» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Al J Perkins

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Attack Proof: The Ultimate Guide to Personal Protection

Attack Proof: The Ultimate Guide to Personal Protection more books like this

by John Perkins, Al Ridenhour, Matt Kovsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Real violence is not like anything you see in the movies or the ring. Ask any police officer, real violence is total chaos and cannot be defended against with either patterned technique training or sport fighting. This new edition presents a proven personal protection system, called guided chaos, for anticipating and fending off even the most ...

see all copies from $15.45!

new only from $15.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Recreating Ancient History: Episodes from the Greek and Roman Past in the Arts and Literature of the Early Modern Period

Recreating Ancient History: Episodes from the Greek and Roman Past in the Arts and Literature of the Early Modern Period more books like this

by Al de Perkins, Karl Enenkel, Jan Dejong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work offers examples of how historians, writers, playwrights, and painters in the early modern period used ancient history as a rich field of raw material that could be used, recycled, and adapted to new needs and purposes. They focused on classical antiquity as a source from which they could recreate the past as a way of understanding and ...

see all copies from $16.87!

new only from $16.87!

Readings for American Government: Power and Purpose

Readings for American Government: Power and Purpose more books like this

by Al J Perkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Agricultural History Review Volume 23 1975 Part I more books like this

by Perkins J A Et Al other copies of this book

price: $18.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The British Agricultural History Society Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Contributions include "Tenure Tenant Right and Agricultural Progress in Lindsey 1780-1850" by J A Perkins and "The Cattle Trade and Agrarian Change on the Eve of the Railway Age" by Janet Blackman. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Glamorgan Heritage Coast: a Guide to Its Geology more books like this

by Perkins, J. W. Et Al other copies of this book

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1979. Glamorgan Heritage Coast Joint Management & Advisory Committee. Second. Softback. Book-VG. 8.5x5.5. 36pp. Many b/w illus by M. J. Coleman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cricket Field-an Illustrated Record and Review. Volume II 1893 ( Bound Copies of the Magazine Published Weekly in the Cricket Season, Otherwise Monthly ) more books like this

by Bettesworth, W.A., Thorton, Percy M., Challen, J.B., Perkins, Henry Et Al other copies of this book

price: $791.54

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: , cream cloth with colour illustration to front, black and gilt Publisher: Published by Pastime Ltd Date Published: , 1893

Description: , small hole in centre of backstrip, cloth to front gutter wearing thin in places with one small hole, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, spine and covers darkened, some loss of gilt to spine, externlly good condition, internally very good conditi. Hardback. 512 pages with 4 index pages, illustrated throughout with black and white drawings, each issue has a tissue guarded black and white portrait as front cover, illustrated advertisements, score cards to matches at all levels, a scarce ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Antiquaries Journal: Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London: Volume XXII: Parts 1, 2, 3, 4, (Complete) ( Includes Medieval Renaissance and Early Renaissance Architecture ) more books like this

by Perkins, J. B. Ward Et Al other copies of this book

price: $42.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good Minus. Z. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 263pp. This is a bound volume of The Antiquaries Journal being the full four parts of the year 1942. Illustrated throughout with numerous b/w plates of photographs and many drawings. Green buckram binding with gilt embossed lettering to the spine which is lightly toned. Previous Ministry of Works, Lambeth Bridge House, London Library stamp to the front paste down and their stamp gilt embossed to the tail of the spine. No other ex-librarby markings. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Art-Sites Paris

Art-Sites Paris

by Sidra Stich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.62!

At Home in Renaissance Italy

At Home in Renaissance Italy

by Marta Ajmar (Editor), Flora Dennis (Editor)

see all from $41.97!

new only from $41.97!

Architecture and the Sites of History: Interpretations of Buildings and Cities

Architecture and the Sites of History: Interpretations of Buildings and Cities

by Iain Borden (Editor), David Dunster (Editor)

see all from $3.64!

Camillo Sitte

by George Roseborough Collins

see all from $10.66!

The Elusive City: Five Centuries of Design, Ambition and Miscalculation

by Jonathan Barnett

see all from $12.14!

new only from $173.36!

Goya and Satirical Print

by Reva Wolf

see all from $6.00!

new only from $83.24!