This book collects together the major published works, as well as some previously unpublished items, by Parry, who remains a major figure in Homeric studies. His work, which had been edited by his son, connected disparate contentions and observations made by preceding scholars on the Homeric question (as to who composed the poems, for example, and ...
Description: Good. Sm 4to. Quarter Cloth Hardcover, 1928. The usual ex-library treatments are present. pp. 65. French text. Rebound in tan quarter cloth with brown boards. Original blue paper cover pasted on the front cover. Front cover is toned with chipped corners. Pages are toned. Binding and textblock are good. Pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Center for the Study of Oral Literature
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780674801646ISBN:0674801644
Description: Very Good in No jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Sixth volume in a series of books about Serbo-Croatian Heroic Songs, part of the Publications of the Milman Parry Collection. Bright red cloth printed in gilt, decorative endpapers, 334 pages. Some edge rubbing and a minor smudge to the front cover, light scattering of foxing to the outer edges of the text block, otherwise near fine condition-feels unread-with no names or other markings. read more
Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hard Cover, . The usual ex-library treatments are present. Volume I in English and volume II is in Serbocroatian. Both volumes are bound in black cloth with gold lettering on the side. Mild shelf wear overall. Corners and extremities slightly bumped and rubbed. There is a small tear along the head of the spine on volume I. Hinges and joints sturdy. Textblock is strong. Pages are clean and intact. Volume I was printed in 1954. Volume II was printed in 1953, it also appears ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CAmbridge: Harvard Univ. Press and the Serbian Academy of Sciences, 1954
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. Ex-Library. Dust jacket is sunned and has several closed tears. A single page in the index at the back of the book has been creased. The Milman Parry Collection of Yugoslave heroic songs is well known largely by reputation to scholars in the field of epic poetry. This volume begins with prefaces by John H. Finley, Roman Jakobson and Albert B. Lord, the editor, and with a General Introduction giving an account of the collection expedition of Milman ... read more
Description: Belgrad 1954. Preface by John H. Finley, Jr. and Roman Jakobson. Edited by Albert Bates Lord, and musical transcriptions by Bela Bartok. In English. Sm. 4to. , 479pp. , photo illustrations, music, foldout map, original printed wraps. A few pen or pencil notes in margins, a few words underlined. Partially unopended. Good, light wear, one or two signatures loose. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard
Date Published: 1954
Description: First Printing. 8vo, 9.25" x 6", 479 pages. Black cloth with gold gilt, fold out map attached to read endpaper. No jacket. Book condition: Very Good. Slight shelfwear to the boards, otherwise excellent. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard University Press and Serbian Academy of Sciences
Date Published: 1954
Description: Pages are clean, tight and strong. No DJ but black boards are G++ with light wear mainly at spine edges. Musical transcriptions by Bela Bartok. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.