» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Leslie Pia

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Tiffin Glass, 1914-1940

Tiffin Glass, 1914-1940 more books like this

by Leslie Pia, Gerry Gallagher, Leslie A Piina

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tiffin was one of the giants of American glassmaking. This is the first book to present all color photos of hundreds of Tiffin's products. Vases, bowls, and candlesticks in a wide variety of colors and styles, from common to rare, are all in this book, with large sections devoted to Tiffin's pressed satin glass, lamps, and baskets.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $23.96!

Mexican Silver Jewelry Details

Mexican Silver Jewelry Details more books like this

by Leslie Pia, Leslie A Pina

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The widespread appeal of Mexican silver jewelry can be attributed to the artistic quality and variety, plus the large production volume of these small treasures. It is both wearable art and the perfect collectible.This book includes examples from three c

see all copies from $50.99!

new only from $82.99!

Scandinavian Glass 1930-2000: Fire & Sea:

by & Lorenzo Vigier Leslie Pia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $47.96!

new only from $47.96!

Higgins: Adventures in Glass

Higgins: Adventures in Glass more books like this

by Donald-Brian Johnson, Leslie Pia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The colorful fused glass objects created by Michael and Frances Higgins have been a favorite with collectors since the 1950s. This book chronicles the Higgins' careers and accomplishments in the studio, at Dearborn Glass Company, and at Haeger Potteries. It features 645 color photos, company catalog, pattern identification, vintage advertising and ...

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $47.96! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

new book

Tiffin Glass 1940-1980: Figurals, Paperweights, Pressed Ware

by Xruth Hemminger, Ed Goshe, And Leslie Pia other copies of this book

price: $23.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Ltd

Description: New. Please do not use PO box if possible. 8 1/2" x 11", 470 color & b/w photos, 160, Price Guide. This companion volume to other books on Tiffin Glass by this authoritative team offers important information on Tiffins pressed ware. It includes a color identification guide, nearly 500 archival and color photos and catalog pages, detailed captions, and a price guide. Vases, bowls, candlesticks, and ashtrays are shown in many colors and styles in addition to the popular figurals and paperweights ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ICR Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Art Deco Aluminum: Kensington

by Xpaula Ockner, & Leslie Pia other copies of this book

price: $23.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Ltd

Description: New. Please do not use PO box if possible. 8 1/2" x 11", 375 photos, 160, . In 1934 Alcoa introduced a revolutionary new line of aluminum alloy giftware and domestic items designed by American pioneer industrial designer Lurelle Guild. Called Kensington Ware, these relatively expensive, slick, machine-age objects were in an unmistakenly Art Deco style with cast brass accents. They represent an important American contribution to modern design and decorative arts. The Kensington plant ceased ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ICR Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Genuine Plastic Radios of the Mid-Century:

by Xken Jupp, & Leslie Pia other copies of this book

price: $31.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Ltd

Description: New. Please do not use PO box if possible. 11" x 8 1/2", 439 color photos, 208, Price Guide/Index. Mid-twentieth century table radios made primarily of brightly colored plastic represent a relative newcomer to the radio collecting arena. With designs that ofte. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ICR Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Moss Lamps: Lighting the '50s

by Xdonald-Brian Johnson, & Leslie Pia other copies of this book

price: $39.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Ltd ISBN-13: 9780076431007 ISBN: 0076431002

Description: New. Please do not use PO box if possible. 8 1/2" x 11", 742 color & b/w photos, 192, Price Guide/Index. Once seen, never forgotten: that's a Moss lamp! Plexiglas bodies, spun glass shades, and spinning figurines were radiantly combined to transform humdrum 19. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ICR Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Colors in Cambridge Glass

Colors in Cambridge Glass

by National Cambridge Collectors Inc

see all from $4.10!

new only from $59.44!

The Compendium of Chester Gold & Silver Marks

The Compendium of Chester Gold & Silver Marks

by Maurice Ridgway

see all from $60.52!

new only from $70.00!

Cambridge Glass 1949-1953

Cambridge Glass 1949-1953

by Bill Edwards, Bill Smith

see all from $7.50!

new only from $77.44!

Artists in Glass: Late Twentieth Century Masters in Glass

Artists in Glass: Late Twentieth Century Masters in Glass

by Dan Klein

see all from $24.36!

new only from $192.58!

Field Guide to Pattern Glass

Field Guide to Pattern Glass

by Mollie McCain

see all from $29.94!

new only from $29.94!

Early American Pattern Glass

Early American Pattern Glass

by Alice Hulett Metz

see all from $5.00!

new only from $104.94!