» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Nancy Pearl

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Book Lust: Recommended Reading for Every Mood, Moment, and Reason

Book Lust: Recommended Reading for Every Mood, Moment, and Reason more books like this

by Nancy Pearl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What to read next is every book lover's greatest dilemma. Nancy Pearl comes to the rescue with this wide-ranging and fun guide to the best reading new and old. Pearl, who inspired legions of litterateurs with "What If All (name the city) Read the Same Book, " has devised 170 thematic reading lists that cater to every mood, occasion, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Everything Glycemic Index Cookbook: 300 Appetizing Recipes to Keep Your Weight Down and Energy Up!

The Everything Glycemic Index Cookbook: 300 Appetizing Recipes to Keep Your Weight Down and Energy Up! more books like this

by Nancy T Maar, Barbara N Pearl, M.S., R.D., L.D. (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Packed with 300 tasty and healthy recipes, this book is designed to accommodate those watching their blood sugar levels.

see all copies from $6.81!

new only from $6.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

More Book Lust: 1,000 New Reading Recommendations for Every Mood, Moment, and Reason

More Book Lust: 1,000 New Reading Recommendations for Every Mood, Moment, and Reason more books like this

by Nancy Pearl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This sprightly follow-up to "Book Lust" includes a quirky array of recommended titles in nearly 150 eclectic categories including: highly unusual storylines, humans falling in love with animals, memoirs about complex lives, and true tales from the frontlines of parenting.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Book Crush: For Kids and Teens-Recommended Reading for Every Mood, Moment and Interest

Book Crush: For Kids and Teens-Recommended Reading for Every Mood, Moment and Interest more books like this

by Nancy Pearl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Parents, teachers, and librarians are often puzzled by the seemingly endless choices for reading material for young people. What's good, what's trash, what's going to hold their interest? Nancy Pearl, America's favorite librarian, has read widely in all the genres and happily points the way in "Book Crush." Divided into three sections -- Easy ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Now Read This II: A Guide to Mainstream Fiction, 1990-2001

Now Read This II: A Guide to Mainstream Fiction, 1990-2001 more books like this

by Nancy Pearl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.79  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This companion to Pearl's Now Read This covers approximately 500 titles from the past decade, organizing them according to four major appeal factors (setting, character, story, and language). These two books are designed to help RAs help mainstream readers find the books they want to read; these are the only real readers' advisory guides to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.79! | first editions

Book Lust Journal

Book Lust Journal more books like this

by Nancy Pearl (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many readers have wished for a way to record their thoughts after finishing a book, or to remember their impressions of their book club meeting. Nancy Pearl's "Book Lust Journal" is the perfect place to do these things and more. Based on the famous bestseller, this conveniently sized journal is a great place for readers to expand their reading ...

see all copies from $2.28!

new only from $7.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The War on the Poor: A Defense Manual

The War on the Poor: A Defense Manual more books like this

by Nancy Folbre, Randy Pearl Albelda, The Center for Popular Economics

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An incisive look at poverty in this country.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.45! | first editions

Now Read This: A Guide to Mainstream Fiction, 1978-1998

Now Read This: A Guide to Mainstream Fiction, 1978-1998 more books like this

by Nancy Pearl, Joyce G Saricks (Foreword by), Martha Knappe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to mainstream fiction, covering 1000 novels published between 1978 and 1998. For each book there is a plot summary, indications on whether it is suitable for book discussion groups, and recommendations of similar titles. Awards are cited.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.95! | first editions

Book Crush Journal

Book Crush Journal more books like this

by Nancy Pearl, Kerry Colburn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Young girls in the 5th though 8th grades are among the most rabid consumers of books. Their enthusiasm for and devotion to particular authors, series, and characters can only be compared to a crush. Like a secret diary, this journal encourages girls to record their innermost thoughts -- but for books, not boys. Combining the smarts and savvy of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

The War on the Poor: a Defense Manual used book

The War on the Poor: a Defense Manual more books like this

by Folbre, Nancy, And Albelda, Randy Pearl, And The other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9781565842625 ISBN: 1565842626

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 142 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Child Life: the Children's Own Magazine: July 1929, Vol.8 No.7 more books like this

by Various (Rose Waldo, Marjorie Barrows, Nancy Clinton, Pearl Camblin, Ethel M. Rice, A. Neely Hall, Ruth Bradford other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Rand McNally Date Published: 1929

Description: Illus. Fair. Delightful ads for The Raggedy Animal Book, Elgin Watches, Stillman's Freckle Cream, Maplein, Cracker Jack. Water stain to top of magazine, spine split, smudges on pages. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

More Book Lust: 1000 New Reading Recommendations for Every Mood, Moment, and Reason new book

More Book Lust: 1000 New Reading Recommendations for Every Mood, Moment, and Reason

by Nancy Pearl other copies of this book

price: $22.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570614354 ISBN: 1570614350

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Good Carb Cookbook: Secrets of Eating Low on the Glycemic Index

The Good Carb Cookbook: Secrets of Eating Low on the Glycemic Index

by Sandra Woodruff, R.d.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.97!

The Work of Nations: Preparing Ourselves for 21st Century Capitalis

The Work of Nations: Preparing Ourselves for 21st Century Capitalis

by Robert B Reich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.73!

The Secret Life of Bees

The Secret Life of Bees

by Sue Monk Kidd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The Lifetime Reading Plan

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Clifton Fadiman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.74!

The New Glucose Revolution Pocket Guide to the Top 100 Low-Glycemic Foods

The New Glucose Revolution Pocket Guide to the Top 100 Low-Glycemic Foods

by Dr. Jennie Brand-Miller, Ph.D., Kaye Foster-Powell, Thomas Wolever

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.60!

Time Traveler's Wife

Time Traveler's Wife

by Audrey Niffenegger

see all from $2.58!

new only from $3.79!