» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John J. Pershing

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

My Experiences in the World War more books like this

by John J Pershing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pershing describes the process by which he transformed the American Forces into well-integrated, effective combat units. His experiences provide a first-hand view, from headquarters to the trenches, of the "war to end all wars." 12 photos, 31 maps.

see all copies from $4.52!

new only from $165.22! | signed copies | first editions

My Experiences in the First World War

My Experiences in the First World War more books like this

by John J Pershing, General John J Pershing, Frank E Vandiver (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

}A graduate of West Point, John J. Pershing (18601948) led a spirited life: serving as a cavalry officer in campaigns against Geronimo and the Sioux, fighting in the Spanish-American War and in the Philippines, and leading the expedition against Pancho Villa in Mexico. But it was his role and performance as Commander-in-Chief of the American ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Final Report of General John J. Pershing, Commander-In-Chief American Expeditionary Forces (1920)

Final Report of General John J. Pershing, Commander-In-Chief American Expeditionary Forces (1920) more books like this

by John Joseph Pershing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.74!

new only from $13.74!

History of the Yankee Division

History of the Yankee Division

by Harry A Benwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $16.80!

new only from $20.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Washington, Lincoln, Wilson; three war statesmen more books like this

by John McAuley Palmer, John J. Pershing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

signed copies | first editions

Regimental History: Three Hundred and Forty-First Field Artillery (1919)

Regimental History: Three Hundred and Forty-First Field Artillery (1919) more books like this

by Robert Davis, John Joseph Pershing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.07!

new only from $18.07!

Report of General John J. Pershing, U.S.A., Commander-in-Chief, American Expeditionary Forces, as cabled to the Secretary of War, November 20, 1918. more books like this

by United States. Army. American Expeditionary Forces, John J. Pershing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.80!

new only from $11.80! | first editions

My experience in the World War. more books like this

by John J. Pershing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.43  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.43!

first editions

General Pershing's official story of the American Expeditionary Forces in France. more books like this

by John J. Pershing

see all copies from $15.00!

A complete history of the world war. A connected and complete narrative of the war on all fronts, covering all events between 1914 and 1924 more books like this

by William Dunseath Eaton, Harry C. Read, Leonard Wood, John J. Pershing

see all copies from $50.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

America's War for Humanity, Victory Edition

by Thomas Russell, John J Pershing, William Eaton other copies of this book

price: $4.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Pub by L H Walter? , 1919. No DJ. Cover of book poor shape. (History catalog) Many photos of World War I along with text. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeps at George Washington more books like this

by Vivier, Max. [Foreword By John J. Pershing]. other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1932.

Description: 1st edition. 31pp, (7x10 inches), black and yellow illustrations. Ex-Library book, hardcover in blue library binding (no DJ). Remnants of a pocket and the usual stamping and spine label. Covers are bowed (curved), show light wear, top corners bumped. Pages are a little grubby, two have tape mended tears. Wonderful silhouette illustrations. For young readers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Boy's Life of General Pershing

by John J) Durston, George Pershing other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Date Published: 1919

Description: Fair. B000K5Q9PK hard covers have quite a bit of wear and soiling pages are tanned clean fairly tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pictorial History of the World War Also America's Great Feat of Arms more books like this

by Duncan-Clark, S J / General Peyton C March / Josephus Daniels / General John J Pershing other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. M. Clark Date Published: 1919

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Ugly reading copy. Extreme external wear including a chunk missing from spine covering. Pages are in nice condition. Binding weak, covers falling off. Overweight, oversized, 4 lbs. Pictorial History of the World War, Also... 4to 11"-13" tall; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Final Report of Gen. John J. Pershing-Commander-in-Chief American Expeditionary Forces more books like this

by Pershing, Gen. John J. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Government Printing Office Date Published: 1920

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Some light scuffs and edge chips, with one larger chip on lower edge of back cover; a decent copy. Includes maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Report of General John J. Pershing, U.S.a. Commander-in-Chief American Expeditionary Forces. Cabled to the Secretary of War, November 20, 1918. Corrected January 16, 1919

by Pershing, General John J. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: STAPLED WRAPPERS Publisher: A.G. Printing Department, General Headquarters, American E.F. Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. 25 pages. Dampstain affecting front and back cover, else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Boy's Life of General Pershing

by John J) Durston, George Pershing; Illustrator-Frontis other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. Assumed printing date because nothing is listed in the book. Binding is loosened. Pages tan and all of the story intact. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Boy's Life of General Pershing more books like this

by Pershing, John J) Durston, George other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Date Published: 1919

Description: Frontis. Very Good. No Jacket. 12 Vo; 1 Pound. Green pict c; rubbing; slight wear at extremities; owner's name 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Report of General John J Pershing: Commander in Chief Aef: Cabled to the Sec'Y of War Nov 20, 1918, Corrected Jan 16, 1919

by Pershing, John J other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: NP Date Published: (1919)

Description: VG pamphlet, 12mo, 25pp. No maps. Clean. Browned pages. Back cover corners chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Part in the World War: a History of the Fullness of Our Country's Achievements more books like this

by Beamish, Richard J., And Francis A. March; General John J. Pershing, Intro other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John C. Winston Date Published: 1919

Description: (xvi) 608 pages, illustrated with official photoos, numerous b/w photos, color frontis, 8vo, brown boards. Good, names, date, inner hinge broken, cover edgewear, titles faded; no dust jacket. Record of mobilization and triumph of military, naval, industrial and civilian resouces of U.S. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Part in the World War: a Hisotry of the Full Greatness of Our Country's Achievements

by Beamish, Richard J. And March, Francis A.; General John J. Pershing (Intro) other copies of this book

price: $19.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback in Decorated Boards. Publisher: Breamish Date Published: 1919

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition with tanned book spine. B&W Photographs. 608p. the record of the mobilization and triumph of the military, navel, industrial and civilian resources of the United States. Illustrated with Official Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great War 1914-1919 and the Official Story of American Operations in France

by Thomas H. And Pershing, General John J. And Miller, Hon. James Martin Russell other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket photographs. Pages clean. spine ends bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taking the Profits Out of War: a Program for Industrial Mobilization

by Pershing, General John J., Foreword other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: presumed 1st Binding: hard Date Published: circa 1936

Description: very good, no dj, black cloth w/ red moire, tight. 150 pgs, Compilation of articles, the last one dated January 1936. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Return of Body of Unknown American Who Lost His Life During World War: Hearings Before the Committee on Military Affairs (1921)

by Fish Jr, Hamilton, Author Lejeune, John A. Author Pershing, John J. Author other copies of this book

price: $27.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120024916 ISBN: 1120024919

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 11 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00028 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Final Report of Gen. John J. Pershing, Commander-in-Chief, American Expeditionary Forces more books like this

by Pershing, John J. other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GPO Date Published: 1920

Description: fair. 96 + 16 plates, wraps, 16 fold-out plates & maps (some in color), covers stained & worn, edges of covers worn, chipped, and small tears. Text separated from covers but covers and spine still attached to each other in one piece, ink name on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lee's Lieutenants

Lee's Lieutenants

by Douglas Southall Freeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.50!

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Gordon William Prange

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.78!

Woodrow Wilson: His Life and Work

Woodrow Wilson: His Life and Work

by William Dunseath Eaton, Harry C Read

see all from $2.75!

new only from $37.53!

Until the Last Trumpet Sounds: The Life of General of the Armies John J. Pershing

Until the Last Trumpet Sounds: The Life of General of the Armies John J. Pershing

by Gene A Smith

see all from $3.00!

new only from $10.99!

Miracle at Midway

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon William Prange

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Great Poems of the World War (1922)

Great Poems of the World War (1922)

by William Dunseath Eaton (Editor)

see all from $17.81!

new only from $17.81!