» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles Pasternak

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Quest: The Essence of Humanity

Quest: The Essence of Humanity more books like this

by Charles Pasternak, Baruch Blumberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An intriguing work of history, philosophy, and popular science that explores the human desire to quest. Scientists continually look for the genetic factors that make humans so very different in appearance and behaviour from most animals - the genes that are uniquely human. Respected biochemist and author Charles Pasternak argues that such genes do ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $13.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Molecules Within Us

The Molecules Within Us more books like this

by Charles A Pasternak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

}This eloquent book takes us on a spell-binding journey into the workings of our bodies in health and disease. Dr. Charles A. Pasternak captivates us with his vivid and even poetic explanations of what keeps us healthy and vital, and what tears away at our health. He possesses the gift for rendering complex topics clear and lyrical, as in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.37! | signed copies

What Makes Us Human?

What Makes Us Human? more books like this

by Charles Pasternak (Editor), Susan Blackmore (Contributions by), Prof. Robin Dunbar (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "What Makes us Human?" some of the world's most brilliant thinkers answer this perennial puzzle. Is it our imagination or our knack for cooking? Is it because we are social, scientific, or spiritual? Exploring the true nature of human nature, "What Makes us Human?" sheds new light on how and why our ancestors produced such clever, talented, and ...

see all copies from $8.16!

new only from $9.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Biosciences 2000: Current Aspects and PR

Biosciences 2000: Current Aspects and PR more books like this

by Charles A Pasternak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume gathers together a number of scientists to give a bird's eye view of their field. Much of the emphasis is on cancer, microbial infections and immunology because these are some of the most rapidly advancing areas of research. However, the book is wide-ranging and interdisciplinary, and covers topics as diverse as reproductive health ...

see all copies from $24.38!

new only from $94.80! | first editions

An introduction to human biochemistry more books like this

by Dr. Charles A Pasternak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions

Biochemistry of differentiation more books like this

by Charles A Pasternak

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Monovalent Cations in Biological Systems

Monovalent Cations in Biological Systems more books like this

by Charles A Pasternak, Theo J Visser, Pasternak A Pasternak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$530.39  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unique volume provides an integrated overview of the subject of monovalent cations, specifically aimed at students and researchers. It is divided into two parts: the first deals with the processes by which monovalent cations are transported across biological membranes; the second deals with the processes that are affected by changes in ...

see all copies from $508.88!

new only from $508.88!

Radioimmunoassay in clinical biochemistry more books like this

by Charles A. Pasternak, LKB Instruments Ltd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.95!

Perspectives in Vectorail Metabolism and Osmochemistry

by Edited By Peter Mitchell And Charles A. Pasternak

see all copies from $81.16!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Molecules Within Us: Our Body in Health and Disease

by Pasternak, Dr. Charles A. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Tiny x remainder mark at base of sheets, else a fine copy in dust jacket. 8vo, cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Literary Review: an International Journal of Contempory Writing; Volume 2, Spring 1959, Number 3. more books like this

by Clarence R. Decker And Charles Angoff, Editors; Leonid Pasternak, Robert Payne, Mikhail Lermontov, C.P. Cavafy, Elizabeth... other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University, Date Published: 1959.

Description: Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, pages 309 to 468, stiff green wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover periodical with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper cream white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspectives in Vectorial Metabolism Osmochemistry

by Peter Mitchell Charles A. Pasternak (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $42.19

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Glynn Research Foundation

Description: Acceptable. (Glynn Silver Jubilee October 1990) The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Cover worn, but a complete book with pages tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Parkinsons Law

Parkinsons Law

by C Northcote Parkinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.48!

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.37!

The Broken Hearth: Reversing the Moral Collapse of the American Family

The Broken Hearth: Reversing the Moral Collapse of the American Family

by Dr. William J Bennett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

Our Inner Ape: A Leading Primatologist Explains Why We Are Who We Are

by Dr. Frans de Waal (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.57!

Organic Chemistry

Organic Chemistry

by Paula Yurkanis Bruice

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!