» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ricardo Palma

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Peruvian Traditions

Peruvian Traditions more books like this

by Ricardo Palma, Christopher Conway (Editor), Helen Lane (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his lifetime, the Peruvian Ricardo Palma (1838-1919) was one of the most popular and imitated writers in Latin America. As head of the National Library in Lima, Palma had access to a rich source of historical journals and records. His historical miscellanies, which he called "traditions", are witty anecdotes about conquerors, viceroys, corrupt ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Las Mejores Tradiciones Peruanas

Las Mejores Tradiciones Peruanas more books like this

by Ricardo Palma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Humor, irony and wordplay characterize this collection of over five hundred peruvian traditions published between 1872 and 1906

see all copies from $9.51!

new only from $9.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tradiciones Peruanas - Las Tradiciones MS Cortas: Entre El Refran y El Cuento

Tradiciones Peruanas - Las Tradiciones MS Cortas: Entre El Refran y El Cuento more books like this

by Ricardo Palma, Flor Maria Rodriguez-Arenas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ricardo Palma's Tradiciones Peruanas make up one of the most widely read works in the ambit of Spanish language literature. They were produced along almost seven decades, between the 19th and 20th centuries, offering an analytical interpretation of the constructive process of the Peruvian nationality, by one of the most incisively critical writers ...

see all copies from $12.63!

new only from $16.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tradiciones Peruanas I

Tradiciones Peruanas I more books like this

by Ricardo Palma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Las Tradiciones peruanas son una crnica apasionante de la historia del Per, llena imgenes atrapadas entre el costumbrismo, la irona y la reflexin cultural. Palma sorprende por la modernidad y agudeza de su prosa, por su voluntad de construir una memoria nacional de marcado valor esttico.

see all copies from $14.27!

new only from $14.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tradiciones Peruanas

Tradiciones Peruanas more books like this

by Ricardo Palma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.69!

new only from $12.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

El Gran Rescate: Desflorando Al Viento more books like this

by Ricardo Palma Salamanca

see all copies from $38.80!

new only from $38.80!

Tradiciones Peruanas - 594 -

by Ricardo Palma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.25!

new only from $34.25!

Tradiciones Peruanas Primera Serie

Tradiciones Peruanas Primera Serie more books like this

by Ricardo Palma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.99!

new only from $10.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tradiciones Peruanas Quinta Serie

Tradiciones Peruanas Quinta Serie more books like this

by Ricardo Palma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $14.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peru: Tradiciones

Peru: Tradiciones more books like this

by Ricardo Palma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.24!

new only from $19.24! | first editions

Armonias: Libro de Un Desterrado (1865)

Armonias: Libro de Un Desterrado (1865)

by Ricardo Palma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.83!

new only from $19.83!

Tradiciones Peruanas III

Tradiciones Peruanas III more books like this

by Ricardo Palma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Las Tradiciones peruanas son una crnica apasionante de la historia del Per, llena imgenes atrapadas entre el costumbrismo, la irona y la reflexin cultural. Palma sorprende por la modernidad y agudeza de su prosa, por su voluntad de construir una memoria nacional de marcado valor esttico.

see all copies from $15.53!

new only from $15.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Anales de La Inquisicion de Lima: Estudio Historico (1863)

by Ricardo Palma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.12!

new only from $15.12!

view cover

DOS Mil Setecientas Voces Que Hacen Falta En El Diccionario: Papeletas Lexicogrficas

by Ricardo Palma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.30!

new only from $19.30!

view cover

Tradiciones Peruanas II more books like this

by Ricardo Palma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Las Tradiciones peruanas son una crnica apasionante de la historia del Per, llena imgenes atrapadas entre el costumbrismo, la irona y la reflexin cultural. Palma sorprende por la modernidad y agudeza de su prosa, por su voluntad de construir una memoria nacional de marcado valor esttico.

see all copies from $13.72!

new only from $13.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Las mujeres y el amor : tradiciones more books like this

by Ricardo Palma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

Cartas a Piérola sobre la ocupación chilena de Lima more books like this

by Ricardo Palma, Nicolás de Piérola, Rubén Vargas Ugarte, Carlos Milla Batres

see all copies from $39.99!

Ricardo Palma: Tradiciones Peruanas more books like this

by Peter Francis, Jr. (Editor), Ricardo Palma

see all copies from $45.00!

Del Sanmarkos al retablo ayacuchano : dos ensayos pioneros sobre arte tradicional peruano

by Emilio Mendizábal Losack, Emilio Mendizábal Losack, Emilio Mendizábal Losack, Universidad Ricardo Palma, Instituto Cultural Peruano Norteamericano

see all copies from $89.30!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Knights of the Cape and 37 Other Selections From the Tradiciones Peruanas

by Palma, Ricardo other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1945

Description: G(stains on corners of covers, contents VG) Good DW(chipped, rubbed) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flor De Tradiciones. Introduccion, Seleccion Y Notas De George W. Umphrey Y Carlos Garcia-Prada (Clasicos De America 4) more books like this

by Palma, Ricardo other copies of this book

price: $6.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1943

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* quarto, 272 pp., later cloth, some external wear, ex library, still good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flor De Tradiciones. Introduccion, Seleccion Y Notas De George W. Umphrey Y Carlos Garcia-Prada (Clasicos De America 4)

by Ricardo Palma other copies of this book

price: $6.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. ! *! *! *Paperback*! *! *! ; yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Knights of the Cape and Thirty-Seven Other Selections From the Tradiciones Peruanes

by Palma, Ricardo other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in No jacket. Interior clean and bright; binding tight; very nice throughout. Cover has some fading at edge and spine has darkened. Very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, etcetera, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classic Tales From Spanish America, Translated, With an Introduction By William E. Colford

by Ruben Dario, Amado Nervo, Ricardo Palma, Mauel Rojas, And Others (William E. Colford) Eduardo Barrios other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barron's Library of Literary Masterpieces Date Published: 1962

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Knights of the Cape and 37 Other Selections From the Tradiciones Peruanas more books like this

by Ricardo Palma other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First AMERICAN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED KNOPF Date Published: 1945

Description: Good PLUS. No Jacket. 1945 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION/GOOD PLUS HARDCOVER/COVERS HAVE VERY MINIMAL EDGEWEAR AND FADING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Haroun and the Sea of Stories

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.37!

Culture Warrior

Culture Warrior

by Bill O'Reilly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.49!

History of the Conquest of Mexico & History of the Conquest of Peru

History of the Conquest of Mexico & History of the Conquest of Peru

by William Hickling Prescott

see all from $3.99!

new only from $16.08!

Libro de buen amor

Libro de buen amor

by Juan Ruiz, Arc

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.42!

Figureheads & Ship Carving

Figureheads & Ship Carving

by Michael Stammers

see all from $21.87!

new only from $21.87!

The Supreme Commander; the war years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

The Supreme Commander; the war years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Stephen E. Ambrose

see all from $4.00!

new only from $13.70!