» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Phil Pepe

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Still Pitching: Musings from the Mound and the Microphone

Still Pitching: Musings from the Mound and the Microphone more books like this

by Jim Kaat, Phil Pepe, Joe Torre (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chronicling changes in baseball over the past half century, one of the most astute players to ever play the game pays homage to the great players of the past and present and analyzes what's wrong--and right--with baseball today. Two 8-page photo inserts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Catfish, Yaz, and Hammerin' Hank: The Unforgettable Era That Transformed Baseball

Catfish, Yaz, and Hammerin' Hank: The Unforgettable Era That Transformed Baseball more books like this

by Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through a vast number of interviews with players and managers, Pepe examines and reveals how baseball evolved more during the 1970s than at any other time in the sport's history. The DVD "Baseball Comes of Age" accompanies every book.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Slick: My Life in and Around Baseball more books like this

by Whitey Ford, Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The greatest pitcher of the Yankee dynasty years and a great New York sports columnist team up to tell all of the old stories--and plenty of new ones--from inside Yankee baseball. 16 pages of black-and-white photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.00! | signed copies | first editions

Few and Chosen: Defining Yankee Greatness Across the Eras

Few and Chosen: Defining Yankee Greatness Across the Eras more books like this

by Whitey Ford, Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Yankee legend Whitey Ford offers his opinions on the best all-time players over several Yankee decades, and shares anecdotes about fellow players and coaches.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Winners never quit. more books like this

by Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Wit & Wisdom of Yogi Berra

Wit & Wisdom of Yogi Berra more books like this

by Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It was not just his talent as baseball that vaulted Berra to fame. Yogi was one of the original funny guys. He became known as the master of the malaprop, the father of the faux pas. In "The Wit and Wisdom of Yogi Berra", we follow his progress from his origins in Dago Hill, St. Louis, to his current residence at the Astrodome, Houston. All this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Few and Chosen: Defining Cardinal Greatness Across the Eras

Few and Chosen: Defining Cardinal Greatness Across the Eras more books like this

by Tim McCarver, Phil Pepe, Joe Buck (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Picking an all-time Cardinals team -- the top five players at each position and the top five managers in Cardinals history -- is an enormous task, but one which Tim McCarver is uniquely qualified to attempt. Few teams in professional sports can equal the on-field success or match the fan loyalty of the St. Louis Cardinals, whose roots date back to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ballad of Billy and George: The Tempestuous Baseball Marriage of Billy Martin and George Steinbrenner

The Ballad of Billy and George: The Tempestuous Baseball Marriage of Billy Martin and George Steinbrenner more books like this

by Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The peculiar, often tempestuous, and always entertaining baseball relationship between manager Billy Martin and owner George Steinbrenner.

see all copies from $3.44!

new only from $3.47!

Still a Kid at Heart: My Life in Baseball and Beyond

Still a Kid at Heart: My Life in Baseball and Beyond more books like this

by Gary Carter, Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a baseball player, Gary Carter had forged a stellar 19-year resume that earned him the pinnacle of his profession--election to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 2003. By the time he retired, he had been chosen to the All-Star team 11 times, been awarded a Gold Glove for defense three times, had finished in the top 10 in National League Most Valuable ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From ghetto to glory; the story of Bob Gibson more books like this

by Bob Gibson, Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Few and Chosen: Cubs

Few and Chosen: Cubs more books like this

by Ron Santo, Phil Pepe, Ernie Banks (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chicago Cubs legend Ron Santo lists the five greatest players at every position around the diamond. "Few and Chosen: Cubs" brings together in words and photos the greatest players to ever play for one of the greatest franchises in all of sports. Archival photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Slick more books like this

by Whitey Ford, Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 1950s and early 1960s, Whitey Ford was the Yankee pitching ace at a time when the Yankees almost always won the pennant. With delightful warmth and humor, Ford recounts his exploits--both on the field and off. 16-page photo insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Unhittable: Reliving the Magic and Drama of Baseball's Best-Pitched Games

Unhittable: Reliving the Magic and Drama of Baseball's Best-Pitched Games more books like this

by Phil Pepe, James Buckley, Jr., Nolan Ryan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Baseball fans can relive the greatest and most dramatic performances by pitchers in the history of the sport. Officially licensed by Major League Baseball, "Unhittable" includes a full 100-minute original program on DVD, produced by MLB Productions. 1-57243-666-2$34.95 / Triumph Books

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Few and Chosen: Defining Red Sox Greatness Across the Eras

Few and Chosen: Defining Red Sox Greatness Across the Eras more books like this

by Johnny Pesky, Phil Pepe, Carl Yastrzemski (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Do you take the Rocket or Pedro as your top right-hander? Teddy Ballgame has to get the nod over Yaz, but has any franchise had so much talent in left field over the years? Is Nomar your best shortstop, or was it Joe Cronin? With a history so steeped in tradition, and with so many great Hall of Fame players to choose from, selecting the top Red ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No-hitter. more books like this

by Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Talkin' Baseball: An Oral History of Baseball in the 1970's more books like this

by Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A nostalgic look at major league baseball in the 1970s based on interviews with key players and coaches.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Few and Chosen: Defining Giants Greatness Across the Eras more books like this

by Bobby Thomson, Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.22  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

He hit the most famous home run in baseball history for the New York Giants, the "Shot Heard 'round the World," in the third game of the 1951 playoff against the Brooklyn Dodgers. Many have called it baseball's single greatest moment. With one swing on a gray October afternoon almost 60 years ago, Bobby Thomson etched his name in baseball lore ...

see all copies from $3.89!

new only from $8.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Yankees: An Authorized History of the New York Yankees Centennial Edition more books like this

by Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work provides an analysis of the greatest Yankee moments, including historical retrospectives all the way back to the early 1900s. It puts some new touches on the classic history of this team to give Yankees fans an up-to-date chronicle of America's team.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.98!

The Book of Sports Lists more books like this

by Phil Pepe, Zander Hollander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Few and Chosen: Defining Negro Leagues Greatness more books like this

by Monte Irvin, Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

They are baseball's unsung heroes--mostly overlooked, unheralded, and unappreciated. They played before meager crowds, on rudimentary fields, and in small towns across the United States, and most of them never got the chance to display their talent to the world on baseball's great stage, the major leagues. They are the great stars of the Negro ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Magic Moments Yankees more books like this

by Phil Pepe, Don Larsen (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What was the greatest moment in the history of the New York Yankees? Was it Bucky Dent's home run in Boston's Fenway Park in the sudden-death playoff game of 1978? Reggie Jackson's three home runs in Game 6 of the 1977 World Series? Babe Ruth's 60th home run in 1927? Roger Maris's 61st in 1961? Or was the greatest moment in Yankees history Don ...

see all copies from $6.41!

new only from $11.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stand tall; the Lew Alcindor Story. more books like this

by Phil Pepe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.25!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Few and Chosen: Defining Mets Greatness Across the Eras more books like this

by Rusty Staub, Phil Pepe, Keith Hernandez (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Casey Stengel's "Amazin's," the lovable losers of the early '60s, to the World Series champions of the '80s and the pennant contenders of today, the Mets have fielded some great players in their nearly half-century of existence, and one person who has had an up-close-and-personal view of most of them is Rusty Staub. Staub is one of the few ...

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $16.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of Sports Lists II more books like this

by Phil Pepe, Zander Hollander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Few and Chosen: Defining Dodgers Greatness Across the Eras more books like this

by Duke Snider, Phil Pepe, Don Zimmer (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Duke Snider, one of the most beloved Dodgers players ever, ranks the five greatest Dodgers players at each position with a detailed explanation of why each player is ranked where he is.

see all copies from $6.97!

new only from $16.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Stengel: His Life and Times

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Robert W Creamer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.49!

Duke of Flatbush

Duke of Flatbush

by Duke Snider, Bill Gilbert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $90.82!

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

by George F Will

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Yogi Book: I Really Didn't Say Everything I Said!

Yogi Book: I Really Didn't Say Everything I Said!

by Yogi Berra

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Boys of Summer

Boys of Summer

by Roger Kahn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.68!

Zim: A Baseball Life

Zim: A Baseball Life

by Don Zimmer, Bill Madden, Joe Torre (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!