» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Joseph Pennell

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The history of Rome Hanks and kindred matters

The history of Rome Hanks and kindred matters more books like this

by Joseph Stanley Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1944, and edited by Maxwell Perkins, this novel about the Civil War was a bestseller.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

French Cathedrals, Monasteries and Abbeys and Sacred Sites of France

French Cathedrals, Monasteries and Abbeys and Sacred Sites of France more books like this

by Elizabeth Robins Pennell, Joseph Pennell (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses the architecture, restoration and history of the cathedrals of France with 183 pictures by Joseph Pennell. Floor plans and diagrams of the cathedrals are included.Joseph Pennell was born in 1857 and died in 1926. He began his work as an illustrator by selling drawings of south Philadelphia to Scribner's Monthly in 1881. In addition to ...

see all copies from $19.95!

new only from $26.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Etchers and etching

Etchers and etching more books like this

by Joseph Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of the work of the great etchers and the technical processes involved in the making of an etching, with superb examples from Rembrandt, Legros, Durer, Blake, Meryon, Goya, Rops, Whistler and others. Joseph Pennell was born in 1857 and died in 1926. He began his work as an illustrator by selling drawings of south Philadelphia to Scribner's ...

see all copies from $4.73!

new only from $36.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Joseph Pennell's Pictures of the Panama Canal

Joseph Pennell's Pictures of the Panama Canal more books like this

by Joseph Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawn between January and March 1912, Pennell, who was afraid that he had arrived in Panama too late to get the pictures he wanted, found instead that the construction was exactly at the right stage. As his world-famous lithographs show, "industry at the Canal was on a colossal scale. The locks were yawning gulfs, their stupendous arches and ...

see all copies from $9.25!

new only from $24.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Highways and Byways in the Lake District more books like this

by A. G. Bradley, Joseph Stanley Pennell (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Pennell's New York Etchings: 90 Prints

Pennell's New York Etchings: 90 Prints more books like this

by Joseph Stanley Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sensitive, impressionistic etchings of New York, 1904-1925. By disciple of Whistler.

see all copies from $3.77!

new only from $4.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pen drawing and pen draughtsmen : their work and their methods : a study of the art with technical suggestions more books like this

by Joseph Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.85!

first editions

Haunts of Old London more books like this

by Joseph Stanley Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Pen Drawing and Pen Draughtsmen: Their Work and Their Methods

Pen Drawing and Pen Draughtsmen: Their Work and Their Methods more books like this

by Joseph Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1920. A study of the art today with technical suggestions. This is intended to be a survey of the best work in the past-the work that is admitted to be worth studying-and a definite statement as to the best methods of making drawings, prints and engravings, written in every case by those who have passed their lives in making them.

see all copies from $26.66!

new only from $27.71! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Illustration of Books: A Manual for the Use of Students

Illustration of Books: A Manual for the Use of Students more books like this

by Joseph Stanley Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

CONTENTS What is Illustration? The Equipment of the Illustrator Methods of Drawing for Reproduction in Line The Reproduction of Line Drawings The Making of Wash Drawings and their Reproduction by Mechanical Process Reproduction of Drawings by Wood Engraving Lithography Etching The Printing of Etchings Photogravure and Photo-Lithography, etc. ...

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $18.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pennell's Etchings: A Complete Catalogue more books like this

by Louis A Wuerth, Joseph Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $85.00!

new only from $250.00! | first editions

Pictures of Old New Orleans

Pictures of Old New Orleans more books like this

by Joseph Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joseph Pennell was born in 1857 and died in 1926. He began his work as an illustrator by selling drawings of south Philadelphia to Scribner's Monthly in 1881. In addition to his extensive sketches of American cities, he went to the Panama Canal and sketched a number of construction sites. He taught etching at the Arts Students' league in New York, ...

see all copies from $7.96!

new only from $7.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

English Cathedrals: Canterbury, Peterborough, Durham, Salisbury, Lichfield, Lincoln, Ely, Wells, Winchester, Gloucester, York, London

English Cathedrals: Canterbury, Peterborough, Durham, Salisbury, Lichfield, Lincoln, Ely, Wells, Winchester, Gloucester, York, London

by Schuyler Van Rensselaer, Joseph Pennell (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $26.46!

new only from $26.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Joseph Pennells pictures in the land of temples

Joseph Pennells pictures in the land of temples more books like this

by Joseph Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $16.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Whistler journal more books like this

by Elizabeth Robins Pennell, Joseph Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $29.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Upon the Distinction Between the Ashes of the Various Tobaccos

by Sherlock ( Doyle ) Holmes, Edited By Nino Cirone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.87!

London more books like this

by Sidney Dark, Joseph Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Personally Conducted (1889) more books like this

by Frank Richard Stockton, Joseph Pennell (Illustrator), Alfred Parsons (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $17.86! | first editions

view cover

Joseph Pennell's Pictures of War Work in America more books like this

by Joseph Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

JOSEPH PENKELLS PICTURES OF WAR WORK IN AMERICA REPRODUCTIONS OF A SERIES OF LITHO GRAPHS OF MUNITION WORKS MADE BY HIM WITH THE PERMISSION AND AUTHORITY OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT, WITH NOTES AND AN INTRODUCTION BY THE ARTIST PHILADELPHIA AND LONDON J. B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY 1918, 1Q1S, BY JOSEPH 1918 INTRODUCTION MY LITHOGRAPHS OF WAR WORK I ...

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $16.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Graphic Arts

by Joseph Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: PAGE 59 JAPANESE WOOD CUTTER AT WORK. PRINT IN THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO THE GRAPHIC ARTS ILLUSTRATION MODERN METHODS SECOND LECTURE THURSDAY APRIL 8 1920 IN the ...

see all copies from $8.25!

new only from $11.06! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The art of Whistler more books like this

by Elizabeth Robins Pennell, Joseph Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1928. With 32 reproductions. Contents: Whistler the Man: His Gayety; Whistler the Man: His Bitterness; Whistler the Artist: His Seriousness; Whistler the Artist: His Paintings; Whistler the Artist: His Prints; Whistler the Artist: His Writing; Whistler the Artist: His Wit; and Whistler the Man and the Artist: His Triumph. See other titles by this ...

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $17.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A London reverie more books like this

by Joseph Pennell, Sir John Collings Squire

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Romantic Cities of Provence

by Mona Caird, Joseph Pennell (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.82!

new only from $24.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The adventures of an illustrator : mostly in following his authors in America & Europe more books like this

by Joseph Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.75!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Our Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy (1893) more books like this

by Joseph Pennell, Elizabeth Robins Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.20!

new only from $19.83! | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hard Pressed: 600 Years of Prints and Process

Hard Pressed: 600 Years of Prints and Process

by Elizabeth Wyckoff, David Platzker

see all from $7.99!

new only from $21.10!

The Building of the Panama Canal in Historic Photographs

The Building of the Panama Canal in Historic Photographs

by Ulrich Keller (Editor)

see all from $5.30!

new only from $7.02!

Heaven in Stone and Glass: Experiencing the Spirituality of the Great Cathedrals

Heaven in Stone and Glass: Experiencing the Spirituality of the Great Cathedrals

by Robert Barron, Rev.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All

Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All

by Allan Gurganus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hamptons Bohemia: Two Centuries of Artists and Writers on the Beach

Hamptons Bohemia: Two Centuries of Artists and Writers on the Beach

by Helen A Harrison, Chronicle Books, Constance Ayers

see all from $5.33!

new only from $63.00!

A walk around the Lakes : observations relative chiefly to the picturesque beauty ...

A walk around the Lakes : observations relative chiefly to the picturesque beauty ...

by Hunter Davies

see all from $1.99!