» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Stacey Pierson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

A collector's vision : ceramics for the Qianlong Emperor

by Stacey Pierson, Amy Barnes, Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.59!

new only from $6.98! | first editions

Lost at Sea: The Strange Route of the Lena Shoal Junk

Lost at Sea: The Strange Route of the Lena Shoal Junk more books like this

by Franck Goddio, Monique Crick, Stacey Pierson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The discovery of the Lena Shoal wreck north-east of Palawan in the Philippines in February 1997 shed valuable light on historical trading patterns in south-east Asia. The Lena Shoal junk carried a valuable cargo from China, Siarn and Annam, some of which would have been destined for the distant ports of Hormuz and Aden, whilst other cargo would ...

see all copies from $27.00!

new only from $41.97! | first editions

Sunken Treasures: Fifteenth Century Chinese Ceramics from the Lena Cargo

Sunken Treasures: Fifteenth Century Chinese Ceramics from the Lena Cargo more books like this

by Franck Goddio, Monique Crick, Stacey Pierson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The ceramics in this exhibition includes over 80 Chinese celadons and blue-and-white wares from the end of the fifteenth century, a period which is not well represented in export ceramic studies. A wide range of shapes and designs show the diversity of Chinese export ceramics in the Ming dynasty.

see all copies from $68.00!

new only from $75.88!

Qingbai ware : Chinese porcelain of the Song and Yuan dynasties

by Stacey Pierson, Rosemary E. Scott, Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $55.00!

new only from $55.00! | first editions

Collectors, Collections and Museums: The Field of Chinese Ceramics in Britain, 1560-1960

Collectors, Collections and Museums: The Field of Chinese Ceramics in Britain, 1560-1960

by Stacey Pierson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$186.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents the first comprehensive study of the collecting, consumption and display of Chinese porcelain in Britain from the 16th to the 20th century, as well as the impact of this activity on British culture. Beginning with the early porcelains acquired as objects of exotica and vessels for the consumption of tea and coffee, followed by ...

see all copies from $186.40!

new only from $197.40!

Chinese Ceramics

Chinese Ceramics more books like this

by Stacey Pierson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.36  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chinese ceramics are among the most widely admired and collected in the world. From elegant Song celadons to decorative Ming vases and colourful Qing famille rose, ceramics produced in China have influenced taste and daily life globally. This new design history draws on the V&A's comprehensive collection to look at the production, consumption, ...

see all copies from $25.30!

new only from $25.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Designs as signs : decoration and Chinese ceramics

by Stacey Pierson, Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.35!

new only from $31.35!

Collecting Chinese art : interpretation and display

by Stacey Pierson, Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.98!

new only from $6.98!

Earth, fire and water : Chinese ceramic technology : a handbook for non-specialists more books like this

by Stacey Pierson, Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written to accompany an exhibition of the same name at the Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art in 1996, this text is designed to explain the basic science involved in ceramic manufacture, with reference to Chinese ceramics, as they are the most technologically advanced. Both the exhibition and the book were inspired by many requests for basic ...

see all copies from $72.93!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Illustrated Catalogue of Ru, Guan, Jun, Guangdong and Yixing Wares in the Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art: Revised Edition

by Pierson, Stacey other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780728603097 ISBN: 0728603098

Description: Fine. 0728603098. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue and White for China: Porcelain Treasures in the Percival David Collection more books like this

by Pierson, Stacey other copies of this book

price: $33.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of London Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art SOAS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780728603585 ISBN: 0728603586

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Square 8vo 0728603586 142 pp. Pictorial paper wrappers. Illustrated throughout in colour 23a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lost at Sea: the Strange Route of the Lena Shoal Junk (Periplus) used book

Lost at Sea: the Strange Route of the Lena Shoal Junk (Periplus)

by Goddio, Franck; Crick, Monique; Lam, Peter; Pierson, Stacey; other copies of this book

price: $40.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Periplus Publishing London Ltd Date Published: 01/01/2002 ISBN-13: 9781902699356 ISBN: 1902699351

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Anthropology of Art

The Anthropology of Art

by Robert Layton

see all from $4.29!

new only from $14.00!

Griffin: On the Route of an Indiaman

Griffin: On the Route of an Indiaman

by Franck Goddio, Evelyne Jay Guyot Saint Michel

see all from $36.69!

new only from $36.69!

Inperial Taste Chinese Cer

by Rosemary E Scott, Percival David Foundation Of Chinese Art, Chronicle Books LLC

see all from $15.79!

new only from $24.95!

Chinese jades

by Rosemary E. Scott, Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art

see all from $4.62!

new only from $4.86!

Images of Faith: Religious Ivory Carvings from the Philippines

by Regaldo T. Jose, Pacific Asia Museum

see all from $2.49!

new only from $4.63!