CA Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. Covers lightly sunned, rubbed and edgeworn. Text is clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. : a Graphic History 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Blue Dolphin Enterprises, Inc., San Diego Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good-Fine. 8vo xii, 259 pp, preface, preface to the English Edition, introduction. Part I: The History of the Paperback, Part II: Paperback Covers, Part III: Appendices, bibliography, index, advertisements with color and b&w illustrations. Translated from the Dutch by Josh Pachter. Only slight shelfwear at bottom edge, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. : Een Grafische Geschiedenis, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Loeb, uitgevers b.v., Amsterdam Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9789062132515 ISBN: 9062132510

Description: b/w, color plates, photos. VG. ISBN 90-6213-251-0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Book & Art Gallery, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. : a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blue Dolphin Enterprises Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. Good. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paperbacks, U.S. a a Graphic History, 1939-1959

by Schreuders, Piet

price: $33.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Distributed by Pacific Comics Distributors Date Published: 1981

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex-Library; 1981; Distributed By Pacific Comics Distributors; '; 259 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Remarkable Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paperbacks U.S.a.

by Piet Schreuders

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade-size paperback

Description: Blue Dolphin Books, 1st US edition, trade paperback, 1981, a graphic illustrated history of paperback cover art and artists, important book on this subject and still a key paperback reference, nice copy, minor wear to edges, about VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gryphon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paperbacks, U.S.a. : a Graphic History 1939-1959 (1st U.S. Edition)

by Schreuders, Piet & Josh Pacher (Translator)

price: $37.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLUE DOPHIN ENTERPRISES, INC. 1981 Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. TRADE SIZE SOFT COVER WITH PICTORIAL WRAPS (SHOWING BOOK COVERS) IN "VERY GOOD++" (JUST SHORT OF FINE). Piet Schreuders spent 5 years researching the roots of this cultural phenomenon and found besides shameless plagiarism, amateurish drawings and commercially-bred bad taste, a wealth of sensitive, human, original and unique design and art. 259pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Prints at Pear Alley, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.