» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael Palmer

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Second Opinion

The Second Opinion more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

From a "New York Times"-bestselling author comes a novel about a woman who must confront a conspiracy of doctors to uncover an evil practice that touches every single person who has ever had a medical test. Available in a tall Premium Edition. Martin's Press.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The First Patient

The First Patient more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In his most high-concept suspense novel to date, "New York Times"-bestselling author Palmer delivers a thriller pitched at the crossroads of presidential politics and cutting-edge medicine. Now available in a tall Premium Edition. Martin's Press.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fatal

Fatal more books like this

by Michael Palmer, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A brash young male doctor and a female pathologist, both of whom have come to the same small West Virginia town in the wake of personal tragedies, discover a strange, terrifying disease afflicting the local population.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Silent Treatment

Silent Treatment more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Dr Harry Corbett is on his way to visit his estranged wife, Evie, who is scheduled for surgery the next day, for what he hopes will be a quiet evening of reconciliation. In recent weeks Evie, never quick to share her feelings, has been more closed and distant than ever. But, without warning, he arrives to find her dead in her hospital bed. The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.05! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Extreme Measures

Extreme Measures more books like this

by Michael Palmer, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Young, talented, and ambitious, Dr Eric Najarian has all the qualities they're looking for at White Memorial Hospital. What Eric doesn't know is that he's being watched. And judged. An elite clique of medical professionals thinks he has what it takes to join their secret club. All the young doctor has to do is agree to play by their rules. But ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.82! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miracle Cure

Miracle Cure more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Dr. Brian Holbrook thinks he can keep his life under control--as long as he continues to prescribe himself high doses of painkillers. But his secret is soon discovered, and he loses his medical licence and his job. Then Brian is offered a job at the Boston Heart Institute researching a miracle drug, and he thinks his prayers have been answered. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.22! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guide to UNIX Using Linux

Guide to UNIX Using Linux more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Written with a clear, straightforward writing style and packed with step-by-step projects for direct, hands-on learning, "Guide to UNIX Using Linux, 4E" is the perfect resource for learning UNIX and Linux from the ground up. Through the use of practical examples, end-of-chapter reviews, and interactive exercises, novice users are transformed into ...

see all copies from $5.79!

new only from $68.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Natural causes

Natural causes more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In a Boston hospital, three women have hemorrhaged to death during labor. All three had been taking prenatal vitamins prescribed by obstetrician Dr. Sarah Baldwin. Certain there is some other factor linking the women, Sarah must fight to save her reputation. As she gets closer to the truth she becomes convinced that someone will do anything--even ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Fifth Vial

The Fifth Vial more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

From a blockbuster "New York Times" bestselling author comes a novel of medical suspense that begins with these chilling questions: Who has the blood samples you routinely give? Why don't you know? And what are they being used for?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Society

The Society more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A serial killer targets top executives at HMOs in this medical thriller by New York Times-bestselling author/physician Michael Palmer. Dr. William Grant, a devoted and highly altruistic surgeon, holds a very public grudge against HMOs: he's a member of the Hippocrates Society, an organization which believes that health-care insurers care more ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Guide to Operating Systems more books like this

by Michael Palmer, Mr. Michael Walters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Guide to Operating Systems, Enhanced Edition provides the information needed to understand and support the desktop, server, and network operating systems in use today -- Windows XP, Windows Vista (the latest Windows version) Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2003 R2, Windows 2000, SUSE Linux, Fedora Linux, Red Hat Enterprise Linux, Mac OS X ...

see all copies from $14.32!

new only from $25.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sisterhood more books like this

by Michael Palmer, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

One by one, patients at Boston Doctors Hospital survive delicate surgery, only to die shortly thereafter--mysteriously and horribly. No one knows why--except the Sisterhood, nurses bound together by a secret pledge to end human suffering--nurses with warped, deadly intentions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Flashback more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Toby Nelms is an ordinary 8-year-old boy who needs a routine operation After all has seemingly gone well, months later terror takes over Toby's life. He has begun to relive every moment of his operation and burst into tortured screaming. Neurosurgeon Zack Iverson must discover the horrifying secret before an innocent child dies...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Patient more books like this

by Michael Palmer, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Brilliant neurosurgeon Jessie Copeland is experiencing the greatest success of her career. A high-tech surgical robot called ARTIE (Assisted Robotic Tissue Incision and Extraction) recently saved the life of a star Olympic gymnast, and Jessie is now in charge of refining the modern life-saving device. Jessie's dream opportunity, however, soon ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Critical Judgment more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Dr. Abby Dolan moves to Patience, California to be with her fiance Josh--an employee at Colstar, the town's manufacturing giant. Josh is soon suffering from blinding headaches, mania, and hostility. He is not alone. Abby notices that a number of her patients suffer from similar, unexplained symptoms. She and a colleague become suspicious about the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hands-On Networking Fundamentals more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

New concepts are presented in clear language and the hands on activities along with realistic case studies reinforce learning at each step.

see all copies from $41.20!

new only from $82.00!

view cover

Side effects more books like this

by Michael Palmer, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

At a hi-tech health facility for women, a strange and puzzling illness has killed two patients. When pathologist Kate Bennett is called in to investigate, she uncovers a horrifying secret, which certain influential people will stop at nothing to protect.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Most Beautiful Villages of Provence more books like this

by Michael Jacobs, Ph.D., MD, Hugh Palmer (Photographer), - Palmer Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A photographic celebration of the most beautiful villages of Provence, from the mountains of Luberon to the village perchees of the Alpes-Maritimes - their architecture, landscape and people. This book also contains specially compiled listings of hotels, restaurants, festivals and markets.

see all copies from $14.44!

new only from $21.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Michael Palmer: Three Complete Novels: The Sisterhood; Side Effects; Flashback more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Michael Palmer, a skilled physician and veteran of big city emergency rooms, burst on the literary scene with The Sisterhood , a riveting medical thriller that instantly climbed the New York Times bestseller list. Palmer followed up that smashing debut with a string of major bestsellers, each one revealing a new aspect of his talent for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.13! | first editions

view cover

Critical judgement more books like this

by Michael Palmer, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Dr. Abby Dolan moves to Patience, California to be with her fiance Josh--an employee at Colstar, the town's manufacturing giant. Josh is soon suffering from blinding headaches, mania, and hostility. He is not alone. Abby notices that a number of her patients suffer from similar, unexplained symptoms. She and a colleague become suspicious about the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hands-On Microsoft Windows Server 2008 more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Hands-On Microsoft Windows Server 2008 is the perfect resource for learning Windows Server 2008 from the ground-up! Designed to build a foundation in basic server administration, the book requires no previous server experience. It covers all of the critical Windows Server 2008 features, including the features unique to this new server operating ...

see all copies from $54.62!

new only from $79.01!

view cover

Total Baseball: The Official Encyclopedia of Major League Baseball more books like this

by John Thorn, Pete Palmer, Michael Gershman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This reference features complete statistics on every aspect of the game. New to this edition are an essay on collecting baseball memorabilia by Fox Sports anchor Keith Olbermann, an article about Civil War-era baseball by historian Patricia Millen, and a review of collegiate baseball history by expert Beau Riffenburgh.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $129.99!

view cover

Study Guide with Map Exercises to Accompany American History: A Survey Volume II Twelfth Edition more books like this

by Michael V Namorato (Performed by), Charles Steven Palmer (Performed by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.40!

new only from $50.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Guide to Operating Systems Security more books like this

by Michael Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This guide is designed to expand networking student's basic network and operating system skills to include planning, implementation and auditing of a system's security. This text covers a variety of operating systems, including a Windows client operating system, Windows server operating system, Linux, Novell NetWare and Mac OS. Each chapter offers ...

see all copies from $48.60!

new only from $110.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Guide to Operating Systems, Third Edition more books like this

by Tom Badgett, Michael Palmer, Mr. Michael Walters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Guide to Operating Systems provides the information needed to understand and support desktop and network operating systems in use today. Major concepts such as installation, upgrading, file system organization, security, and network connectivity, as they apply to Windows, Linux, NetWare, and Mac OS are covered in detail. Each chapter offers ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.50!


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

The Most Beautiful Villages of Tuscany

by James Bentley, Hugh Palmer (Photographer)

see all from $12.19!

new only from $19.99!

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.78!

The Associate

The Associate

by John Grisham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Systems Analysis and Design

Systems Analysis and Design

by Gary B Shelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

American History: A Survey, Volume 2: Since 1865

American History: A Survey, Volume 2: Since 1865

by Alan Brinkley

see all from $4.20!

new only from $8.40!