» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John L Parker, Jr.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Once a Runner

Once a Runner more books like this

by John L Parker, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.79  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally self-published in 1978 and now in hardcover for the first time, "Once a Runner" is by far the most accurate fictional portrayal of the world of the serious runner . . . a marvelous description of the way it really is ("Sports Illustrated").

see all copies from $14.33!

new only from $14.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Again to Carthage

Again to Carthage more books like this

by John L Parker, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John L. Parker, Jr.'s first novel, "Once a Runner," is the cult novel for runners. Self-published in the late 1970s, and for years sold out of the trunk of the author's car at running events, it went on to sell over 100,000 copies and achieve legendary status among runners. It perfectly captured the intensity, relentlessness, and sheer lunacy of a ...

see all copies from $11.25!

new only from $14.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Heart Monitor Training for the Compleat Idiot

Heart Monitor Training for the Compleat Idiot more books like this

by John L Parker, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Use a heart monitor to maximize athletic performance.

see all copies from $7.15!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Uncommon Heart: One Woman's Triumph

Uncommon Heart: One Woman's Triumph more books like this

by Anne Audain, John L Parker, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A woman born with deformed feet, put up for adoption as an infant, grows up to become a runner who thrives despite an abusive, maniacal coach. After setting a world record and becoming a highly successful professional runner on the US road racing circuit, she eventually located her birth parents in her native country, New Zealand.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Runners & Other Dreamers

Runners & Other Dreamers more books like this

by John L Parker, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of fine profiles, essays, and memoirs pries into some truly enigmatic places with profiles on Jim Ryun, Pat Porter, Barry Brown, Frank Shorter and others. Includes incisive essays and lighter moments.

see all copies from $37.78!

new only from $274.16! | signed copies

And Then the Vulture Eats You

And Then the Vulture Eats You more books like this

by John L Parker, Jr., Kenny Moore, James E Shapiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $88.99!

History of the 22nd Massachusetts Infantry, the Second Co. Sharpshooters, & the 3rd Light Battery: Henry Wilson's Regiment more books like this

by John L Parker, Jr., Robert G Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $45.00!

Once a Runner

Once a Runner

by John L Parker Jr, Patrick Girard Lawlor (Read by)

Once a Runner captures the essence of what it means to be a competitive runner; to devote your entire existence to a single-minded pursuit of excellence. It has become one of the most beloved sports novels ever written. Originally self-published in 1978 and sold at road races out of the trunk of the authora (TM)s car, reading the book became a ...

see all copies from $24.44!

new only from $24.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Consortium on Revolutionary Europe Proceedings Vol. II

by Editor-John L. Connoly, Jr., Harold T. Parker, Warren Spencer Donald D. Howard other copies of this book

price: $18.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consortium on Revolutionary Europe Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. Consortium on Revolutionary Europe, 1980. Soft cover. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Illustrated soft covers have light creasing, soiling and rubbing. Binding tight. 2" of bottom of first page is separated from binding. Otherwise pages are crisp, clean and bright with no markings. Includes articles on Music, Art, Architecture and the evolution of style during the revolutionary period. Back half of the book contains over 100 b&w photos and illustrations. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart Monitor Training for the Compleat Idiot used book

Heart Monitor Training for the Compleat Idiot

by Parker Jr., John L. other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: Ceaderwinds Publishing Co. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915297139 ISBN: 0915297132

Description: Near Fine+ Health. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart Monitor Training for the Compleat Idiot new book

Heart Monitor Training for the Compleat Idiot

by Parker, John L., Jr other copies of this book

price: $15.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: BREAKAWAY BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781891369841 ISBN: 1891369849

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heart Monitor Training for the Compleat Idiot

by Parker Jr., John L. other copies of this book

price: $129.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cedarwinds Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Olympian

The Olympian

by Brian Glanville

see all from $2.50!

Running with the Buffaloes: A Season Inside with Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross Country Team

Running with the Buffaloes: A Season Inside with Mark Wetmore, Adam Goucher, and the University of Colorado Men's Cross Country Team

by Chris Lear

see all from $6.03!

new only from $8.93!

Running and Racing After 35

Running and Racing After 35

by Allan Lawrence, Mark Scheid

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.83!

The Texas Rangers: Volume I: Wearing the Cinco Peso, 1821-1900

The Texas Rangers: Volume I: Wearing the Cinco Peso, 1821-1900

by Mike Cox

see all from $6.17!

new only from $11.96!

The Creature from Jekyll Island: A Second Look at the Federal Reserve

The Creature from Jekyll Island: A Second Look at the Federal Reserve

by G Edward Griffin (Preface by)

see all from $12.14!

new only from $18.96!

Daniels' running formula

Daniels' running formula

by Jack Daniels

see all from $5.99!

new only from $13.28!