» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gilbert Parker

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Old Quebec: The Fortress of New France

Old Quebec: The Fortress of New France more books like this

by Gilbert Parker, Claude G Bryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors deliver an in-depth account of the history of one of the oldest cities in North America and how it went from an administrative center to a cultural icon.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $27.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sexual Inequalities and Social Justice

Sexual Inequalities and Social Justice more books like this

by Niels Teunis (Editor), Professor Gilbert Herdt (Editor), Richard Parker (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This pioneering collection of ten ethnographically rich essays signals the emergence of a new paradigm of social analysis committed to understanding and analyzing social oppression in the context of sexuality and gender. The contributors, an interdisciplinary group of social scientists representing anthropology, sociology, public health, and ...

see all copies from $8.25!

new only from $17.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The weavers : a tale of England and Egypt of fifty years ago

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seats of the mighty.

Seats of the mighty. more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Horatio Gilbert George Parker, 1st Baronet PC (1862- 1932), known as Gilbert Parker, Canadian novelist and British politician, was born at Camden East, Addington, Ontario. He was educated at Ottawa and at University of Trinity College at the University of Toronto. Parker started as a teacher at the Ontario School for the deaf and dumb (in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.21! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Right of Way

The Right of Way more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER V THE WOMAN IN HELIOTROPE THE flush was still on Charley's face when the door opened slowly, and a lady dressed in heliotrope silk entered and came forward. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Donovan Pasha and some people of Egypt

Donovan Pasha and some people of Egypt more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Besides an utter lack of fear, Dicky Donovan has the keenest desire to know all things, good or evil -- and he follows his curiosity wherever it leads. This is why Donovan -- twenty-five and no moustache, pink-cheeked and rosy-hearted, and "no white spots on his liver" -- heads straight, this particular night, to the house of the chief dancing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seeing Chesapeake wilds more books like this

by Byron Parker Shurtleff, Gilbert C. Klingel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.78!

first editions

The Lane That Had No Turning

The Lane That Had No Turning more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: BY THAT PLACE CALLED PERAD- VENTURE BY that place called Peradventure in the Voshti Hills dwelt Golgothar the strong man who, it was said, could break an iron pot ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.57! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Weavers

The Weavers more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Horatio Gilbert George Parker, 1st Baronet PC (1862- 1932), known as Gilbert Parker, Canadian novelist and British politician, was born at Camden East, Addington, Ontario. He was educated at Ottawa and at University of Trinity College at the University of Toronto. Parker started as a teacher at the Ontario School for the deaf and dumb (in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Northern lights

Northern lights more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Horatio Gilbert George Parker, 1st Baronet PC (1862- 1932), known as Gilbert Parker, Canadian novelist and British politician, was born at Camden East, Addington, Ontario. He was educated at Ottawa and at University of Trinity College at the University of Toronto. Parker started as a teacher at the Ontario School for the deaf and dumb (in ...

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $12.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Battle of the Strong

The Battle of the Strong more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Horatio Gilbert George Parker, 1st Baronet PC (1862-1932), known as Gilbert Parker, Canadian novelist and British politician, was born at Camden East, Addington, Ontario. He was educated at Ottawa and at University of Trinity College at the University of Toronto. Parker started as a teacher at the Ontario School for the deaf and dumb (in ...

see all copies from $2.01!

new only from $15.05! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Judgment House

The Judgment House more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III A DAUGHTER OF TYRE Jasmine looked at him again, as she had done the night before at the opera, standing quite confidentially close to him, her hand ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

You Never Know Your Luck more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Horatio Gilbert George Parker, 1st Baronet PC (1862-1932), known as Gilbert Parker, Canadian novelist and British politician, was born at Camden East, Addington, Ontario. He was educated at Ottawa and at University of Trinity College at the University of Toronto. Parker started as a teacher at the Ontario School for the deaf and dumb (in ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $9.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Romany of the Snows more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gilbert Parker was a Canadian writer and politician who taught at the Ontario School for the Deaf and Dumb and Trinity College. After travels through Australia, the Pacific, the South Sea Islands, Europe, Egypt, and Asia, he settled in London, England, where he later became involved in politics and was elected to Parliament. In London, he wrote a ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $11.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Money Master more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Horatio Gilbert George Parker, 1st Baronet PC (1862- 1932), known as Gilbert Parker, Canadian novelist and British politician, was born at Camden East, Addington, Ontario. He was educated at Ottawa and at University of Trinity College at the University of Toronto. Parker started as a teacher at the Ontario School for the deaf and dumb (in ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $13.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The World for Sale more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER II THE WHISPER FROM BEYOND TNGOLBY had a will of his own, but it had never been really tried against a woman's will. It was, however, tried sorely when Fleda ...

see all copies from $3.64!

new only from $11.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Carnac's Folly more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Horatio Gilbert George Parker, 1st Baronet PC (1862- 1932), known as Gilbert Parker, Canadian novelist and British politician, was born at Camden East, Addington, Ontario. He was educated at Ottawa and at University of Trinity College at the University of Toronto. Parker started as a teacher at the Ontario School for the deaf and dumb (in ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $9.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cumner's Son and Other South Sea Folk more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Horatio Gilbert George Parker, 1st Baronet PC (1862- 1932), known as Gilbert Parker, Canadian novelist and British politician, was born at Camden East, Addington, Ontario. He was educated at Ottawa and at University of Trinity College at the University of Toronto. Parker started as a teacher at the Ontario School for the deaf and dumb (in ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $10.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Trail of the Sword more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Horatio Gilbert George Parker, 1st Baronet PC (1862- 1932), known as Gilbert Parker, Canadian novelist and British politician, was born at Camden East, Addington, Ontario. He was educated at Ottawa and at University of Trinity College at the University of Toronto. Parker started as a teacher at the Ontario School for the deaf and dumb (in ...

see all copies from $3.90!

new only from $8.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The pomp of the Lavilettes more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Horatio Gilbert George Parker, 1st Baronet PC (1862-1932), known as Gilbert Parker, Canadian novelist and British politician, was born at Camden East, Addington, Ontario. He was educated at Ottawa and at University of Trinity College at the University of Toronto. Parker started as a teacher at the Ontario School for the deaf and dumb (in ...

see all copies from $6.88!

new only from $6.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

When Valmond Came to Pontiac more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Horatio Gilbert George Parker, 1st Baronet PC (1862- 1932), known as Gilbert Parker, Canadian novelist and British politician, was born at Camden East, Addington, Ontario. He was educated at Ottawa and at University of Trinity College at the University of Toronto. Parker started as a teacher at the Ontario School for the deaf and dumb (in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.43! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seats of the Mighty more books like this

by John Ripley, Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The translation of a savage more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: FREE. A GRAND OFFER FREE. ? MME. A. RUPPERT'S WORLD- ? RENOWNED FACE BLEACH. COpC In order that all may have an opportunity of trying the wonderful effect ITIVCiCi. ...

see all copies from $7.73!

new only from $7.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pierre and His People, Tales of the Far North more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Pierre and His People" is the short-story collection that launched the remarkable career of Sir Gilbert Parker. Born in Ontario, Canada, Parker drew on his childhood memories for some of the characters he describes, and he writes in a style as crisp as the cold in the glacial Northwest. Pretty Pierre is the recurrent figure who links these ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $11.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pierre and His People more books like this

by Gilbert Parker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Horatio Gilbert George Parker, 1st Baronet PC (1862-1932), known as Gilbert Parker, Canadian novelist and British politician, was born at Camden East, Addington, Ontario. He was educated at Ottawa and at University of Trinity College at the University of Toronto. Parker started as a teacher at the Ontario School for the deaf and dumb (in ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $11.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Shepherd of the Hills

Shepherd of the Hills

by Harold Bell Wright

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Redcoats Along the Hudson: The Struggle for North America 1754-1763

Redcoats Along the Hudson: The Struggle for North America 1754-1763

by Noel J Williams

see all from $7.19!

new only from $85.51!

Alice of old Vincennes

Alice of old Vincennes

by Maurice Thompson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.86!

Tolkien Reader

Tolkien Reader

by J R R Tolkien

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Love Medicine

Love Medicine

by Louise Erdrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Four Souls

Four Souls

by Louise Erdrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!