» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Henri Paul Pellaprat

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Modern French culinary art. more books like this

by Henri Paul Pellaprat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.87!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The great book of French cuisine.

The great book of French cuisine. more books like this

by Henri Paul Pellaprat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is one of the most comprehensive and authoritative books on French cooking ever written, back in print after a long absence. It is a compendium of all that Henri Paul Pellaprat, director of the Ecole du Cordon Bleu, and one of France's greatest chefs and cookery teachers, knew about food and cooking. Since its first publication in France in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Everyday French cooking for Australian homes. more books like this

by Henri Paul Pellaprat, Ellen Sinclair

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.75!

first editions

The Great Book of French Cuisine

The Great Book of French Cuisine more books like this

by Henri-Paul Pelleprat, Henri Paul Pellaprat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.34  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When L'Art Culinaire Moderne was first published in 1982, it was hailed as "the most comprehensive... book on French cooking and gastronomy ever written." Now, after a complete revision and updating by the James Beard award-winning chef Jeremiah Tower, these legendary recipes are again available in a handsome, accessible new edition.

see all copies from $20.22!

new only from $20.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pellaprat's Great book of French cuisine more books like this

by Henri Paul Pellaprat, John Fuller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.99!

Cuisine, La - Familiale Et Practique more books like this

by Henri Paul Pellaprat

see all copies from $52.64!

Everyday French cooking for the American home. more books like this

by Henri Paul Pellaprat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.94!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern culinary art; French and foreign cookery more books like this

by Henri Paul Pellaprat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

Good food from France more books like this

by Henri-Paul Pellaprat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.90!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

L'art culinaire moderne : la bonne table francaise et étrangère ... 50 menus pour réceptions, fêtes, anniversaires, mariages, etc., menus pour régimes divers, les cures de fruits ... more books like this

by Henri Paul Pellaprat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

Le poisson dans la cuisine française : 520 recettes more books like this

by Henri Paul Pellaprat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern French culinary art : the Pellaprat of the 20th century more books like this

by Henri-Paul Pellaprat, John Fuller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.00!

L'art culinaire moderne more books like this

by Henri-Paul Pellaprat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $74.95!

first editions

La cuisine de tous les jours. Recueil de 900 recettes de cuisine journalière a l'usage des cuisiniers, cuisinières & maitresses de maisons bourgeoises. more books like this

by Henri Paul Pellaprat

see all copies from $16.96!

Art Culinaire Moderne

by Henri-Paul Pellaprat

see all copies from $16.16!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The New Pellaprat Modern French Culinary Art

by Henri-Paul Pellaprat other copies of this book

price: $5.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Publisher: the world publishing co Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Pellaprat Modern French Culinary Art

by Henri-Paul Pellaprat; Introduction-Michael Field other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: An Alexis Gregory Book the World Publishing Co Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Pages clear and bright, photographs bright and colorful, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cracked at front hinge, pages tanning, tan spot on upper page edges, would be rated higher but the dust jacket is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Nouveau Guide Culinaire Les Meilleures Recettes De Cuisine Et Patisserie more books like this

by Pellaprat, Henri-Paul other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Editions Rene Kramer S. A. Lausanne Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 279pp. Illustrated. Red cloth covers. Dust jacket has some wear and repairs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Pellaprat Modern French Culinary Art

by Pellaprat, Henri-Paul (Ed Rene Kramer / David White) other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Minor edge wear with light staining. Hinges and pages tight.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 1171 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Pellaprat-Modern French Culinary Art more books like this

by Pellaprat, Henri Paul other copies of this book

price: $17.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good + Oversized. White, clean, crisp and bright First printing of the new edition without dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! 1171pp., 8vo, Illustrated in color. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Pellaprat: Modern French Culinary Art

by Pellaprat, Henri Paul other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cloth Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1966

Description: Good+ in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket is scuffed and chipped with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pellaprat of the 20th Century L'Art Culinaire Moderne more books like this

by Pellaprat, Henri Paul other copies of this book

price: $24.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Gray Cloth Emblem Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Very Good For Age in Better Than Fair Price Intact+ jacket. 10 1/2 X 7 1/4 X 2 3/4. This English edition edited by John Fuller. Hinges & binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear for age. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean, edge browning. 952 pages, index. 3, 000 recipes, 422 illustrations with 284 coloured plates. SIZE-WEIGHT ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cuisine Vegetarienne Et Regimes Alimentaies-Menus De Regimes more books like this

by Pellaprat, Henri-Paul other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ed. Du Comptoir Francais Du Livre Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Very good, spine top & points worn, 179 pp; 179pp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern French Cullinary Art

by Pellaprat, Henri-Paul other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: World, 1966, 1st ed. , hardcover, very good in good+ dj (4x2" section missing from front panel of dj), in mylar, cookbooks, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manuel De La Cuisine Vegetarienne Et De Regimes Alimentaires: Menus De Regimes

by Pellaprat, Henri-Paul other copies of this book

price: $25.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Editions Du Comptoir Francais du Livre Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to 9.75-12'' tall. In French. With color plates of many dishes. Nice Tight Clean copy! Jacket has small tears. 179 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
La Bonne Cuisine de Madame E. Saint-Ange: The Original Companion for French Home Cooking

La Bonne Cuisine de Madame E. Saint-Ange: The Original Companion for French Home Cooking

by Madame Evelyn Saint-Ange, Paul Aratow (Translator), Madeleine Kamman (Foreword by)

see all from $12.90!

new only from $18.98!

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet

by Gourmet Magazine, Ruth Reichl (Editor)

see all from $6.23!

new only from $9.00!

Fish & Shellfish: The Definitive Cook's Companion

Fish & Shellfish: The Definitive Cook's Companion

by James A Peterson, Ph.D.

see all from $7.10!

new only from $23.05!

Delights and Prejudices

Delights and Prejudices

by James A Beard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $91.05!

Art of Eating

Art of Eating

by M F K Fisher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.76!

Time Traveler's Wife

Time Traveler's Wife

by Audrey Niffenegger

see all from $2.58!

new only from $3.79!