» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peterson's

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Real ACT Prep Guide: The Only Official Prep Guide from the Makers of the ACT

The Real ACT Prep Guide: The Only Official Prep Guide from the Makers of the ACT more books like this

by Peterson's (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The only official guide from the ACT test makers, this new edition of the bestselling "The Real ACT Prep Guide" is updated with exclusive content and is packed with insider test-taking tips and strategies, practice tests, and insight on the exam itself.

see all copies from $13.52!

new only from $13.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peterson's Master the Catholic High School Entrance Exams

Peterson's Master the Catholic High School Entrance Exams more books like this

by Peterson's (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This resource includes information about each exam type and how it's scored. In addition to a review section, the text includes practice exams for the TACHS, COOP (revised), and the HSPT, and also introduces the SSAT and the ISEE.

see all copies from $12.85!

new only from $12.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Real ACT Prep Guide. 1/E

Real ACT Prep Guide. 1/E more books like this

by Peterson's Guides, Peterson's

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The only ACT prep guide written by the test makers that contains three real, full-length ACT tests for practice, this title provides a perfect combination of previously administered ACT tests, test-taking strategies, and subject review.

see all copies from $2.89!

new only from $77.01! | first editions

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed

How to Write a Winning Pers Stmnt 3rd Ed more books like this

by Richard J Stelzer, Peterson's

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Advises the reader on writing personal statements to gain entry to graduate schools. The text includes: critical guidance on how to start, what to include and what to avoid saying; examples of successful personal statements; and insights into what admissions directors are looking for.

see all copies from $2.05!

new only from $46.55!

Master the Air Traffic Controller Test

Master the Air Traffic Controller Test more books like this

by Peterson's, Michael S Nolan, Therese DeAngelis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peterson's "Master the Air Traffic Controller Test" gives you the information you need to score high on the FAA entrance exams and launch a satisfying career in air traffic control.

see all copies from $57.74!

new only from $85.61!

Arco ASVAB Basics

Arco ASVAB Basics more books like this

by Peterson's (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Petersons overview guide to the Armed Services Vocational Aptitude Battery or ASVAB provides the essential information military professionals need to score higher on this career exam. Extensive drills and exercises review all four subject areas.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $8.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peterson's New SAT Math Workbook

Peterson's New SAT Math Workbook more books like this

by Peterson's Guides (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

UNIQUE SELLING FEATURES AND BENEFITS- Three full-length practice math tests- Diagnostic test to help students identify the areas in which they need improvement- Hundreds of practice problems, including the more difficult geometry and statistics problems, as well as the addition of Algebra II concepts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.74!

Peterson's Graduate Schools in the U.S.

Peterson's Graduate Schools in the U.S. more books like this

by Peterson's (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

" Peterson's Graduate Schools in the U.S," is the "snapshot" paperback version (no Close-Ups and condensed profiles) of the hardcover "Peterson's Graduate & Professional Programs: An Overview" (book one of the six-volume hardcover Grad series). "Peterson's Graduate Schools in the U.S. is the book students will buy through bookstores and Web ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peterson's MBA Programs

Peterson's MBA Programs more books like this

by Peterson's (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Updated and expanded with more information than ever before Describes in complete, accurate detail more than 3,300 MBA, master's-level, and executive MBA programs available from more than 900 U.S. and international colleges and universities. Institutions are listed alphabetically within state, province, or country, so readers can quickly compare ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.08!

Peterson's Nursing Programs

Peterson's Nursing Programs more books like this

by Peterson's Guides

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now completely updated, this new fourth edition delivers comprehensive and accurate information on baccalaureate, master's, doctoral and postdoctoral programs, as well as continuing education and trends in nursing. The result is a superior nursing reference which profiles more than 2,000 accredited programs offered by over 630 colleges.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Arco Master the Catholic High School Entrance Exams more books like this

by Peterson's (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This bestselling test prep guide gives students an overview of two of the most popular parochial school placement tests: the COOP and HSPT. With an instructional style and organization geared to young, first-time test takers, it helps put them at ease while also introducing them to new material.

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Arco Master the Catholic High School Entrance Examinations: Comprehensive Practice for the COOP and HSPT more books like this

by Peterson's Guides (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Updated with info about the COOPUs new elements, this bestseller prepares middle schoolers for two of the most popular parochial school placement tests. With an instructional style and organization geared to young, first-time test takers, it also introduces the SSAT, ISEE and TACHS.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.90!

view cover

Peterson's Graduate Programs in the Physical Sciences, Mathematics, Agricultural Sciences, the Environment & Natural Resources more books like this

by Peterson's Guides (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The six volumes of Peterson's Annual Guides to Graduate Study, the only annually updated reference work of its kind, provide wide-ranging information on the graduate and professional programs offered by accredited colleges and universities in the United States and U.S. territories and those in Canada, Mexico, Europe, and Africa that are accredited ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Master the PSAT/NMSQT, 5th Edition more books like this

by Peterson's, Shirley Tarbell, Byron Demmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

" Master the PSAT" 2008 provides complete test preparation for the PSAT/NMSQT (Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test) exam taken by middle and high school students (most often tenth and eleventh graders). The National Merit Scholarship Corporation, a co-sponsor of the PSAT, recognizes students who achieve high scores. PSAT ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Peterson's Summer Programs for Kids & Teenagers more books like this

by Peterson's (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Safe, fun, and enriching summer programs are the backbone of Peterson's Summer Programs for Kids & Teenagers. The annually updated guide provides complete information on summer camps, arts programs, sports clinics, academic courses, travel tours, wilderness adventures, and volunteer opportunities throughout the U.S. and abroad. There are programs ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ultimate ACT Tool Kit, 2008 more books like this

by Mark A Stewart, Wallie W Hammond (Editor), Peterson's (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This multimedia approach to preparing for the ACT lets students study the material, then apply what theyve just learned through interactive CD and Web exercises.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Peterson's CLEP Success more books like this

by Peterson's Guides

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The CD-ROM offered with this test-prep guide features two of the full-length tests found on the CLEP (College Entrance Examination Board) exam. Easy-to-follow study plans help students use their time efficiently.

see all copies from $2.46!

new only from $13.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

PCAT Success 2005, 8th Edition more books like this

by Peterson's Guides, Peterson's

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guides provides total PCAT preparation and educational planning with subject review and practice tests for all exam sections, test-taking strategies, and a complete guide to pharmacy education.

see all copies from $4.66!

new only from $29.99!

view cover

Breaking Into Film more books like this

by Kenna McHugh, Peterson's

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Independent film producer, writer, and public relations professional Kenna McHugh tells how to find an internship on a movie set--behind or in front of the camera--how to network, how to focus on an area of interest, and much more, in this unparalleled guide to breaking into the movie-making industry. Includes appendices of key employees.

see all copies from $7.49!

view cover

Peterson's GED Success more books like this

by Peterson's Guides (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With intensified test conditioning in five subjects--language arts, reading; language arts, writing: mathematics; science; and social studies--this is a comprehensive GED prep guide that teaches readers how to upgrade their knowledge and test-taking skills.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.46!

view cover

Game Plan Get Into Medsch more books like this

by Peterson's Guides, Cathy S Jewell, Peterson's

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn how to choose the "right" medical school and prepare for the MCAT, the infamously grueling admissions test. With so many in-depth details on the medical school process, students can make well-informed decisions about getting an education in medicine.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.25! | first editions

view cover

Peterson's Scholarships, Grants & Prizes more books like this

by Thomson Peterson's (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Geared primarily toward students who don't qualify for need-based assistance, this comprehensive undergraduate scholarship resource presents the latest information on more than 1.6 million scholarships and other awards available.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99!

view cover

Dsst Success more books like this

by Peterson's

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$86.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The only official guide to The Dantes Standardized Subject Tests (DSST). With high scores on DSST, adult learners can earn college credit on their way to reaching educational and professional goals.

see all copies from $64.94!

view cover

Distance Learning Programs 2005 more books like this

by Peterson's, Peterson's Guides (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most comprehensive guide to distance learning programs in the U.S. and Canada Distance learning programs--particularly those administered via the Internet--are skyrocketing in popularity. Statistics show that by 2003, there will be 2.23 million students taking higher-education distance learning courses. First published in 1996, this guidebook ...

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

How to Write & Deliver Effctv 4th Ed more books like this

by Judith A McManus, Peterson's

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A practical guide to every aspect of public-speaking, from researching to writing to delivering polished, professional-sounding speeches.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Official SAT Study Guide

The Official SAT Study Guide

by College Board

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.99!

How to Prepare for the SAT

How to Prepare for the SAT

by Sharon Weiner Green, Ira K Wolf, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.90!

Graduate Admissions Essays: Write Your Way Into the Graduate School at Your Choice

Graduate Admissions Essays: Write Your Way Into the Graduate School at Your Choice

by Donald Asher

see all from $3.16!

new only from $45.86!

How to Prepare for the GED

How to Prepare for the GED

by Murray Rockowitz, Ph.D., Samuel C Brownstein, Max Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.00!

ASVAB for Dummies

ASVAB for Dummies

by Rod Powers, Jennifer Lawler

see all from $9.79!

new only from $10.87!

Barron's GED

Barron's GED

by Murray Rockowitz, Ph.D., Johanna M Bolton, Samuel C Brownstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!