» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Milman Parry

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Serbocroatian Heroic Songs, Volume 3, Weddings of Smailagic Meho

Serbocroatian Heroic Songs, Volume 3, Weddings of Smailagic Meho more books like this

by Milman Parry, Albert B Lord (Editor), David E Bynum (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.84!

new only from $24.84! | first editions

The Making of Homeric Verse: The Collected Papers of Milman Parry

The Making of Homeric Verse: The Collected Papers of Milman Parry more books like this

by Adam M Parry (Editor), Milman Parry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book collects together the major published works, as well as some previously unpublished items, by Parry, who remains a major figure in Homeric studies. His work, which had been edited by his son, connected disparate contentions and observations made by preceding scholars on the Homeric question (as to who composed the poems, for example, and ...

see all copies from $52.17!

new only from $52.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Serbocroatian Heroic Songs. Vol. IV: Z\A2enidba Smailagina Sina: ]']'The Wedding of Smailagic Me

by Milman Parry, Albert B Lord (Editor), David E Bynum (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.95!

first editions

Serbocroatian Heroic Songs, Volume 14, Bihaac Krajina" Epics from Bihaac, Cazin, and Kulen more books like this

by Milman Parry, David E Bynum (Editor), Albert B Lord

see all copies from $24.95!

new only from $24.95!

Serbocroatian Heroic Songs, Volume 6, Bijelo Polje, Three Texts from Avdo Mededoviac "The Wedding of Vlahinjiac Alija Osambeg Delibegoviac Paviceviac Luka more books like this

by David E Bynum (Editor), Albert B Lord (Editor), Milman Parry (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

Comparative Research on Oral Traditions: A Memorial for Milman Parry more books like this

by Albert B. Lord (Designed by), Milman Parry, John Miles Foley (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $85.00!

Serbo-croatian heroic songs. more books like this

by Milman Parry, David E. Bynum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $95.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Les Formules Et La Metrique D'Homere

by Milman Parry other copies of this book

price: $55.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Quarter Cloth Hardcover, 1928. The usual ex-library treatments are present. pp. 65. French text. Rebound in tan quarter cloth with brown boards. Original blue paper cover pasted on the front cover. Front cover is toned with chipped corners. Pages are toned. Binding and textblock are good. Pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serbo-Croatian Heroic Songs Volume Six [VI]: Zenidba Vlahinjic Alije, Osmanbeg Delibegovic. Translated and With Notes By David E. Bynum

by Collected By Parry, Milman other copies of this book

price: $61.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover. Near mint Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1980

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Serbo-Croatian Heroic Songs Volume Six [VI]: Zenidba Vlahinjic Alije, Osmanbeg Delibegovic I Pavicevic Luka used book

Serbo-Croatian Heroic Songs Volume Six [VI]: Zenidba Vlahinjic Alije, Osmanbeg Delibegovic I Pavicevic Luka more books like this

by Collected By Milman Parry. Translated And With Notes By David E. Bynum. Advo Mededovic other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center for the Study of Oral Literature Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780674801646 ISBN: 0674801644

Description: Very Good in No jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Sixth volume in a series of books about Serbo-Croatian Heroic Songs, part of the Publications of the Milman Parry Collection. Bright red cloth printed in gilt, decorative endpapers, 334 pages. Some edge rubbing and a minor smudge to the front cover, light scattering of foxing to the outer edges of the text block, otherwise near fine condition-feels unread-with no names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serbocroatian Heroic Songs: Volume I: Novi Pazar: English Translations and Volume II: Novi Pazar: Serbocroatian Texts (Volumes One and Two)

by Parry, Milman other copies of this book

price: $85.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hard Cover, . The usual ex-library treatments are present. Volume I in English and volume II is in Serbocroatian. Both volumes are bound in black cloth with gold lettering on the side. Mild shelf wear overall. Corners and extremities slightly bumped and rubbed. There is a small tear along the head of the spine on volume I. Hinges and joints sturdy. Textblock is strong. Pages are clean and intact. Volume I was printed in 1954. Volume II was printed in 1953, it also appears ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serbocroatian Heroic Songs-Vol. 1-Novi Pazar: English Translations more books like this

by Parry, Milman & Lord, Albert Bates other copies of this book

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAmbridge: Harvard Univ. Press and the Serbian Academy of Sciences, 1954

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. Ex-Library. Dust jacket is sunned and has several closed tears. A single page in the index at the back of the book has been creased. The Milman Parry Collection of Yugoslave heroic songs is well known largely by reputation to scholars in the field of epic poetry. This volume begins with prefaces by John H. Finley, Roman Jakobson and Albert B. Lord, the editor, and with a General Introduction giving an account of the collection expedition of Milman ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serbocroatian Heroic Songs I Novi Pazar: English Translations more books like this

by Parry, Milman other copies of this book

price: $120.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Belgrad 1954. Preface by John H. Finley, Jr. and Roman Jakobson. Edited by Albert Bates Lord, and musical transcriptions by Bela Bartok. In English. Sm. 4to. , 479pp. , photo illustrations, music, foldout map, original printed wraps. A few pen or pencil notes in margins, a few words underlined. Partially unopended. Good, light wear, one or two signatures loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serbocroatian Heroic Songs: Volume One Novi Pazar: English Translations

by Milman Parry, Albert Bates Lord other copies of this book

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1954

Description: First Printing. 8vo, 9.25" x 6", 479 pages. Black cloth with gold gilt, fold out map attached to read endpaper. No jacket. Book condition: Very Good. Slight shelfwear to the boards, otherwise excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Serbocroatian Heroic Songs: Volume One Novi Pazar: English Translations more books like this

by Parry, Milman (Compiler); Lord, Albert ( Editor And Translator) other copies of this book

price: $90.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press and Serbian Academy of Sciences Date Published: 1954

Description: Pages are clean, tight and strong. No DJ but black boards are G++ with light wear mainly at spine edges. Musical transcriptions by Bela Bartok. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
World of Odysseus

World of Odysseus

by M I Finley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

The Singer Resumes the Tale

The Singer Resumes the Tale

by Albert Bates Lore, Albert B Lord, Mary L Lord (Editor)

see all from $67.95!

new only from $67.95!

The Sacred and Profane

The Sacred and Profane

by Mircea Eliade, Willard Trask (Translator)

see all from $2.97!

new only from $7.94!

Listening to Music

Listening to Music

by Professor Craig Wright

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Who Killed Homer?: The Demise of Classical Education and the Recovery of Greek Wisdom

Who Killed Homer?: The Demise of Classical Education and the Recovery of Greek Wisdom

by Victor Davis Hanson, John Heath

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.96!

Music and the Mind

Music and the Mind

by Anthony Storr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!