» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Perron

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Baby Om: Yoga for Mothers and Babies

Baby Om: Yoga for Mothers and Babies more books like this

by Laura Staton, Sarah Perron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How does a new mother get back her shape without giving up precious time with her baby? Based on the author's classes, this text takes mothers through a yoga practice they can do with their infants - anytime and anywhere.

see all copies from $2.01!

new only from $5.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Playing House: A Starter Guide to Being a Grown-Up

Playing House: A Starter Guide to Being a Grown-Up more books like this

by Celeste Perron, Kerrie Hess (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ready to graduate from dorm decor and mismatched furniture? Now it's easy to create a perfect, stylish space for entertaining and relaxing. Playing House is the bible for the girl who knows she has an aspiring domestic goddess inside her but doesn't know how to make those impulses meet reality. Page after page of advice on cooking, decorating, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Normal Accidents: Living with High-Risk Technologies more books like this

by Charles Perron, Charles Perrow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A noted Yale sociologist examines how and why catastrophic accidents occur in high-tech industriesnuclear power, petrochemical, and aerospaceand argues that they are becoming nearly inevitable in our advanced technological society..

see all copies from $7.34!

new only from $39.99! | first editions

A Course of Love

A Course of Love more books like this

by Mari Perron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The teachings presented here should lead to a different experience of life. By dispelling the illusion that we are separate, isolated individuals, the authors contend that we can discover the answers we need and the solutions we want.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $16.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Arthur's Chicken Pox: An Arthur Adventure

Arthur's Chicken Pox: An Arthur Adventure more books like this

by Marc Tolon Brown, Perron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poor Arthur gets the chicken pox just a few days before the family's outing to the circus. Upset about missing this event, Arthur is comforted by his family who provide him with yummy chicken soup, soothing back rubs, and tasty cherry cough drops. Of course, younger sister, D.W., is jealous of all the special attention being lavished on Arthur. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jamba Juice Power: Smoothies and Juices for Mind, Body, and Spirit

Jamba Juice Power: Smoothies and Juices for Mind, Body, and Spirit more books like this

by Kirk Perron, Stan Dembecki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents a collection recipes for a variety of juices and smoothies, each of which contains three to six servings of fruit and can be made at home with a blender, along with a twenty-one-day life-enhancing health plan.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peace

Peace more books like this

by Margaret Perron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Love

Love more books like this

by Margaret Perron, Julieanne Carver, Mary Kathryn Love

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For nearly four decades Twenty Four Hours a Day has guided millions of people in recovery. It was created to help AA members in their programme of living one day at a time, but it can be of help to anyone who wants to begin the day with a few minutes of thought, meditation and prayer. This audio programme offers support, encouragement and wisdom ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Video Game Theory Reader

The Video Game Theory Reader more books like this

by Mark J P Wolf (Editor), Bernard Perron (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Video Game Theory Reader brings together exciting new work on video games as a unique medium and nascent field of study - one that is rapidly developing new modes of understanding and analysis, like film studies in the 1960s and television studies in the 1980s. This pioneering collection addresses the many ways video games are reshaping the ...

see all copies from $37.67!

new only from $44.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Video Game Theory Reader 2

The Video Game Theory Reader 2 more books like this

by Perron Bernard, Bernard Perron (Editor), Mark J P Wolf (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Video Game Theory Reader 2" picks up where the first "Video Game Theory Reader" (Routledge, 2003) left off, with a group of leading scholars turning their attention to next-generation platforms - the Nintendo Wii, the PlayStation 3, the Xbox 360 - and to new issues in the rapidly expanding field of video games studies. The contributors are ...

see all copies from $38.81!

new only from $38.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hindi Poetry in a Musical Gere: Thumri Lyrics

Hindi Poetry in a Musical Gere: Thumri Lyrics more books like this

by Lalita Du Perron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$146.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Indian classical music has long been fascinating to Western audiences, most prominently since the Beatles' sessions with Ravi Shankar in the 1960s. This fascination with the musical genre still prevails in the twenty-first century. "Hindi Poetry in a Musical Genre" examines Thumri Lyrics, a major genre of Hindustani music, from a primarily ...

see all copies from $146.27!

new only from $146.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Architectural Ornamentalism: Detailing in the Craft Tradition by Shul more books like this

by Jim Kemp, Robert Perron (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Architectural Ornamentalism is the first book to show how architectural ornaments--of wood, glass, metal, ceramic, and fiber--can be created and integrated with a highly informative text covering both design decisions and fabrication and installation requirements. 200 full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.99! | first editions

view cover

Integration of AI and or Techniques in Constraint Programming for Combinatorial Optimization Problems: 5th International Conference, Cpaior 2008 Paris, France, May 20-23, 2008 Proceedings more books like this

by Laurent Perron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 5th International Conference on Integration of AI and OR Techniques in Constraint Programming for Combinatorial Optimization Problems, CPAIOR 2008, held in Paris, France, in May 2008. The 18 revised long papers and 22 revised short papers presented together with 3 invited talks were carefully ...

see all copies from $33.21!

new only from $55.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shooting to Win

by Perron; Norman Chouinard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.27!

Country of Origin more books like this

by Edgar Du Perron, Edgar Du Perron, Francis Bulhof (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.58!

new only from $75.64! | first editions

view cover

The Quest for Truth: The Allegorical Journey of Youngblood Hawke-Poet, Philosopher, Soldier of Fortune, and Professional Adventurer

by Brandon A Perron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Quest for Truth" chronicles the allegorical journey of Youngblood Hawke as he is transformed from a self-serving soldier of fortune to a warrior prince. Presented with the question and challenge of absolute truth by a mystical sage, Hawke's inability to respond is an epiphany to him and marks the beginning of his struggle and quest. Guided by ...

see all copies from $16.28!

new only from $17.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Grace Triology: Messages of Love, Grace, and Peace more books like this

by Margaret Perron, Mary Kathryn Love, Julieanne Carver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The extraordinary story of three ordinary women, whose catalyst for a spiritual journey is the death of five-week-old Grace Zuri Love. As the women grieve, they struggle to make sense of life's deepest questions--Why are we here? What meaning can we find in death? The answers they receive, including those from Grace herself, transform and enrich ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $55.56!

view cover

Utopic Impulses: Contemporary Ceramics Practice more books like this

by Amy Gogarty (Editor), Ruth Chambers (Editor), Mireille Perron (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book brings together nine essays and twenty artist projects to explore ceramics as a socially responsible practice. By framing particular ceramics practices as utopic impulses, this anthology envisions new and stimulating conceptions of how studio ceramics contribute to the social and political fabric of their time. The nine essays by artists ...

see all copies from $16.98!

new only from $16.98!

view cover

60 minute guide to LotusScript 3 programming for Lotus Notes 4 more books like this

by Robert Beyer, Robert Perron, Roland Jr Houle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a guide to LotusScript 3 in Notes, which is a programming tool to help users build customized Lotus Suite applications, such as Approach, 1-2-3 and WordPro.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Narratology and Text: Subjectivity and Identity in New France and Qu?becois Literature more books like this

by Paul Perron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Narratology and Text, Paul Perron examines the role that literature plays in the formation of French-Canadian identity. Perron presents a narratological and semiotic analysis of canonical non-fictional and fictional texts from New France and Quebec, and illustrates how citizens of French Catholic origins living in Canada have constructed their ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $81.01! | first editions

view cover

My Addiction to Smoking more books like this

by Roger Perron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tobacco companies have forever denied that their product causes harm. I am living proof that cigarettes can kill, maim, and injure.

see all copies from $9.51!

new only from $9.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Semiotics and Information Sciences more books like this

by P Perron - Ed (Editor), Paul Perron (Editor), Marcel Danesi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Very little has been done to show the explicit connection between the representation and the study of information despite the obvious relation that exists between them. The purpose of the conference held at Victoria College at the University of Toronto in October 1998 - titled Semiotics and the Information Sciences - was precisely to focus ...

see all copies from $8.89!

new only from $8.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Signs for Sale. an Outline of Semiotic a more books like this

by Ron Beasley, Marcel Danesi, Paul Perron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is a user-friendly introduction to the semiotic study of advertising. It is intended for advertisers and marketers interested in the use of semiotics as a tool in their field. It can also be used as a basic textbook in semiotic analysis and in media courses. But even the general reader can find much to ponder here, as the authors ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Computers & Information Systems: Tools for an Information Age more books like this

by John D. Perron

see all copies from $1.99!

New England Fiddler's Repertoire

by Randy Miller And Jack Perron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.95!

new only from $60.18!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Itsy Bitsy Yoga: Poses to Help Your Baby Sleep Longer, Digest Better, and Grow Stronger

Itsy Bitsy Yoga: Poses to Help Your Baby Sleep Longer, Digest Better, and Grow Stronger

by Helen Garabedian

see all from $6.36!

new only from $7.53!

Easy Juicing: The Best 100 Juices, Crushes, Smoothies, Coolers, and Quenchers

Easy Juicing: The Best 100 Juices, Crushes, Smoothies, Coolers, and Quenchers

by Nicola Graimes

see all from $2.53!

new only from $8.09!

Arthur's Underwear

Arthur's Underwear

by Marc Tolon Brown (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Psychology of Everyday Things

Psychology of Everyday Things

by Donald A Norman

see all from $3.77!

new only from $24.59!

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Eckhart Tolle (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Edwin R Black

see all from $7.56!

new only from $16.82!