» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Picton

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
African Textiles

African Textiles more books like this

by John Picton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions

The Book of Magical Herbs: Herbal History, Mystery, & Folklore

The Book of Magical Herbs: Herbal History, Mystery, & Folklore more books like this

by Margaret Picton, Michelle Pickering (Editor), John Woodcock (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Along with individual sections describing 25 herbs, the author presents more than 50 herbal recipes--culinary, medical, and cosmetic--drawn from ancient and modern sources. The history and use of magical herbs in different parts of the world are also discussed. 150 color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.50!

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Salvias

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Salvias more books like this

by Paul Picton, John Sutton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The genus Salvia includes more than 700 species and hundreds of garden-worthy cultivars; given their extreme diversity of color and habit, salvias may truly be the ultimate collector's plant. Our publication of Betsy Clebsch's A Book of Salvias in 1997 prompted even greater interest in many handsome and newly available plants; Sutton's new book ...

see all copies from $7.69!

new only from $87.11! | first editions

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Asters

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Asters more books like this

by John Sutton, Paul Picton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Our full color and information-rich series of Gardener's Guide books has been enormously popular with both beginning and advanced gardeners. This spring we will publish two additional titles. Paul Picton's new book on asters is a comprehensive study of these popular late summer bloomers. A leading aster specialist, Picton offers detailed ...

see all copies from $7.94!

new only from $22.99! | first editions

Art of African Textiles: Technology, Tradition and Lurex

Art of African Textiles: Technology, Tradition and Lurex more books like this

by John Picton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a comprehensive look at the textiles of contemporary Africa. It includes essays on the hand-woven textiles of West Africa, applique and embroidery, the impact of European trade and the use of textiles as an art form.'

see all copies from $84.64!

first editions

African Lives more books like this

by John Picton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrated survey of African textiles - their design, manufacture, and use - as part of African life, art, and culture.

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $99.00!

African Textiles: Looms, Weaving and Design more books like this

by John Picton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

Image and Form more books like this

by John Picton, Robert Loder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the catalogue of an exhibition held at the Brunei Gallery, School of Oriental and African Studies, from 21st March to 25th July 1997. The exhibition focuses on examples of sculpture and print-making from South Africa and Nigeria, two of the most populous countries on the continent. Contemporary visual art is little known in the West or, ...

see all copies from $58.95!

El Anatsui: : A Sculpted History of Africa

El Anatsui: : A Sculpted History of Africa more books like this

by John Picton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $36.54!

new only from $36.54! | first editions

Earthenware in Asia and Africa : a colloquy held 21-23 June 1982 more books like this

by John Picton, Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.00!

first editions

The potter's art in Africa [catalogue of an exhibition] more books like this

by British Museum. Dept. of Ethnography, William Buller Fagg, John Picton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

Ewenny Priory: Monastery and Fortress (1901)

Ewenny Priory: Monastery and Fortress (1901)

by John Picton Turbervill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.04!

new only from $15.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Poetics of Cloth: African Textiles/Recent Art

The Poetics of Cloth: African Textiles/Recent Art more books like this

by Lynn Gumpert (Editor), Kofi Anyidoho, John Picton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edited by Lynn Gumpert. Text by Kofi Anyidoho, Lynn Gumpert, John Picton. Contributions by Jennifer S. Brown, Lydie Diakhate, Janet Goldner, Doran H. Ross.

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $17.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Prevention of periodontal disease: proceedings of a European symposium held at the University of Sussex, 14th-18th September, 1970. more books like this

by John E. Eastoe, Denis Charles Alec Picton, Albert Geoffrey Alexander

see all copies from $14.12!

Devizes in Focus: A Town in Photographic Profile more books like this

by Picton Publishing &Chippenham& Ltd Staf, T A H Nash

see all copies from $17.89!

first editions

Africa: Magia y Poder - 2500 Anos de Arte en Nigeria

by John Picton, Michele Coquet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.50!

Image and form : prints, drawings, and sculpture from southern Africa and Nigeria : 21st March--25th July 1997, Brunei Gallery, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London : 10th August--30th August 1997, Edinburgh College of Art... more books like this

by Robert Loder, Lisa Muncke, John Picton, Marion I Arnold, University of London. School of Oriental and African Studies, Edinburgh College of Art

see all copies from $34.53!

Ibeji: The Cult of Yoruba Twins

Ibeji: The Cult of Yoruba Twins more books like this

by John Pemberton III, John Picton (Contributions by), Lamidi O Fakeye (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$114.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work illustrates approximately 600 Ibeji figures, divided by area of provenance. The pieces shown come from museums and private collections around the world.

see all copies from $114.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

new book

Geheime Zauberkräuter more books like this

by Picton, Margaret; Woodcock, John; Kühler-Anders, Petra other copies of this book

price: $32.21

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Bassermann, Edition Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783809420064 ISBN: 3809420069

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

Aftican Textiles: Looms, Weaving and Design more books like this

by Picton, John, And John Mack other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Museum Date Published: 1979

Description: Vg copy with dj. Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
African Textiles

African Textiles

by Christopher Spring

see all from $8.06!

new only from $9.18!

Bogolan: Shaping Culture Through Cloth in Contemporary Mali

Bogolan: Shaping Culture Through Cloth in Contemporary Mali

by Victoria L Rovine

see all from $7.00!

new only from $9.00!

The New Book of Salvias: Sages for Every Garden

The New Book of Salvias: Sages for Every Garden

by Betsy Clebsch, Carol D Barner

see all from $10.75!

new only from $10.75!

Green Witchcraft: Folk Magic, Fairy Lore & Herb Craft

Green Witchcraft: Folk Magic, Fairy Lore & Herb Craft

by Ann Moura, Aoumiel

see all from $2.41!

new only from $9.37!

Gardening in the Shade

Gardening in the Shade

by Margery Fish

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Art of African Textile

Art of African Textile

by Duncan Clarke

see all from $10.74!

new only from $130.00!