» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paris

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Cliffsnotes Praxis II: Elementary Education (0011, 0012, 0014

Cliffsnotes Praxis II: Elementary Education (0011, 0012, 0014 more books like this

by Judy L Paris, Jocelyn L Paris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book covers three individual Elementary Education tests, all under the Praxis II series: 0011: Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment test; 0012: Content Area Exercises; and, 0014: Content Knowledge. The book includes subject review chapters and a full-length practice test for each subject assessment test.

see all copies from $13.01!

new only from $13.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

CliffsNotes Praxis II: Education of Exceptional Students (0353, 0382, 0542, 0544) Test Prep

CliffsNotes Praxis II: Education of Exceptional Students (0353, 0382, 0542, 0544) Test Prep more books like this

by Judy L Paris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Praxis II: Education of Exceptional Students (0353, 0382, 0542, 0544)". About the contents: The Introduction includes, How to use this book; Overview of the exam; Proven study strategies and test-taking tips; and FAQ. Part I - Review of Specific Special Education Test Sections includes, Core Content Knowledge (0353): Understanding ...

see all copies from $12.48!

new only from $12.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Confessions of an Heiress: A Tongue-In-Chic Peek Behind the Pose

Confessions of an Heiress: A Tongue-In-Chic Peek Behind the Pose more books like this

by Paris Hilton, Jeff Vespa (Photographer), Merle Ginsberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Media personality Paris Hilton has had to overcome many obstacles in her life; she's tried to make the best of a thin, leggy figure, flawless skin, being able to eat and buy whatever she likes, and an unsettled life spent jetting between various addresses in Los Angeles, New York, and Europe. She shares her survival tips in CONFESSIONS OF AN ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Treasures (a Reading. Language Arts Program)

by Echevarria Dole, Hasbrouck, Paris, Shanahan, Tina

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.50!

The Secret History of the Jesuits

The Secret History of the Jesuits more books like this

by Edmond Paris, Alberto Rivera

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $43.28!

Praxis II: Special Education (0351, 0352, 0690, 0371, 0381, 0321)

Praxis II: Special Education (0351, 0352, 0690, 0371, 0381, 0321) more books like this

by Judy L Paris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a guide to help aspiring special education teachers pass their test. Twenty states require would-be special education teachers to pass various Praxis II tests for licensure. All six special education tests in the Praxis II series are covered in this book, which includes focused subject reviews and a full-length practice test for each ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $12.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The United States Patchwork Pattern Book: 50 Quilt Blocks for 50 States from "Hearth & Home" Magazine

The United States Patchwork Pattern Book: 50 Quilt Blocks for 50 States from "Hearth & Home" Magazine more books like this

by Barbara Bannister (Editor), Edna Paris Ford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Only complete collection available of one of the best-known quilt series ever -- "Hearth & Home"'s States-of-the-Union series. Reprints all 48 quilt blocks of the 1907 series, plus those for Alaska and Hawaii from related series.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Audrey Hepburn

Audrey Hepburn more books like this

by Barry Paris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most beautiful film and fashion statement of her era, and the highest-paid film actress of the time, despite never having taken an acting lesson, Audrey Hepburn was for decades a source of delight and genuine admiration. Beginning with her traumatic childhood in Nazi-occupied Holland, biographer Barry Paris tells the story of Audrey's life - ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Karen Horney: A Psychoanalysts Search for Self-Understanding

Karen Horney: A Psychoanalysts Search for Self-Understanding more books like this

by Professor Bernard J Paris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Karen Horney (1885-1952) is regarded by many as one of the most important psychoanalytic thinkers of the 20th century. Her early work, in which she quarrelled with Freud's views on female psychology, established her as the first great psychoanalytic feminist. In her later years, she developed a sophisticated theory of her own which provided ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Planet Cake: A Beginner's Guide to Decorating Incredible Cakes

Planet Cake: A Beginner's Guide to Decorating Incredible Cakes

by Paris Cutler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This beautiful and funky cake-decorating book is set out in the style of a course, working from the simplest of cupcakes to amazing complex cakes. The author Paris Cutler, owner of renowned shop Planet Cake, and her staff share their colourful and distinctive designs, but it's not only their imaginative creations that make this book so special. ...

see all copies from $21.97!

new only from $21.97!

Your Heiress Diary: Confess It All to Me

Your Heiress Diary: Confess It All to Me more books like this

by Paris Hilton, Merle Ginsberg, Jeff Vespa (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the original heiress herself--and author of the bestselling "Confessions of an Heiress" comes a one-of-a-kind opportunity for fans to channel their own inner heiresses as Paris shows them how to get the most fun out of every single day. 150 full-color photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Organic Chemistry Laboratory Manual more books like this

by Paris Svoronos, Edward Sarlo

Written in a straightforward manner, this laboratory manual for a two-semester organic chemistry course provides only the essential background material, laboratory set-ups, and procedures for each exercise. The exercises have been carefully written to minimize set-up time and eliminate the need for elaborate and expensive laboratory equipment. ...

see all copies from $15.74!

new only from $103.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Macmillan/McGraw Hill Treasures Level 3.2 (3.2)

by Donald R. Bear; Janice A. Dole; Jana Echevarria; Jan E. Hasbrouck; Scott G. Paris; Timothy Shanahan; Josefina V. Tinajero

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.79!

new only from $30.00!

view cover

Words for the Wedding: Creative Ideas for Choosing and Using Hundreds of Quotations to Personalize Your Vows, Toasts, Invitations & More more books like this

by Wendy Paris, Andrew Chesler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unique guide offers creative ideas for choosing and using hundreds of quotations to personalize wedding vows, toasts, invitations, and more. The authors also explain, with examples, how to make a great toast and use the quotes inventively for pre-wedding parties, invitations, receptions, and other events.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tony Curtis: The Autobiography more books like this

by Tony Curtis, Barry Paris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hollywood legend Tony Curtis gives readers one of the most scandalous, eyebrow-raising, sheerly enjoyable Hollywood memoirs of our time. From the New York streets in the '30s to alcohol and cocaine in the '70s, Curtis spins the tale of his life with brutal honesty and sharp, off-the-wall humor. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.54! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wisdom of the Psyche: Depth Psychology After Neuroscience more books like this

by Ginette Paris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the quest for identity and healing, what belongs to the humanities and what to clinical psychology? Ginette Paris uses cogent and passionate argument as well as stories from patients to teach us to accept that the human psyche seeks to destroy relationships and lives as well as to sustain them. This is very hard to accept which is why, so often ...

see all copies from $25.01!

new only from $25.01!

view cover

Pagan Meditations more books like this

by Ginette Paris, Gwendolyn Moore (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An appreciation of three Greek Goddesses as important to our collective life: Aphrodite as civilized sexuality and beauty; Artemis as solitude; and Hestia as warm hearth, security, and stability.

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

view cover

The First World War and Popular Cinema: 1914 to the Present more books like this

by Michael Paris (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cinema was almost twenty years old when WWI broke out but the war introduced radical changes in the making and use of film. The First World War and Popular Cinema is a new attempt to provide a comparative analysis of how the war has been remembered in film. It looks at how national cinemas were mobilised as part of the war effort and at how, ...

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $3.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Treasures, a Reading Language Arts Program

by Echevarria Dole, Hasbrouck, Paris, Shanahan, Tin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.30!

new only from $38.35!

view cover

Gorilla Suit: My Adventures in Bodybuilding more books like this

by Bob Paris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first-ever honest, behind-the-scenes look into the world of professional bodybuilding and what the actual life of a bodybuilder is like. Paris shows us the heart of the competition, explains what drives these athletes to push their bodies to the limits, and beyond, and discusses the price bodybuilders pay for this perfection, which ...

see all copies from $2.55!

new only from $10.45! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Paris Review Book: Of Heartbreak, Madness, Sex, Love, Betrayal, Outsiders, Intoxication, War, Whimsy, Horrors, God, Death, Dinner, Baseball, Travels, the Art of Writing, and Everything Else in the World Since 1953 more books like this

by Paris Review, George Plimpton (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To commemorate the 50th anniversary of "The Paris Review," this breathtakingly diverse and illuminating anthology has been assembled, where the greatest writers write and speak upon the greatest subjects of our time.

see all copies from $2.42!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

At War's End: Building Peace After Civil Conflict more books like this

by Roland Paris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All fourteen major peacebuilding missions launched between 1989 and 1999 shared a common strategy for consolidating peace after internal conflicts: immediate democratization and marketization. Transforming war-shattered states into market democracies is basically sound, but pushing this process too quickly can have damaging and destabilizing ...

see all copies from $7.34!

new only from $19.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Flawless: The 10-Week Total Image Method for Transforming Your Physique more books like this

by Bob Paris, Bob Jackson-Paris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bob Paris, the international bodybuilder, advises the reader on improving the body in 10 weeks. He focuses on combining a good physical appearance with inner health, suggests fast methods of stripping fat without losing muscle, and ways of grooming oneself to all-over perfection.

see all copies from $2.40!

view cover

Subtle Is the Lord: The Science and the Life of Albert Einstein more books like this

by Abraham Paris, Abraham Pais

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of Einstein and all his work.

see all copies from $8.21!

first editions

view cover

Create Your Own Tabletop Fountains more books like this

by Paris Mannion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Crafters can create 15 gorgeous tabletop fountains out of everything from lava rock and bamboo to shells and clay pots. Easy-to-follow instructions assure success.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.24! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Truth about Diamonds

Truth about Diamonds

by Nicole Richie (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting

The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting

by Marguerite Ickis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!

Audrey Hepburn, an Elegant Spirit: A Son Remembers

Audrey Hepburn, an Elegant Spirit: A Son Remembers

by Sean Hepburn Ferrer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The Knot Guide to Wedding Vows and Traditions: Readings, Rituals, Music, Dances, and Toasts

The Knot Guide to Wedding Vows and Traditions: Readings, Rituals, Music, Dances, and Toasts

by Carley Roney, The Knot, The Knot (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

Beyond Built: Bob Paris' Guide to Achieving the Ultimate Look

Beyond Built: Bob Paris' Guide to Achieving the Ultimate Look

by Bob Paris, Bob Jackson-Paris, Robert Kennedy

see all from $4.64!

Prime: The Complete Guide to Being Fit, Looking Good, Feeling Great

Prime: The Complete Guide to Being Fit, Looking Good, Feeling Great

by Bob Paris, Per Bernal (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!