» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alexander Payne

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Miller's: Collecting Modern Design

Miller's: Collecting Modern Design more books like this

by Sally Hoban, Alexander Payne (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Modern design is at the cutting edge of the collecting field and is growing in popularity around the world, as collectors and museums recognise the importance of key designers of the twentieth century. Miller's Collecting Modern Design examines the major styles and movements from c. 1925 onwards, and looks at how these ideals translate into ...

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $15.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gingersnaps: Daily Affirmations for African American Children and Familes

Gingersnaps: Daily Affirmations for African American Children and Familes more books like this

by Anita Alexander, Clifton, Susan Payne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This rich collection of daily affirmations for African-American children helps youngsters face the challenges and joys of growing up in today's world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | first editions

Coffee Table Coffee Table Book

Coffee Table Coffee Table Book more books like this

by Alexander Payne, James Zemaitis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charting the history and fashions of the coffee table, this compendium is essential for interior designers and those interested in interior decoration and style. 150 illustrations, many in color.

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $45.40! | first editions

Sideways: The Shooting Script

Sideways: The Shooting Script more books like this

by Alexander Payne (Screenwriter), Jim Taylor (Screenwriter), Rex Pickett (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The newest screenplay from the Oscar®-nominated writers of Election and About Schmidt , starring Paul Giamatti ( American Splendor ), a tale of two men's adventure in California wine country. Based on Rex Pickett's acclaimed first novel, Sideways tells the story of Miles (Paul Giamatti), a failed novelist, and his soon-to-be married ...

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $8.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I'll Keep Thinking: Inflate

I'll Keep Thinking: Inflate more books like this

by Nick Crosbie, Alexander Payne (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.98! | first editions

We Like This!

We Like This! more books like this

by Professor Michael Young (Designer), Alexander Payne (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first title in the Serial Books Design features the work of English designer Michael Young, providing the only comprehensive insight into his work, observed here in award winning designs like magazine sofa and his new line of smak jewellery and 'puffin' food product range.

see all copies from $2.82!

new only from $4.96! | first editions

Prey

Prey more books like this

by Scott Ciencin, Peter Buchman (Screenwriter), Alexander Payne (Screenwriter)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Author Michael Crichton created a blockbuster with "Jurassic Park", these original digest novels continue the adventures. Teenagers armed with video cameras parachute into Jurassic Park, but their dream of making a dinosaur documentary soon turns into a nightmare because dinosaurs don't play by anyone's rules.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Screenwriters Award-Winner Set, Collection 2: Sideways, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, and American Beauty

Screenwriters Award-Winner Set, Collection 2: Sideways, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, and American Beauty

by Alexander Payne, Alan Ball, Charlie Kaufman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Newmarket Shooting Script(R) Sets offer a value-priced opportunity for screenplay lovers to build their collection. Each book within the set includes a facsimile of the film's actual shooting script, plus exclusive extras, such as introductions by or interviews with the filmmakers, notes on the film's production, selected movie stills, and ...

see all copies from $29.98!

new only from $29.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Screenwriters Award-Winner Coll 3 V Bxd: The Shooting Series. Juno, Little Miss Sunshine, Sideways

Screenwriters Award-Winner Coll 3 V Bxd: The Shooting Series. Juno, Little Miss Sunshine, Sideways more books like this

by Diablo Cody, Michael Arndt, Alexander Payne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.90!

new only from $38.90!

Recollections of seventy years. more books like this

by Daniel Alexander Payne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.95!

Jurassic Park III

Jurassic Park III more books like this

by Peter Buchman, Alexander Payne, Andy Hopkins (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eric was going to see dinosaurs. Real dinosaurs. Only it was no longer a dream come true. It was a nightmare.

see all copies from $24.99!

new only from $24.99!

History of the African Methodist Episcopal Church. more books like this

by Daniel Alexander Payne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$81.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.30!

new only from $87.00! | first editions

view cover

Early English Poetry, Ballads, and Popular Literature of the Middle Ages V7 (1842) more books like this

by John Payne Collier (Editor), W H Black (Editor), Alexander Dyce (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Also Edited By T. Wright And T. Crofton Croker.

see all copies from $21.74!

new only from $21.74!

view cover

The Sideways Guide to Wine and Life more books like this

by Robert Neubecker (Illustrator), Merie W Wallace (Photographer), Alexander Payne (Screenwriter)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A lighthearted companion to the best-reviewed film of the year, this is a pocket-sized illustrated guide to the locations and wines featured in "Sideways" including maps, winery listings, tips for drinking wine, and Oscar(-winning dialogue.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $6.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sermons and Addresses, 1853-1891 more books like this

by Daniel Alexander Payne

see all copies from $20.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Scenario: the Magazine of the Screenwriting Art: Vol. 2, No. 4; Winter 1996 more books like this

by John Norville, Ron Shelton, Alexander Payne, Millard Kaufman, Peter Lefcourt other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine Publisher: RC Publications Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good Plus. 4to. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear and creasing to wraps, a Very Good plus copy Scenario, The Magazine of Screenwriting Art publishes complete screenplays of the finest classic and contemporary films plus interviews with screenwriters and illuminating articles about screenwriting. In this Issue: Tin Cup (screenplay by John Norville and Ron Shelton, ); Citizen Ruth (screenplay by Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor); Bad Day At Black Rock (screenplay by Millard ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scenario: the Magazine of the Screenwriting Art: Vol. 5, No. 2: Dangerous Teens more books like this

by Stewart Stern; Evan Hunter; Molly Haskell; Donald Spoto; Alexander Payne And Jim Taylor other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine Publisher: RC Publications Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good Plus. 4to. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear and soiling to wraps, Very Good. -In this issue: Election (screenplay by Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor); Rebel Without A Cause (screenplay by Stewart Stern); and The Birds (screenplay by Evan Hunter); Plus: Interview with Molly Haskell on teen flicks, with Donald Spoto on Hitchcock; Philip Glass Scores and short film scripts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Recollections of Seventy Years

by Payne, Bishop Daniel Alexander other copies of this book

price: $42.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Arno Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover has very light wear.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom in Jamaica: Some Chapters in the Story of the Baptist Missionary Society

by Payne, Ernest Alexander (1902-? ) other copies of this book

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition, revised & enlarged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, The Carey press Date Published: 1946

Description: Description: ix, 11-120 p. front. (port. ) plates, map. 19 cm. Subjects: Baptist missionary society, London. Missions--Jamaica. Baptists. History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 120. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom in Jamaica: Some Chapters in the Story of the Baptist Missionary Society

by Payne, Ernest Alexander (1902-? ) other copies of this book

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition, revised & enlarged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, The Carey press Date Published: 1946

Description: Description: ix, 11-120 p. front. (port. ) plates, map. 19 cm. Subjects: Baptist missionary society, London. Missions--Jamaica. Baptists. History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

About Schmidt

by Jack Nicholson, Kathy Bates, Hope Davis & Others. Alexander Payne, Dir other copies of this book

price: $8.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780780642713 ISBN: 0780642716

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shooting Script Sideways Based on the Novel By Rex Pickett-Introduction By Peter Travers-Afterword By Rex Pickett

by Payne, Alexander & Jim Taylor other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: NEWMARKET PRESS Date Published: 2004

Description: F. Color Photographs; SMALL 4to; 148 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Original Patent Application Number 9, 742 for an Improved Guard for Carving Forks more books like this

by Payne, Alexander (Inventor). other copies of this book

price: $39.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1891. HMSO. First. Disbound loose sheets with clear protective covers. 7.5x11. Complete specification for patent application together with drawings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Recollections of Seventy Years (the American Negro: His History and Literature)

by Payne, Bishop Daniel Alexander other copies of this book

price: $41.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Hardcover xl-from an academic library, clean, normal library wear and markings- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Buy, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Collecting Modern: A Guide to Mid-Century Furniture and Ceramics

Collecting Modern: A Guide to Mid-Century Furniture and Ceramics

by David Rago, John Sollo

see all from $2.66!

new only from $2.90!

Survivor

Survivor

by Scott Ciencin, Michael Crichton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.95!

Window Box Collection: Bedtime Prayers

Window Box Collection: Bedtime Prayers

by Thomas Kinkade (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Songs of Zion: The African Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States and South Africa

Songs of Zion: The African Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States and South Africa

by James T Campbell

see all from $4.83!

new only from $37.14!

A Book of Roxburghe Ballads (1847)

A Book of Roxburghe Ballads (1847)

by John Payne Collier (Editor)

see all from $24.19!

new only from $24.19!

Juno

Juno

by Diablo Cody (Screenwriter), Jason Reitman (Foreword by)

see all from $6.10!

new only from $13.12!