» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Pemble

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Shakespeare Goes to Paris: How the Bard Conquered France

Shakespeare Goes to Paris: How the Bard Conquered France more books like this

by John Pemble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It has sometimes been assumed that the difficulty of translating Shakespeare into French has meant that he has had little influence in France. Shakespeare Goes to Paris proves the opposite. Virtually unknown in France in his lifetime, and for well over a hundred years after his death, Shakespeare was discovered in the first half of the eighteenth ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $21.95! | first editions

Venice Rediscovered

Venice Rediscovered more books like this

by John Pemble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How does a city become an icon? During the 200 years since its political extinction, the shabby relic of a despised tyranny has been transformed into a great modern cultural symbol by the work of such eminent Venetophiles as Ruskin, Proust, Mann, and Henry James. John Pemble shows how American and European outsiders developed an obsession with the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mediterranean Passion: Victorians and Edwardians in the South

The Mediterranean Passion: Victorians and Edwardians in the South more books like this

by John Pemble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work describes how, in the period from 1830-1914, journeys to the Mediterranean became part of the British way of life and the British way of death. A revolution in transport enabled the middle classes to follow the aristocracy to the south in pursuit of culture, health, pleasure and spiritual inspiration. There are quotes from the letters ...

see all copies from $23.12!

new only from $123.86! | first editions

Britain's Gurkha War: The Invasion of Nepal, 1814-16

Britain's Gurkha War: The Invasion of Nepal, 1814-16

by John Pemble, J P Cross (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.16  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The British love affair with the Gurkhas began during the early nineteenth century clash of the expanding English East India Company and Nepalese hillmen. The remarkable fighting abilities of the Nepalese contrasted against the most incredible British ineptitude. But on both sides, the war was harder fought than either the Afghan War or even the ...

see all copies from $26.01!

new only from $26.01!

The Raj, the Indian Mutiny, and the Kingdom of Oudh, 1801-1859 more books like this

by John Pemble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.25!

first editions

The invasion of Nepal: John Company at war. more books like this

by John Pemble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$111.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $88.00!

first editions

John Addington Symonds: Culture and the Demon Desire

John Addington Symonds: Culture and the Demon Desire more books like this

by John Pemble (Editor)

These essays explore the content and context of the life and work of John Addington Symonds (1840-93), who ranks with Ruskin and Pater as a leading exponent of the Renaissance and a major arbiter of British and American taste. Symonds was also a pioneer in the field of sexual psychology, and his writings on sexual inversion are cardinal texts in ...

see all copies from $86.84!

first editions

Miss Fane in India more books like this

by John Pemble (Editor), Isabella Fane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Miss Fane of India more books like this

by Pemble, John other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Publisher: ALAN SUTTON Date Published: 1985

Description: PHOTOGRAPHS/DRAWINGS. VG/VG. OWNER'S INK NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER; PENCIL NOTATIONS IN TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Miss Fame in India

by Edited By John Pemble other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alan Sutton Date Published: 1985

Description: NF in NF jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The City of Florence: Historical Vistas and Personal Sightings

The City of Florence: Historical Vistas and Personal Sightings

by Professor R W B Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The civilization of ancient Crete

The civilization of ancient Crete

by R F Willetts

see all from $4.99!

new only from $15.18!

The Sense of Order: A Study in the Psychology of Decorative Art

The Sense of Order: A Study in the Psychology of Decorative Art

by Professor E H Gombrich

see all from $5.20!

new only from $22.65!

Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management

Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management

by Isabella Beeton, Nicola Humble (Editor)

see all from $5.74!

new only from $9.77!

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Thomas E Ricks

see all from $6.86!

new only from $6.86!

May '68 and Its Afterlives

May '68 and Its Afterlives

by Kristin Ross

see all from $15.00!

new only from $15.99!