» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Roger Penrose

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics

The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics more books like this

by Roger Penrose, Martin Gardner (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The proponents of artificial intelligence want to prove that it is only a matter of time before computers will be doing everything that a human mind can do. They take it for granted that pleasure and pain, the appreciation of beauty and humour, consciousness and free will are capacities that a computer will display once the appropriate programs of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Road to Reality: A Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe

The Road to Reality: A Complete Guide to the Laws of the Universe more books like this

by Roger Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of todays most accomplished scientists presents the only comprehensive and comprehensible account of the physics of the universe. Penrose examines the mathematical foundations of the physical universe, exposing the underlying beauty of physics and giving us one the most important works in modern science writing.

see all copies from $14.55!

new only from $14.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Is Life?: With Mind and Matter and Autobiographical Sketches

What Is Life?: With Mind and Matter and Autobiographical Sketches more books like this

by Roger Schrodinger, Erwin Schrodinger, Roger Penrose (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nobel laureate Erwin Schrodinger's What is Life? is one of the great science classics of the twentieth century. A distinguished physicist's exploration of the question which lies at the heart of biology, it was written for the layman, but proved one of the spurs to the birth of molecular biology and the subsequent discovery of the structure of DNA ...

see all copies from $8.80!

new only from $12.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Large, the Small and the Human Mind

The Large, the Small and the Human Mind more books like this

by Roger Penrose, M S Longair (Editor), Abner Shimony

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, the author summarizes and brings up to date his current thinking in these complex areas. He presents a masterful summary of those areas of physics in which he feels there are major unsolved problems. Through this, he introduces radically new concepts which he believes will be fruitful in understanding the workings of the brain and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shadows of the Mind

Shadows of the Mind more books like this

by Roger Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The motivation for this book arose, in part, from a need for detailed replies to a number of queries and criticisms from readers of the author's previous book, The Emperor's New Mind , many of whom have gone to extraordinary lengths to avoid the conclusion that there must be something non-computational involved in thinking. Penrose searches for a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | signed copies | first editions

Shadows of the Mind: A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

Shadows of the Mind: A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness more books like this

by Roger Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of The Emperor's New Mind offers another exhilarating look at modern science as he mounts an even more powerful attack on artifical intelligence. Shadows of the Mind points the way to a new science, one that may eventually explain the physical basis of the human mind. 49 illustrations.

see all copies from $4.89!

new only from $17.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Nature of Space and Time

The Nature of Space and Time more books like this

by Stephen Hawking, Roger Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Einstein said that the most incomprehensible thing about the universe is that it is comprehensible. But was he right? Can the quantum theory of fields and Einstein's general theory of relativity, the two most accurate and successful theories in all of physics, be united in a single quantum theory of gravity? Can quantum and cosmos ever be combined ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Lectures on Symmetry, Relativity, and Space-Time

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Lectures on Symmetry, Relativity, and Space-Time more books like this

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D., Jeffrey Robbins (Editor), Roger Penrose (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The spectacular reception of the book and audio versions of Feynmans Six Easy Pieces (published in 1995) resulted in a worldwide clamor for More Feynman! More Feynman! The outcome is these six additional lectures, drawn from the celebrated three-volume Lectures on Physics. Though slightly more challenging than the first six, these lectures are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.25! | first editions

Emperor's New Mind

Emperor's New Mind more books like this

by Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The proponents of artificial intelligence want to prove that it is only a matter of time before computers will be doing everything that a human mind can do. They take it for granted that pleasure and pain, the appreciation of beauty and humour, consciousness and free will are capacities that a computer will display once the appropriate programs of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nature and the Greeks' and 'Science and Humanism'

Nature and the Greeks' and 'Science and Humanism' more books like this

by Erwin Schrodinger, Erwin Schrvdinger, Roger Penrose (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nobel laureate Erwin Schrodinger was one of the most distinguished scientists of the twentieth century; his lectures on the history and philosophy of science are legendary. 'Nature and the Greeks' and 'Science and Humanism' makes available for the first time in many years the text of two of Schrodinger's most famous lecture series. 'Nature and the ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $24.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Lectures on Symmetry, Relativity, and Space-Time; With 6 CD's more books like this

by Richard Phillips Feynman, Jeffrey Robbins (Editor), Roger Penrose (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focusing on topics related to Einstein's theory of relativity, this book and audio CDs reproduce the author's lectures of the 1960s. The book is also available on its own (ISBN 0-201-15025-5).

see all copies from $10.61!

new only from $93.24!

view cover

Einstein's Miraculous Year more books like this

by Albert Einstein, John Stachel (Introduction by), Roger Penrose (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After 1905, physics would never be the same again. That year, Einstein shattered many cherished scientific beliefs in five great papers that would establish him as the world's leading physicist. This book brings those papers together in an accessible format.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.75! | first editions

view cover

Ludwig Boltzmann: The Man Who Trusted Atoms more books like this

by Carlo Cercignani, Roger Penrose (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book presents the life and personality, the scientific and philosophical work of Ludwig Boltzmann, one of the great scientists who marked the passage from 19th to 20th century physics. His rich and tragic life, ending by suicide at the age of 62, is described in detail. A substantial part of the book is devoted to discussing his scientific and ...

see all copies from $37.96!

new only from $45.69! | first editions

view cover

Einstein's Miraculous Year: Five Papers That Changed the Face of Physics more books like this

by Albert Einstein, John Stachel (Editor), Roger Penrose (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After 1905, Einstein's miraculous year, physics would never be the same again. In those twelve months, Einstein shattered many cherished scientific beliefs with five extraordinary papers that would establish him as the world's leading physicist. This book brings those papers together in an accessible format. The best-known papers are the two that ...

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $9.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Road to Reality more books like this

by Roger Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Road to Reality is the most important and ambitious work of science for a generation. It provides nothing less than a comprehensive account of the physical universe and the essentials of its underlying mathematical theory. It assumes no particular specialist knowledge on the part of the reader, so that, for example, the early chapters give us ...

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $26.70!

view cover

White Mars, or, The mind set free : a 21st-century utopia more books like this

by Brian W. Aldiss, Roger Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Halfway through the 21st century, an organization with members from each industrialized nation has found a way to colonize Mars. Owing to Earth's economic collapse, the colony is cut off from the mother planet. The head of the colony wants to create Utopia - some, however, want to go home.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Large, the Small AMD the Human Mind more books like this

by Roger Penrose, M S Longair (Editor), Abner Shimony (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, Roger Penrose presents a masterly summary of those areas of physics in which he feels there are major unsolved problems. These ideas are then challenged by three distinguished experts from different backgrounds - Abner Shimony and Nancy Cartwright as Philosophers of science and Stephen Hawking as a theoretical physicist and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.95! | first editions

view cover

Coffee with Einstein more books like this

by Carlos I Calle, Roger Penrose (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over an imaginary coffee with top NASA physicist Calle, Einstein tells all about his revolutionary work on relativity, quest for a grand unifying theory of the cosmos, anxieties about the nuclear bomb he helped unleash, and personal matters, too.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Spinors and Space-Time: Volume 1, Two-Spinor Calculus and Relativistic Fields more books like this

by Roger Penrose, Peter Landshoff (Editor), D R Nelson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume introduces and systematically develops the calculus of 2-spinors. This is the first detailed exposition of this technique which leads not only to a deeper understanding of the structure of space-time, but also provides shortcuts to some very tedious calculations. Many results are given here for the first time.

see all copies from $36.27!

new only from $54.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

White Mars more books like this

by Brian W Aldiss, Roger Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After the colonization of Mars--according to utopian ideals that seek to leave behind the petty squabbles of Earth--the planet's new tenants suddenly find themselves entirely alone, when their contact with Earth mysteriously stops. Soon they find their new society beginning to disintegrate, threatening to hurl them straight back into the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Techniques of Differential Topology in Relativity more books like this

by Roger Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Acquaints the specialist in relativity theory with some global techniques for the treatment of space-times and will provide the pure mathematician with a way into the subject of general relativity.

see all copies from $17.70!

new only from $38.52!

view cover

Analysis and Stochastics of Growth Processes and Interface Models more books like this

by Peter Morters (Editor), Roger Moser (Editor), Mathew Penrose (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.03  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a collection of topical survey articles by leading researchers in the fields of applied analysis and probability theory, working on the mathematical description of growth phenomena. Particular emphasis is on the interplay of the two fields, with articles by analysts being accessible for researchers in probability, and vice versa. ...

see all copies from $60.24!

new only from $60.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Spinors and Space-Time: Volume 2, Spinor and Twistor Methods in Space-Time Geometry more books like this

by Wolfgang Rindler, Roger Penrose, Peter Landshoff (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the two volumes that comprise this work Roger Penrose and Wolfgang Rindler introduce the calculus of 2-spinors and the theory of twistors, and discuss in detail how these powerful and elegant methods may be used to elucidate the structure and properties of space-time. In volume 1, Two-spinor calculus and relativistic fields, the calculus of 2 ...

see all copies from $75.70!

new only from $75.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Spinors and Space-Time more books like this

by Roger Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the two volumes that comprise this work Roger Penrose and Wolfgang Rindler introduce the calculus of 2-spinors and the theory of twistors, and discuss in detail how these powerful and elegant methods may be used to elucidate the structure and properties of space-time. In volume 1, Two-spinor calculus and relativistic fields, the calculus of 2 ...

see all copies from $69.00!

first editions

view cover

Death and Anti-Death, Volume 6: Thirty Years After Kurt Gdel (1906-1978) more books like this

by Charles Tandy, Ph.D. (Editor), Roger Penrose (Contributions by), J R Lucas (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.86  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Death and Anti-Death" collects essays by professional philosophers and other professional scholars on issues related to death, life extension, and anti-death, broadly construed.

see all copies from $27.86!

new only from $27.86!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Fabric of the Cosmos: Space, Time, and the Texture of Reality

The Fabric of the Cosmos: Space, Time, and the Texture of Reality

by Brian Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

The Universe in a Nutshell

The Universe in a Nutshell

by S. W. Hawking

see all from $3.47!

new only from $6.00!

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D., Paul Davies (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Relativity

Relativity

by Albert Einstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

The Internal Constitution of the Stars

The Internal Constitution of the Stars

by Sir Arthur Stanley Eddington, S Chandrasekhar (Foreword by)

see all from $17.00!

new only from $63.10!

Inward Bound: Of Matter and Forces in the Physical World

Inward Bound: Of Matter and Forces in the Physical World

by Abraham Pais

see all from $3.49!

new only from $22.42!