» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Phillips Collection

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Jacob Lawrence: The Migration Series

Jacob Lawrence: The Migration Series more books like this

by Elizabeth Hutton Turner, Phillips Collection, Jacob Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume reproduces Lawrence's epic, sixty-panel series of paintings depicting the post-World War I migration of African Americans from the rural South to the industrial North. A major contribution to African-American history, the book features essays by Henry Louis Gates Jr., Lonnie G. Bunch III, Spencer R. Crew, Deborah Willis, Diane Tepfer, ...

see all copies from $12.03!

new only from $93.64! | signed copies | first editions

In the American Grain: Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartley, John Marin, Georgia O'Keeffe, and Alfred Stieglitz more books like this

by Phillips Collection, Elizabeth H Turner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the American Grain gathers work from the Stieglitz circle as acquired by Duncan Phillips: paintings by Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartley, John Marin, and Georgia O'Keeffe; Stieglitz's own photographic "Equivalents". These artists defied European tradition, exhibiting a bold, original style that signaled art's coming of age in America.

see all copies from $9.58!

new only from $27.50! | first editions

Moon Showers more books like this

by Laura Phillips, Copyright Paperback Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Beginnings: Laura Phillips

by Laura Phillips, Copyright Paperback Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

Twentieth-Century Still-Life Paintings from the Phillips Collection more books like this

by Phillips Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

The art of Charles Prendergast more books like this

by Charles Prendergast, Richard J. Wattenmaker, Boston Museum of Fine Arts, Phillips Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Old masters, new visions : El Greco to Rothko from the Phillips Collection, Washington, DC. more books like this

by Phillips Collection, Australian National Gallery, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Art Gallery of South Australia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Impressionists on the Seine: A Celebration of Renoir's Luncheon of the Boating Party more books like this

by Phillips Collection, Eliza E Rathbone, Richard R Brettell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aside from a special focus on Renoir's masterpiece "Luncheon of the Boating Party", this book features more than 60 reproductions of riverscapes by Monet, Manet, Sisley, Pissarro, Morisot, and Caillibotte. This is also a catalogue of an exhibition at The Phillips Collection in Washington D.C.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $182.94! | first editions

A Collection in the Making

A Collection in the Making more books like this

by Kevin Grogan, Phillips Collection, Philips Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$81.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Phillips Collection remains one of the most important art museums in America. The major strength of the collection lies in the wealth of paintings by French artists of the Impressionist and Post-Impressionist period and the numerous works by modern American artists. Two essays by Phillips embody the personal aesthetic philosophy that inspired ...

see all copies from $39.50!

new only from $76.46!

The Phillips Collection: A Summary Catalogue more books like this

by Phillips Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.65!

first editions

Howard Ben Tre: Contemporary Sculpture more books like this

by Linda L. Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

first editions

Augustus Vincent Tack: Landscape of the Spirit more books like this

by Phillips Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.50!

first editions

Places of delight : the pastoral landscape more books like this

by Robert C. Cafritz, Sir Lawrence Gowing, David Rosand, Phillips Collection, National Gallery of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.50!

first editions

Duncan Phillips Centennial Exhibition: June 14 to August 31, 1986 more books like this

by Phillips Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $290.00!

Holland: Dutch Heritage in America more books like this

by John Penrod, Phillips Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

Bonnard : Centre Georges Pompidou, Musée national d'art moderne, 23 février-21 mai 1984 : The Phillips Collection, Washington, 9 juin-20 août 1984 : Dallas Museum of Art, 16 septembre-20 novembre 1984 more books like this

by Pierre Bonnard, Musée national d'art moderne (France), Phillips Collection, Dallas Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $60.00!

Helene Schjerfbeck more books like this

by Helene Schjerfbeck, Leena Ahtola-Moorhouse, Suomen taiteen museo Ateneum, Phillips Collection, National Academy of Design (U.S.)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $125.00!

Patterns of power : the Jasper Grant collection and Great Lakes Indian art of the early nineteenth century

by Ruth B. Phillips, McMichael Canadian Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$140.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $140.00!

Duncan Phillips Collects: Paris Between the Wars more books like this

by Phillips Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.61!

Daumier, 1808-1879 : Musée des Beaux-Arts du Canada, Ottawa, 11 juin-6 septembre 1999 ; Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Paris, 5 octobre 1999-3 janvier 2000 ; The Phillips Collection, Washington, 19 février-14 mai 2000 more books like this

by Honoré Daumier, Henri Loyrette, Réunion des musées nationaux (France), National Gallery of Canada, Phillips Collection, Musée d'Orsay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $98.10!

Master Paintings: From the Phillips Collection

Master Paintings: From the Phillips Collection more books like this

by Phillips Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Highlighting the most important pieces from the museum's galleries, Master Painting from The Phillips Collection is a beautiful, practical reference book that will give are lovers of all persuasions a better appreciation of the scope and excellence of America's first modern art museum. Gathered here are one hundred major works from eighty-four ...

see all copies from $25.24!

American Impressionism 2008 Calendar: the Phillips Collection

American Impressionism 2008 Calendar: the Phillips Collection

by Phillips Collection

see all copies from $60.93!

new only from $70.20!

Brett Weston: Out of the Shadow more books like this

by Phillips Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$440.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $440.00!

new only from $440.00!

An Irish vision : works by Tony O'Malley. more books like this

by Tony O'Malley, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts (U.S.), Phillips Collection, Crawford Municipal Art Gallery

see all copies from $12.00!

Indian Art Today: Four Artists from the Chester and Davida Herwitz Family Collection: Laxma Goud, Maqbool Fida Husain, K.G. Ramanujam, Sayed Haider Raza: The Phillips Collection, Washington, D.C., February 22-April 6, 1986 more books like this

by Phillips Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $79.99!

new only from $440.00!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Great Migration: An American Story

The Great Migration: An American Story

by Jacob Lawrence

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.60!

Arthur Dove: A Retrospective

Arthur Dove: A Retrospective

by Debra Bricker Balken, William C Agee, Elizabeth Hutton Turner

see all from $16.50!

new only from $30.81!

The Foreign Correspondent

The Foreign Correspondent

by Alan Furst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

After the End of Art: Contemporary Art & the Pale of History

After the End of Art: Contemporary Art & the Pale of History

by Arthur Coleman Danto

see all from $9.21!

new only from $14.50!

The craftsman's handbook

The craftsman's handbook

by Cennino Cennini, Daniel V. Thompson

see all from $2.05!

new only from $4.89!

Howard Ben Tre

Howard Ben Tre

by Arthur Coleman Danto, Patterson Sims, Mary Jane Jacob

see all from $8.81!

new only from $31.15!