» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Pawlowski

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Questions & Answers: Landlord and Tenant 2005-2006

Questions & Answers: Landlord and Tenant 2005-2006 more books like this

by Mark Pawlowski, James Brown, Margaret Wilkie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The law of landlord and tenant has become an increasingly complex area of study for law students. Apart from the double hurdle of mastering both common law principles and statutory codes, various aspects of the subject have become increasingly specialised and challenging. The new edition of Question and Answer Landlord and Tenant demonstrates ...

see all copies from $18.26!

new only from $24.26!

The science and engineering of thermal spray coatings

The science and engineering of thermal spray coatings more books like this

by Pawlowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$197.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This extensively updated and revised version builds on the success of the first edition featuring new discoveries in powder technology, spraying techniques, new coatings applications and testing techniques for coatings. Many new spray techniques are considered that did not exist when the first edition was published! The book begins with coverage ...

see all copies from $190.12!

new only from $190.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Guide to Asthma: How to Help Your Child Live a Healthier Life

The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Guide to Asthma: How to Help Your Child Live a Healthier Life more books like this

by Julian Lewis Allen (Editor), Tyra Bryant-Stephens (Editor), Nicholas A Pawlowski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While asthma can't be cured, it can be treated and controlled so that your child can enjoy a healthier, more active life. In this important guide, the experts at the top-ranked children's hospital in the United States clearly explain what asthma is and how parents, caregivers, and young patients can manage it successfully. "The Children's Hospital ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How They Became the Beats more books like this

by Gereth L Pawlowski, Gareth L Pawlowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's no other collection like it--author Gareth L. Pawlowski's exclusive early photographs of John, Paul, George, and Ringo and other rare memorabilia will have Beatelmaniacs singing "Yeah, Yeah, Yeah!" Full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $14.50!

first editions

Glued to the Tube: The Threat of Television Addiction to Today's Family

Glued to the Tube: The Threat of Television Addiction to Today's Family more books like this

by Cheryl Pawlowski, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Media ecologist Cheryl Pawlowski presents her view that constant television watching has interfered with familial communication. She argues that TV has become a destructive force that prevents conversation between people living in the same house, promotes premature sexuality, presents bad role models, and pressures Americans to spend money on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flat-Tops and Fledglings: A History of American Aircraft Carriers more books like this

by Gareth L Pawlowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

How They Became the Beats more books like this

by Gareth L Pawlowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.43  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the most enviable Beatles treasure trove in the world--the author's private collection--comes a unique account of their rise to fame. Hundreds of rare documents and never-before-seen photographs help construct a portrait of the Beatles before their fans fainted and the greatest rock 'n' roll storm broke. 300 photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $84.95! | first editions

Chemistry for the Protection of the Environment 3

Chemistry for the Protection of the Environment 3 more books like this

by T Pawlowski (Editor), Marjorie A Gonzales (Editor), Marzenna R Dudzinska (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 25 years up to 1999 have seen a tremendous growth in the application of statistical and modelling techniques to ecological problems. This expansion has been accelerated by the increasing availability of software, books and computing power. However, the suitability of some of these approaches to data analysis, in a relatively knowledge-poor ...

see all copies from $60.00!

new only from $118.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook on Information Technologies for Education and Training

Handbook on Information Technologies for Education and Training more books like this

by Demetrios Sampson (Editor), Heimo H Adelsberger (Editor), Jan M Pawlowski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$139.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The handbook's goal is to enable the reader to gain a deep understanding of past, current and future research and applications in the field of educational technology. The reader will gain an in-depth understanding of complex theories, strategies, concepts, and methods relating to the design, development, implementation, and evaluation of ...

see all copies from $139.30!

new only from $139.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Concept Formation in the Humanities and the Social Sciences

Concept Formation in the Humanities and the Social Sciences more books like this

by Tadeusz Pawlowski, Tadeusz Pawowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.54!

new only from $111.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nitrogen-Fixing Actinorhizal Symbioses

Nitrogen-Fixing Actinorhizal Symbioses more books like this

by Katharina Pawlowski (Editor), William E Newton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the self-contained sixth volume of a comprehensive series on nitrogen fixation. It presents the state-of-the-art in regards to actinorhizal symbioses. Like legumes, actinorhizal plants form root nodules that host nitrogen-fixing soil bacteria. However, because the macrosymbionts are, with one exception, woody plants rather than crop ...

see all copies from $98.94!

new only from $98.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook on Quality and Standardisation in E-Learning

Handbook on Quality and Standardisation in E-Learning more books like this

by Ulf-Daniel Ehlers (Editor), Jan Martin Pawlowski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$97.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Quality and standardisation in e-learning have become crucial success factors for organisations in learning, education and training: E-Learning has changed from an 'early adopter' stage to an integrated part of learning scenarios leading to major changes in educational organisations towards quality orientation. For building a knowledge society, it ...

see all copies from $97.05!

new only from $97.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Field Guide to Knitting: How to Identify, Select, and Work Virtually Every Stitch

Field Guide to Knitting: How to Identify, Select, and Work Virtually Every Stitch more books like this

by Jackie Pawlowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Field Guide to Knitting" is the answer-a handy go-to reference book for a quick answer (is moss stitch the same as seed stitch, or not?) or for picking a design for your next sweater (flip through the full-colour section and take a look at examples of each stitch). Each stitch pattern will also include the history of the stitch, the best stitch ...

see all copies from $10.41!

new only from $10.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thermal Solid Waste Utilisation in Regular and Industrial Facilities more books like this

by Lucjan Pawlowski (Editor), Marzenna R Dudzinska (Editor), Marjorie A Gonzales (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$87.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Proceedings of the International Workshop, Thermal Solid Waste Utilization in Regular and Industrial Facilities, held in Kazimierz Dolny, Poland, November 28-30, 1999. In recent years, industrial and urban growth has resulted in growing volumes of nondegradable wastes, and this volume focuses on the technologies related to recycling and material ...

see all copies from $87.50!

new only from $87.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alcohol, Immunomodulation and AIDS more books like this

by Daniel Seminara (Editor), Albert Pawlowski (Editor), Ronald R Watson (Editor)

Written by leading investigators in epidemiological, behavioral and biomedical research, this volume explores the relationships among alcohol consumption, HIV infection and AIDS. Reporting on recent research evidence regarding alcohol's dual role in acquiring HIV infection and the development of AIDS, this book focuses on two major areas of ...

see all copies from $78.00!

new only from $83.00! | first editions

view cover

Management of Pollutant Emission from Landfills and Sludge more books like this

by Malgorzata Pawlowska (Editor), Lucjan Pawlowski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book gives an overview of recent findings on the mitigation of gas emission from landfills and sludge processing. Special attention is given to methane and the migration of POPs, heavy metal ions, ammonia and nitrate from landfills to the water-soil system and to the atmosphere. Strategies for mitigating the impact of pollution on ecosystems ...

see all copies from $14.64!

new only from $96.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chemistry for the Protection of the Environment 2 more books like this

by Lucjan Pawlowski (Editor), William J Lacy (Editor), Christopher G Uchrin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$210.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $210.87!

new only from $316.66!

view cover

Frankia Symbiosis: Proceedings of the 12th Meeting on Frankia and Actinorhizal Plants, Carry-Le-Rouet, France, June 2001 more books like this

by P Normand (Editor), J O Dawson (Editor), K Pawlowski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 12th meeting on Frankia and Actinorhizal Plants that took place in Carry-le-Rouet, France in June 2001, was the opportunity for scientists to communicate about latest developments on this symbiosis that concerns a wide range of dicotyledonous plants, initiates ecological successions and is used in a number of countries to protect crops from ...

see all copies from $80.00!

new only from $80.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Vendetta more books like this

by D L Pawlowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nicole (Nic) Stone is a career-driven narcotics detective with a haunting past. Unwilling to allow herself to love anyone since her parents' brutal murder, she's spent the past ten years isolating herself from everything but her job. Now Fate has other plans for Nic. After someone tries to kill her partner in cold blood, she meets Carly Jamison, ...

see all copies from $11.56!

new only from $11.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Virginia Woolf and Fascism: Resisting the Dictators' Seduction more books like this

by Merry M Pawlowski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$119.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of essays, edited by Woolf scholar Merry Pawlowski, brings together a serious consideration of Virginia Woolf's writing within the political context of fascism. This work probes Woolf's fiction and non-fiction from "Mrs. Dalloway" (1927) to "Between the Acts (1941), for her responses not only to the growing menaces of dictators ...

see all copies from $119.00!

new only from $120.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gauge Theories of Fundamental Interactions: Proceedings of the XXXII Semester in the Stefan Banach International Mathematical Center, Warsaw, Poland, more books like this

by M. Pawlowski (Editor), Stefan Banach International Mathematical, Ryszard Raczka

see all copies from $64.24!

view cover

Hayden and Flops: Let's Go Fishing more books like this

by Nicole Pawlowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hayden and his dog flops want to go fishing, but it's raining. Will they go fishing and will they catch any fish? Read to find out what happens!

see all copies from $13.91!

new only from $13.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ascariasis Its Pub Health Sig more books like this

by E Crompton, D W Crompton (Editor), Z S Pawlowski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.93!

new only from $58.00!

Chemistry for the Protection of the Environment 1 more books like this

by Lucjan Pawlowski (Editor), William J Lacy (Editor), J J Dlugosz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$180.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $180.00!

Innsbruck, English Edition

by Hella Caramelle Franz; Pawlowski

see all copies from $52.03!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beatles: From Yesterday to Today

Beatles: From Yesterday to Today

by Life Magazine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.49!

U.S. Naval Aviation

U.S. Naval Aviation

by M Hill Goodspeed (Editor)

see all from $14.05!

new only from $49.50!

Knitting in Plain English

Knitting in Plain English

by Maggie Righetti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

Principles of Anatomy and Physiology

Principles of Anatomy and Physiology

by Gerard J Tortora

see all from $1.99!

new only from $34.00!

Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by G Chapman

see all from $2.57!

new only from $3.97!

Illuminations: Essays and Reflections

Illuminations: Essays and Reflections

by Walter Benjamin, Professor Hannah Arendt (Designer)

see all from $6.39!

new only from $8.53!