» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paul Thomas Anderson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Boogie Nights

Boogie Nights more books like this

by Paul Thomas Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set during disco's heyday, when abstinence was a dirty word, this is a hilarious expose of the pornographic industry. It charts the meteoric rise and catastrophic fall of the hero, well-hung Eddie Torrance, without either moralizing or shrinking from the horror of the characters' lives.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.53! | first editions

magnolia

magnolia more books like this

by Paul Thomas Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Magnolia"--the much-anticipated follow-up to "Boogie Nights"--is described by Anderson as "a story about family relationships . . . set in the San Fernando Valley on a day full of rain with no clouds." This companion volume includes the complete shooting script and notes by Anderson. Approx. 40 color photos.

see all copies from $2.85!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

Altman on Altman

Altman on Altman more books like this

by David Thompson, Paul Thomas Anderson (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his own words, one of American cinema's most incorrigible mavericks reflects on a brilliant career. Robert Altman served a long apprenticeship in movie-making before his great breakthrough, the Korean War comedy "M*A*S*H*" (1969). It became a huge hit and won the Palme d'Or at Cannes, but also established Altman's inimitable use of sound and ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $5.97!

Punch Drunk Love

Punch Drunk Love more books like this

by Paul Thomas Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Writer/director Anderson follows up his acclaimed Academy Award-nominated "Magnolia" with "Punch-Drunk Love, " winner of the Best Director Award in the 2002 Cannes Film Festival--a film starring Adam Sandler and Emily Watson. 25 photos.

see all copies from $4.82!

new only from $5.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magnolia-Shooting Script

Magnolia-Shooting Script more books like this

by Paul Thomas Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The only companion book to the much-anticipated follow-up to Paul Thomas Anderson's critically hailed Boogie Nights that "leaves you no doubt you are in the presence of a natural-born filmmaker."--David Ansen, Newsweek . The much-heralded writer-director deliberately withheld information about his new film during production because "I feel ...

see all copies from $7.21!

new only from $99.00!

Punch Drunk Lo-Shooting Script

Punch Drunk Lo-Shooting Script more books like this

by Paul Thomas Anderson (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.83  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of the Best Director Award at the 2002 Cannes Film Festival. The pages in this book are color coded to reflect revisions made to the script during the film's production.

see all copies from $9.37!

new only from $22.90!

Tax factors in real estate operations more books like this

by Thomas G. Manolakas, Paul Edward Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.77!

The Crazy Horse Surrender Ledger more books like this

by Thomas R. Buecker (Editor), Harry H. Anderson (Designed by), R. Eli Paul (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $125.00!

signed copies | first editions

Magnolia : the shooting script more books like this

by Paul Thomas Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

There Will Be Blood more books like this

by Anderson, Paul Thomas other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Private Press Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Paramount/Vantage Date Published: 2007

Description: As New. This is a copy of the script for the Acadmey Award winning movie 'There Will Be Blood, ' based on Upton Sinclair's 'Oil, ' for consideration when it was nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay. Aside from a trace of shelf wear to its cover, it is absolutely brand new and unread with a perfect spine, a really sweet copy! ! ! You'll pirouette merrily when this book gets to you! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saturday Evening Post; May 5 1951; Volume 223, Number 45; Blonde Malice (Barlow); Man Without a Future (Hawes); Hong Kong Conspiracy (Small); Flirt at Cougar Ford (Sinclair); We Were a Frontier Family (Anderson) Etc more books like this

by Ben Hibbs, Editor; Alma Anderson, Thomas Barlow, Evelyn J. Hawes, Sidney Herschell Small, Kenneth L. Sinclair, Paul Gallico,... other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Curtis Publishing, Date Published: 1951.

Description: Very Good. Small folio, 13 3/4" tall, 156 pages, wire saddle stitched, illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, magazine overall with minor cover wear with a few slight edge tears, cover picture (young back yard cowboys making up) bright, with small subscriber label; interior binding solid, paper cream white. This issue includes dozens of full page color ads for automobiles, home appliances and consumer products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astounding Science Fiction-June 1956-Vol. Lvii, No. 4

by Russell, Eric Frank; Anderson, Poul; Janvier, Paul; Randall, Robert (Garret, Randall And Silverberg, Robert; Scortia, Thomas... other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Street & Smith Corp. Date Published: 1956

Description: Near Fine/Fine. Digest Magazine Cover by FREAS for "Plus X" by Russell. Also contains "Sea Change" by Scortia; "The Live Coward" by Anderson, and other stories and an article by Campbell, "Psionic Machine---Type One". Interior art by FREAS, and VAN DONGEN. Pages lightly tanned, but still A GORGEOUS COPY with GLOWING COVERS and RARE THUS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS be a 1st Printing. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yes! a Journal of Positive Futures. Issue No. 16, Winter 2001

by Heinberg, Richard; Thomas Berry, Paul Ray & Sherry Anderson, Pramila Jayapal Et Al other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Positive Futures Network Date Published: 2001

Description: pp. 63. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, good otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Magnolia Promo Book used book

Magnolia Promo Book more books like this

by Anderson, Paul Thomas other copies of this book

price: $175.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Original Edition Binding: Small Paper Publisher: New Line Cinema Date Published: 1999

Description: A very handsome very uncommon 74pg. promo booklfor Paul Thomas Anderson's masterpiece "Magnolia. " The book is illustrated with color portraits of the cast printed on heavy stock paper. Opposite each portrait is an except scene from the screenplay that features the character. Each portrait also has vellum overlays with quotes from the scene printed on them. There is a corner crease to the top edge of the front cover which is lightly mirrored to the vellum title pg. There is no text or credits ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Scorsese on Scorsese

Scorsese on Scorsese

by Ian Christie (Editor), David Thompson (Editor)

see all from $5.38!

new only from $5.38!

Traffic

Traffic

by Stephen Gaghan, Steven Soderbergh (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

On directing film

On directing film

by David Mamet

see all from $2.51!

new only from $4.99!

American Southwest: True Stories of Life on the Road

American Southwest: True Stories of Life on the Road

by Sean O'Reilly (Editor), James O'Reilly (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.75!

Directing the Documentary

Directing the Documentary

by Michael Rabiger

see all from $2.48!

new only from $28.48!

David Mamet in Conversation

David Mamet in Conversation

by Leslie Kane (Editor)

see all from $13.44!

new only from $22.74!