» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Nathaniel Philbrick

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A New York Times Bestselling Author From the perilous ocean crossing to the shared bounty of the first Thanksgiving, the Pilgrim settlement of New England has become enshrined as our most sacred national myth. Yet, as bestselling author Nathaniel Philbrick reveals in his spellbinding new book, the true story of the Pilgrims is much more than the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The epic true-life story of one of the most notorious maritime disasters of the 19th century which was the inspiration for Herman Melville's classic novel "Moby Dick". The author uses a hitherto unknown diary of one of the survivors discovered in an attic in Connecticut in spring 1998 to tell the tale. The sinking of the whaleship Essex by an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery: The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery: The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this maritime history, Philbrick recreates the ambitious scientific excursion of 1838--the U.S. Exploring Expedition--whose mission was to chart the Pacific and collect samples of life forms. Highly successful in scientific terms, it became controversial because of the loss of ships and men, and resulted in a court-martial. Though almost ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mayflower and the Pilgrims' New World

The Mayflower and the Pilgrims' New World more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In stunning prose, Philbrick evokes the drama of the voyage of the "Mayflower" and the eerie emptiness of coastal Massachusetts that greeted the Pilgrims. Specially adapted for middle-grade readers, this nonfiction book includes new maps and photographs, a time line, and a list of characters for added comprehension and accessibility.

see all copies from $5.30!

new only from $5.30! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Revenge of the Whale: The True Story of the Whaleship Essex

Revenge of the Whale: The True Story of the Whaleship Essex more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recounts the 1820 sinking of the whaleship "Essex" by an enraged sperm whale and how the crew of young men survived against impossible odds.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Away Off Shore: Nantucket Island and Its People, 1602-1890

Away Off Shore: Nantucket Island and Its People, 1602-1890 more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.72!

new only from $88.80! | signed copies | first editions

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Communtiy, and War

Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Communtiy, and War more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The startling story of the Plymouth Colony--from the flight to religious freedom to the war that ravaged New England--is told by the bestselling author of "In the Heart of the Sea," winner of the National Book Award. Maps & illustrations.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $15.15!

American Sea Writing: A Literary Anthology

American Sea Writing: A Literary Anthology more books like this

by Various, Peter Neill (Editor), Nathaniel Philbrick (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology of essays captures the full sweep of America's maritime experience, with narratives from voyagers from the 17th century to the 20th century. Included are writings from Washington Irving, Edgar Allan Poe, Jack London, and more.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $14.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Heart of the Sea

In the Heart of the Sea more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study of an 1820 whaling-ship disaster, chronicles the surviving crew's three-month journey across open sea following the ramming and destruction of their vessel, the Essex. It includes much whaling lore and a vivid evocation of life in 19th-century Nantucket.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

"Mayflower": a Voyage to War

"Mayflower": a Voyage to War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling author Nathaniel Philbrick's new book tells the story of the Pilgrim fathers who set sail on the Mayflower and the bloody battle they ultimately waged against the Native Americans. Behind the quaint and pious version of the Mayflower story usually taught in American primary schools is a tumultuous and largely untold tale of violence, ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $2.53! | first editions

view cover

Sea of Glory: The Epic South Seas Expedition 1838-42 more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this maritime history, Philbrick recreates the ambitious scientific excursion of 1838--the U.S. Exploring Expedition--whose mission was to chart the Pacific and collect samples of life forms. Highly successful in scientific terms, it became controversial because of the loss of ships and men, and resulted in a court-martial. Though almost ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $19.70! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

" Mayflower ": a Voyage to War

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling author Nathaniel Philbrick reveals the darker side of the Pilgrim fathers' settlement in the New World, which ultimately erupted in bloody battle some 50 years after they first landed on American soil. Behind the quaint and pious version of the Mayflower story usually taught in American primary schools is a tumultuous and largely ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $12.37!

In the heart of the sea : the epic true story that inspired Moby Dick more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $2.47!

view cover

Abram's Eyes: The Native American Legacy of Nantucket Island more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.82!

new only from $21.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Second Wind: A Nantucket Sailor's Odyssey more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.75!

new only from $20.38! | signed copies | first editions

The Passionate Sailor more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Mayflower [Paperback Advance Uncorrected Proofs]

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.00!

first editions

Mayflower

by Nathaniel; Juraschitz Philbrick, Norbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $191.84! | signed copies

En El Carazon Del Mar:

by Nathaniel Philbrick; Jordi Beltran

see all copies from $11.99!

view cover

Mayflower

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$191.84  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $191.84!

new only from $191.84! | signed copies

view cover

Revenge of the Whale more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mayflower

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.19!

Mayflower [Unabridged]

by Nathaniel Philbrick; Narrator-George Guidall

see all copies from $7.97!

Mayflower-Aufbruch in Die Neue Welt (German Text Version)

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.00!

In the Heart of the Sea 9 Copy Floor Display

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.25!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
1776

1776

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!

Gone A-Whaling: The Lure of the Sea and the Hunt for the Great Whale

Gone A-Whaling: The Lure of the Sea and the Hunt for the Great Whale

by Jim Murphy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

U.S.A.

U.S.A.

by John Dos Passos

see all from $3.55!

new only from $18.97!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Alexander Hamilton

Alexander Hamilton

by Ron Chernow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Thunderstruck

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!