» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Barrie Penrose

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Stalin's Gold: The Story of HMS Edinburgh and Its Treasure more books like this

by Barrie Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Conspiracy of Silence: The Secret Life of Anthony Blunt more books like this

by Barrie Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Conspiracy of Silence more books like this

by Barrie Penrose, Simon Freeman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Before Prime Minister Thatcher exposed him in 1979, Sir Anthony Blunt had been a world-class art historian. He was also a core member of the Cambridge Conspiracy, an intelligence operation whose purpose was to recruit young idealists in elite British universities to become covert agents of espionage. The success of Spycatcher (750,000 sold) ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pencourt file more books like this

by Barrie Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rinkagate : the rise and fall of Jeremy Thorpe

Rinkagate : the rise and fall of Jeremy Thorpe more books like this

by Simon Freeman, Barrie Penrose

At 2:34pm on Friday 22 June 1979, the jurors in what had been billed as "The Trial of the Century" filed into Number One Court at the Old Bailey to deliver the verdict on the Rt Hon Jeremy Thorpe, Privy Counsellor, the former MP for North Devon and ex-leader of the Liberal Party. For 30 days, the nine men and three women of the jury had listened, ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $19.36! | first editions

The art scene more books like this

by Barrie Sturt-Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.19!

first editions

The art scene. more books like this

by Barrie Penrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

Rinkagate: Rise and Fall of Jeremy Thorpe used book

Rinkagate: Rise and Fall of Jeremy Thorpe

by Freeman, Simon; Penrose, Barrie other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 05/09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780747529798 ISBN: 0747529795

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conspiracy of Silence the Secret Life of Anthony Blunt more books like this

by Penrose, Barrie And Simon Freeman other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grafton Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780246122001 ISBN: 0246122005

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0246122005. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stalin's Gold

by Penrose, Barrie other copies of this book

price: $8.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 01/05/1982 ISBN-13: 9780246117786 ISBN: 0246117788

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

El Oro De Stalin

by Penrose, Barrie other copies of this book

price: $35.27

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: ARGOS-VERGARA

Description: Good. Book Condition: USED. Spanish Edition. ARGOS-VERGARA. Tematica: POLITICA INTERNACIONAL-30348 BARCELONA BUENO C/FOTOS EN BLANCO Y NEGRO. Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art Scence

by Sturt-Penrose, Barrie other copies of this book

price: $21.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. PRICE NOT CLIPPED. DJ slightly rubbed at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Anthony Blunt: His Lives

Anthony Blunt: His Lives

by Miranda Carter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.71!

73 North: The Battle of the Barents Sea

73 North: The Battle of the Barents Sea

by Dudley Pope

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.96!

Six not-so-easy pieces : Einstein's relativity, symmetry and space-time.

Six not-so-easy pieces : Einstein's relativity, symmetry and space-time.

by Richard P. Feynman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.76!

Reminiscences of a Stock Operator

Reminiscences of a Stock Operator

by Edwin Lefevre

see all from $2.91!

new only from $9.95!

Self Taught Artists 20th Cent.

Self Taught Artists 20th Cent.

by Gerard C Wertkin (Foreword by), Chronicle Books, Elsa Longhauser (Introduction by)

see all from $6.97!

new only from $16.98!

My Five Cambridge Friends

My Five Cambridge Friends

by Yuri Modin

see all from $5.60!

new only from $32.00!