» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Petersen

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Mouse Guard: Fall 1152

Mouse Guard: Fall 1152 more books like this

by David Petersen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This gorgeously illustrated, full-color graphic novel omnibus relates the epic tale of a band of heroic mice on a quest to save their kingdom. Though its beautiful artwork and engaging animal heroes recall the work of Beatrix Potter, its storytelling has the dark grandeur of "The Lord of the Rings." Villard Books

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $3.12! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Hunter's Heart: Honest Essays on Blood Sport

A Hunter's Heart: Honest Essays on Blood Sport more books like this

by David Petersen (Editor), Richard K Nelson (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Forty-one essays on various aspects of hunting, including pieces by Jimmy Carter, Peter Matthiessen, Rick Bass, Edward Abbey, A.B. Guthrie Jr., Barry Lopez, Terry Tempest Williams, David Stalling, Ronald Jager, Gary Wolfe, Tom Beck, Ann Causey, and Jim Harrison. Issues reflected in this book are those of respect for prey, hunter conduct, and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mouse Guard Roleplaying Game

Mouse Guard Roleplaying Game more books like this

by Luke Crane, David Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.27  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Join the Mouse Guard and defend the Mouse Territories against predators and dangers, in this roleplaying game based on the acclaimed Mouse Guard comic book series! Players form their own Mouse Guard patrol and attempt to complete missions while the Game Master takes on the roles of the weather, animals, and the wilderness, all trying to thwart the ...

see all copies from $25.27!

new only from $25.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast

Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast more books like this

by Edward Abbey, David Petersen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"But hell, I do like to write letters. Much easier than writing books." And write letters Ed Abbey did. In his famous -- or infamous -- 45-year career, Abbey's cards and letters became as legendary as his books for their wit, vitriol, and ability to speak truth to power. Published here for the first time, the letters offer a fascinating, often ...

see all copies from $3.19!

new only from $3.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On the Wild Edge: In Search of a Natural Life

On the Wild Edge: In Search of a Natural Life more books like this

by David Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A naturalist captures the beauty and capriciousness of nature as he reflects on 25 years of life on a mountainside in southwestern Colorado.

see all copies from $4.83!

new only from $4.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Australia

Australia more books like this

by David Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief intoduction to the geography, history, wildlife, and people of Australia.

see all copies from $3.13!

new only from $4.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989 more books like this

by Edward Abbey, David Petersen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1951 and his death in 1989, Edward Abbey amassed 21 volumes of his personal journals. This collection of excerpts constitutes an autobiography, chronicling his youthful travels, the gradual evolution of his obsessive love for the American West, his romances and marriages, the genesis of many of his writing projects, and his activities as a ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $27.50! | first editions

Earth Apples: The Poetry of Edward Abbey

Earth Apples: The Poetry of Edward Abbey more books like this

by Edward Abbey, David Petersen (Adapted by), Michael McCurdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These 71 poems are the only examples of Abbey's poetry available. None of them were published in his lifetime, though he was a prolific and passionate poet from the early 1950s until his death. As both Abbey and the volume's editor (his longtime friend David Peterson) state, the poems are not meant to be great poetry, but a unique insight into the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

A Theological Introduction to the Old Testament

A Theological Introduction to the Old Testament more books like this

by Bruce C Birch, Walter Brueggemann, Professor David L Peterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1999, this text has become a standard in seminary and university classrooms. This edition was revised with special attention to deepening and broadening the theological interpretations of issues related to gender, class, and race. Maps and illustrations are included.

see all copies from $4.93!

new only from $27.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Prophetic Literature: An Introduction

The Prophetic Literature: An Introduction more books like this

by David L Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Respected scholar Petersen provides a systematic and comprehensive introduction to the prophetic literature. He takes into account the major advances in current research as he examines both the later prophets as well as the Hebrew texts that describe the work and words of Israel's prophets.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $21.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Grand Canyon National Park

Grand Canyon National Park more books like this

by D Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Animals. American History. Earth Science. Geography. Health. Space. True Books covers all this and more in photo-filled chapter books that provide a basic introduction to curriculum-relevant topics. Ideal for today's young investigative reader, each True Book includes lively sidebars, a glossary and an index, plus a comprehensive "To Find Out More ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Writing Naturally: A Down-To-Earth Guide to Nature Writing more books like this

by David Petersen, H Emerson Blake (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A freelance writer provides tips on writing about the natural world, including instructive conversations with friends, hints for journal-keeping, advice on business matters, and numerous examples of good prose.

see all copies from $5.91!

new only from $6.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Confessions of a Barbarian more books like this

by Edward Abbey, David Petersen (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1951 and his death in 1989, Edward Abbey amassed 21 volumes of his personal journals. This collection of excerpts constitutes an autobiography, chronicling his youthful travels, the gradual evolution of his obsessive love for the American West, his romances and marriages, the genesis of many of his writing projects, and his activities as a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Unlocking Mysteries of Creation more books like this

by David Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unlocking the Mysteries of Creation is a textbook on origins that provides alternative explanations-- based on biblical premises--to counteract secular evolutionary theories.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.61! | first editions

view cover

What Trouble I Have Seen: A History of Violence Against Wives more books like this

by David Petersen Del Mar, David Peterson Del Mar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

David Peterson del Mar centres his history of violence against wives on the state of Oregon. What causes such violence? Has it changed over time? How does it relate to the state of society as a whole? And how have women tried to stop it, resist it, escape it? These are the questions Peterson del Mar pursues. Thousands of documented divorce cases ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Yellowstone National Park more books like this

by David Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Animals. American History. Earth Science. Geography. Health. Space. True Books covers all this and more in photo-filled chapter books that provide a basic introduction to curriculum-relevant topics. Ideal for today's young investigative reader, each True Book includes lively sidebars, a glossary and an index, plus a comprehensive "To Find Out More ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Nearby Faraway: A Personal Journey Through the Heart of the West more books like this

by David Petersen, Ann Zwinger (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

earth writers, "The Nearby Faraway" reads like an abridged autobiography of the writer's life and travels (both geographical and spiritual). A dedicated naturalist and writer's writer, David Petersen spends a lot of time outdoors in the Rocky Mountain West. His most recent titles include "Ghost Grizzlies" and "A Hunter's Heart".

see all copies from $2.34!

new only from $4.44! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Saguaro National Park more books like this

by David Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the history, landscape, wildlife, and activities available for visitors to Arizona's Saguaro National Park.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Europe more books like this

by David Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief overview of the geography, wildlife, history, and people of Europe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Blue Hen's Chick: An Autobiography more books like this

by Alfred Bertram Jr Guthrie, David L Petersen (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"For more than half a century A. B. Guthrie Jr. was the true voice of the real West. Guthrie recorded it best because he knew it best, because he actually lived the calamitous transition from Old West to New. Blue Hen's Chick is personal and historical narrative at its most honorable and artistic."--David L. Petersen "The writing skills and the ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $26.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Africa more books like this

by David Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief overview of the geography, wildlife, history, and people of Africa.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Oracle Power Objects Handbook more books like this

by Bruce Kolste, David Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Project X" is an Oracle database which runs on Windows and the Mac. It offers menu-driven database tools and a programming language similar to Visual Basic. This book takes readers through the basics of "Project X" and teaches them how to create databases and use "Project X" as a single-user database. It covers more advanced options, such as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Atlantic Ocean more books like this

by David Petersen, Christine Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Animals. American History. Earth Science. Geography. Health. Space. True Books covers all this and more in photo-filled chapter books that provide a basic introduction to curriculum-relevant topics. Ideal for today's young investigative reader, each True Book includes lively sidebars, a glossary and an index, plus a comprehensive "To Find Out More ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Greece more books like this

by Christine Petersen, David Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Animals. American History. Earth Science. Geography. Health. Space. True Books covers all this and more in photo-filled chapter books that provide a basic introduction to curriculum-relevant topics. Ideal for today's young investigative reader, each True Book includes lively sidebars, a glossary and an index, plus a comprehensive "To Find Out More ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Asia more books like this

by David Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief overview of the geography, wildlife, history, and people of Asia.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Black Sun

Black Sun

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.56!

South America

South America

by David Petersen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.13!

Prophetic Imagination

Prophetic Imagination

by Walter Brueggemann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.75!

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes from a Secret Journal

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes from a Secret Journal

by Edward Abbey, Andrew Rush (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.03!

Adam and His Kin

Adam and His Kin

by Ruth Beechick, Michael Denman (Illustrator)

see all from $2.25!

new only from $4.56!

Writing about Nature: A Creative Guide

Writing about Nature: A Creative Guide

by John A Murray

see all from $7.19!

new only from $24.00!