This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...
In June 1917, Henry Holt and Company published a book over 600 pages long entitled: "The Sorry Tale: A Story of the Time of Christ." Critics hailed it as a literary masterpiece. What makes it more amazing is this book was dictated a letter at a time by Patience Worth, a disembodied spirit, through the mediumship of Pearl Curran. "The Sorry Tale" ...
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Spiral Bind Paperback
Date Published: 1932
Description: Near Fine. This is a Xerox copy of an original typescript of this manuscript. On the title page is written "Preliminary Draft made in Course of Dictation, December 1, 1932". Irving Litvak in Singer in the Shadows, The Strange Story of Patience Worth describes this piece on p. 259. He also gives it the subtitle "three days in the life of William Shakepeare. " There are a few editing notes and cross outs. I don't think this work was ever published. It's a play in one act and nine scenes. 186 ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Dorset Press
Date Published: 1921
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-Between 6 3/4" and 7 3/4" Tall. 141 page book is in fair condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, worn corners, discoloration of cover and some pages, split hinge, and slightly yellowing pages. No DJ. This book is a story about a potter and a child, which was written after the author drew a picture of these characters. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company
Date Published: 1972
Description: Hardcover. 8vo. 318pp. Blue cloth with black titling and decoration to spine; index. Spine ends, corners and edges lightly rubbed and bumped. Boards slightly chafed. Top and fore edge of pages faintly foxed. Early pages unevenly browned. Overall, a bright and sound VG copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, small tears along edges, price clipped. ) read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company
Date Published: 1972
Description: Hardcover. 8vo. 318pp. Original light blue cloth w/ black title, etc, to spine. Notes and index. Publisher's promotional flyer loosely inserted at front. An interesting study of the mystery surrounding the Patience Worth phenomenon. Worth was said to have been the spirit of a seventeenth century English-woman who had moved to America where she was eventually sent to the 'other land' by a murderous native. A prolific author in the afterlife, Worth communicated her writings to Pearl Curran, a St. ... read more
Edition: Second edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Patience Worth Publishing Company, Inc.
Date Published: 1925
Description: Hardcover. Small 8vo, x + 291pp + 3pp of adverts. Gilt decorated green cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, b&w frontis with tissue guard. This Second Edition contains both an Introduction (Preface) and frontis not in the First edition. Spine slightly darkened, gilt a bit dulled, light rubbing to edges, bookplate, front endpapers split and slightly loose at inner hinge-hinge slightly loose but holding, a few light pencil marks. Still, overall condition is near VG. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company
Date Published: 1916
Description: Hardcover. Small 8vo, vi + 290pp + 6pp of adverts. Original gilt decorated black cloth with gilt title, etc, to spine and upper board. Spine ends, edges and corners lightly chafed, gilt a bit dulled, edges dusty. Otherwise a sound, unmarked VG+ copy in a Good example of the scarce dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, thumbnail sized chip at mid-spine, upper panel detached at spine, edges rubbed and lightly chipped, now in protective mylar). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Patience Worth Publishing
Date Published: 1927
Description: Octavo, xiv, 107, (4, catalogue) pages. Cloth; spine a little dulled; small tide-mark on rear cover; endpapers offset; a very good copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Singer in the Shadows: The Strange Story of Patience Worth