» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor Annie Phizacklea

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Women in the Face of Change: Soviet Union, Eastern Europe and China more books like this

by Shirin M Rai, Professor Annie Phizacklea (Editor), Hilary Pilkington (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The years 1989 and 1990 will probably be best remembered for the speed and breadth of political and economic change which swept through what used to be referred to as the Communist Bloc. With the disintegration of this bloc, there has been no shortage of western advice on how to "democratize" economy and polity in these societies. However, little ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Women in the Face of Change: Soviet Union, Eastern Europe and China more books like this

by Professor Annie Phizacklea (Editor), Hilary Pilkington (Editor), Shirin M Rai (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$122.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The years 1989 and 1990 will probably be best remembered for the speed and breadth of political and economic change which swept through what used to be referred to as the Communist Bloc. With the disintegration of this bloc, there has been no shortage of western advice on how to democratize' economy and politiy in these societies. However, little ...

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $176.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Unpacking Fashion Industry PB more books like this

by Professor Annie Phizacklea

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author examines the gender, race and class relations that underpin the production of women's fashionwear in the UK, and in particular, the experience of homeworkers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.00!

One Way Ticket: Migration and Female Labour more books like this

by Professor Annie Phizacklea

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.34!

first editions

Unpacking the Fashion Industry more books like this

by Professor Annie Phizacklea

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author examines the gender, race and class relations that underpin the production of women's fashionwear in the UK, and in particular, the experience of homeworkers. This book should be of interest to students of sociology, industrial sociology, women's studies, and ethnic and racial studies.

see all copies from $39.00!

new only from $39.00! | first editions

Homeworking Women: Gender, Racism and Class at Work

Homeworking Women: Gender, Racism and Class at Work more books like this

by Professor Annie Phizacklea, Dr. Carol Wolkowitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An up-to-date overview of all types of home-based work is provided in this volume, which makes an important contribution to sociological and policy debates on homeworking. The authors argue that homeworking replicates wider divisions in the labour force and that its potential for improving women's employment opportunities is therefore limited. ...

see all copies from $2.64!

new only from $35.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Labour and Racism more books like this

by Professor Annie Phizacklea

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.17!

first editions


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Vector Mechanics for Engineers: Dynamics

Vector Mechanics for Engineers: Dynamics

by Ferdinand Pierre Beer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.70!

Stuck in Traffic: Coping with Peak-Hour Traffic Congestion

Stuck in Traffic: Coping with Peak-Hour Traffic Congestion

by Anthony Downs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.14!

Soil Science & Management

Soil Science & Management

by Edward Plaster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.95!

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution

The Invention That Changed the World: How a Small Group of Radar Pioneers Won the Second World War and Launched a Technological Revolution

by Robert Buderi

see all from $4.82!

new only from $47.50!

Nonvolatile Semiconductor Memory Technology: A Comprehensive Guide to Understanding and Using Nvsm Devices

Nonvolatile Semiconductor Memory Technology: A Comprehensive Guide to Understanding and Using Nvsm Devices

by IEEE, William D Brown (Editor), Je Brewer Je

see all from $103.95!

new only from $149.99!

Trans-Nationalism and the Politics of Belonging

Trans-Nationalism and the Politics of Belonging

by Sallie Westwood, Annie Phizacklea

see all from $42.08!

new only from $45.86!