» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Catherine Peck

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Treasury of North American Folk Tales

A Treasury of North American Folk Tales more books like this

by Catherine Peck (Editor), Charles Johnson, Captain (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ranging from American Indian love stories to Davy Crockett's account of killing a bear with a knife, this collection of over 100 tales overflows with the richness of American tradition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Qpb Treasury of North American Folktales

by Catherine Peck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | first editions

The Body's Delivery Systems (Discovery Works)

by William Badders; Lowell Bethel; Victoria Fu; Don Peck; Carolyn Sumners; Catherine Valentino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Nature of Matter-Theme: Scale (Silver Burdett Ginn Science-Discovery Works)

by William Badders; Lowell J. Bethel; Victoria Fu; Don Peck; Carolyn Sumners; Catherine Valentino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Silver Burdett Ginn Science Discovery Works Teaching Guide Properties of Matter

by William Badders Lowell Bethel Victoria Fu Donald Peck Carolyn Sumners Catherine Valentino Mike Mullane

see all copies from $7.65!

Silver Burdett Ginn Science: Discovery Works ("Animals")

by William Badders; Lowell J Bethel; Victoria Fu; Don Peck; Carolyn Summers; Catherine Valentine

see all copies from $1.99!

Silver Burdett Ginn Science Discovery Works Teaching Guide Animals

by William Badders Lowell Bethel Victoria Fu Donald Peck Carolyn Sumners Catherine Valentino Mike Mullane

see all copies from $5.95!

A Treasury of North American Folk Tales

by Catherine Peck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
A Treasury of North American Folktales used book

A Treasury of North American Folktales

by Catherine E. Peck other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 6/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047417 ISBN: 0393047415

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Qpb Treasury of North American Folktales

by Catherine, Editor Peck other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1998-01-01

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opb Treasury of North American Folktales

by Peck, Catherine other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Co. Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Reference. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

While My Pretty One Sleeps/the Bailey Chronicles/the Negotiator/Hallapoosa (Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Volume 3: 1989) more books like this

by Mary Higgins Clark, Catherine Cookson, Frederick Forsyth, Robert Newton Peck other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Qpd Treasury of North American Folktales more books like this

by Peck, Catherine (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: QUALITY PAPERBACK BOOK CLUB Date Published: 1998

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 7 x 10" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trouble on Old Smoky

by Catherine Blanton, Illustrated By Anne Merriman Peck other copies of this book

price: $6.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Lib/solid HBK, Good plus/No DJ Publisher: MCGRAW Hill Book Co Date Published: 1951

Description: Good Plus Xlibrary. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populations and Ecosystems: Discovery Works

by William; Bethel, Lowell; Fu, Victoria; Peck, Donald; Sumners, Carolyn; Valentino, Catherine; Mullane, Mike Badders other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Silver Burdett Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780382334795 ISBN: 0382334795

Description: Good. Teaching Guide. Covers show wear, corners bumped. Pages are unmarked. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Qpb Treasury of North American Folktales

by Catherine, Editor Peck other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1998

Description: Like New. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Appears to be unopened and unread. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Q P B Treasury of North American Folktales more books like this

by Peck, Catherine, Ed other copies of this book

price: $9.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Philip Lief Group, Inc. Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine. Pages are clean and tight; appears almost as if unused. Illustrated with blue and white monochrome small drawings. Introduction by Charles Johnson. "Ranging from Native American love stories to Davy Crockett's account of killing a bear...from Brer Rabbit's mischief to Johnny Appleseed's good deeds, from hilarious yarns about killer mosquitoes to eerie encounters with the devil...overflows with the bounty of American tradtion...." ISBN in book is 0965068078; Monochrome illustrations; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Qbp Treasury of North American Folktales

by Editor-Catherine Peck; Introduction-Charles Johnson other copies of this book

price: $13.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1998

Description: Like New. Just like new never read softback book, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Qpb Treasure of North American Folktales

by Peck, Catherine (Ed). other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Quality Paperback Books Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 381 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Light and Sound: Discovery Works

by William; Bethel, Lowell; Fu, Victoria; Peck, Donald; Sumners, Carolyn; Valentino, Catherine; Mullane, Mike Badders other copies of this book

price: $21.53

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Silver Burdett Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780382334818 ISBN: 0382334817

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houghton Mifflin Science Discovery Works Unit a; Life Cycles (Teaching Guide / 3)

by Donald Peck, Catherine Valentino, Carolyn Sumners, William Badders, Lowell J. Bethel, Victoria Fu other copies of this book

price: $22.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780618002924 ISBN: 0618002928

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discoveryworks: Light and Sound

by William; Bethel, Lowell; Fu, Victoria; Peck, Donald; Sumners, Carolyn; Valentino, Catherine; Mullane, Mike Badders other copies of this book

price: $23.05

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Silver Burdett Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780382334818 ISBN: 0382334817

Description: Very Good + in None as issued jacket. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Very light surface and handling wear to covers. Spiral binding full intact. Looks very good overall. Nearly Like New. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

While My Pretty One Sleeps/the Bailey Chronicles/the Negotiator/Hallapoosa (Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Volume 4: 1989) more books like this

by Mary Higgins Clark, Catherine Cookson, Frederick Forsyth, Robert Newton Peck other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1989

Description: Acceptable. Simon schuster 1989. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

While My Pretty One Sleeps/the Bailey Chronicles/the Negotiator/Hallapoosa (Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Volume 4: 1989)

by Mary Higgins Clark, Catherine Cookson, Frederick Forsyth, Robert Newton Peck other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Hardcover. 1st. Used, good. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Houghton Mifflin Discovery Works Unit a-Earth's Land

by Badders, William; Bethel, Lowell J.; Fu, Victoria; Peck, Donald; Summers, Carolyn; Valentino, Catherine other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618002528 ISBN: 0618002529

Description: Good. 0618002529 No excessive markings and minimal highlighting. CD Roms may or may not be included based on availability. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Follett Educational Services, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Green Fairy Book

Green Fairy Book

by Andrew Lang

see all from $2.50!

new only from $5.95!

Creole Folktales

Creole Folktales

by Patrick Chamoiseau, Linda Coverdale (Translator)

see all from $3.63!

new only from $7.08!

Indian Old-Man Stories: More Sparks from War Eagle's Lodge-Fire

Indian Old-Man Stories: More Sparks from War Eagle's Lodge-Fire

by Frank B Linderman

see all from $5.00!

new only from $10.85!

Outlaw Tales

Outlaw Tales

by Richard Young (Editor), Judy Dockrey Young (Editor)

see all from $2.03!

new only from $2.03!

Favorite Fairy Tales Told in Norway

Favorite Fairy Tales Told in Norway

by Virginia Haviland

see all from $1.99!

Ghost Ships, Gales, and Forgotten Tales

Ghost Ships, Gales, and Forgotten Tales

by Wes Oleszewski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!