» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Steven Otfinoski

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Coin Collecting for Kids

Coin Collecting for Kids more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski, Jack Graham (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A colorful, kid-friendly introduction to a lifelong hobby, this sturdy board book features slots on every page to let kids collect birth-year coins, millennium coins, and 20th-century coins. Lastly, a gatefold spread accommodates all 50 of the wildly popular statehood quarters.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Putting It in Writing

Putting It in Writing more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This easy-to-use reference book gives you models and tips you can follow for all of your writing needs, such as: *Science and social studies reports*Book reports*Answering essay questions*Movie and TV reviews*Letters to friends and relatives*Complaints and requests*Business lettersPLUS special sections in the back with other writing tools

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Scholastic Writer's Desk Reference

Scholastic Writer's Desk Reference more books like this

by Inc Scholastic

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Encouraging readers of all skill levels to become more accurate and confident writers, this easy-to-use volume includes information on grammar, punctuation, spelling, and much more. A detailed index, general reference section, dozens of examples, and kid-friendly text make this book fun to read and easy to use.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Kid's Guide to Money: Earning It, Saving It, Spending It, Growing It, Sharing It

The Kid's Guide to Money: Earning It, Saving It, Spending It, Growing It, Sharing It more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This activity book identifies ten steps to improve the counting of children aged six to seven years old. It aims to help parents to improve children's achievements at school, which is important for Key Stage 1 SATs. It builds on children's school learning and provides home-school links. The book also has a central pull-out and merit stickers to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

William Henry Harrison: America's 9th President

William Henry Harrison: America's 9th President more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series meets National Curriculum Standards for: Social Studies: Civic Ideals & Practices Power, Authority, & Governance

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $19.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rutherford B. Hayes: America's 19th President

Rutherford B. Hayes: America's 19th President more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

NATIONAL STANDARDS: National Social Studies Standards: Grades 5-8POWER, AUTHORITY, & GOVERNANCE: VI- provides the life stories of representative American leaders- identifies basic features of the U.S. political system- describes how government powers are acquired, used, and justified- describes how governments respond to forces of unity and ...

see all copies from $7.66!

new only from $19.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Whodunit?: Science Solves the Crime more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski, Betsy Scheld (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of ten true crime cases which cover some of the highlights of forensic science investigation over the last 200 years. The text introduces forensic techniques such as fingerprinting, ballistics, analysis of blood and tissue samples and DNA fingerprinting.

see all copies from $2.56!

first editions

Nelson Mandela

Nelson Mandela more books like this

by Rebecca Seffof, Steven Otfinoski, Rebecca Stefoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This narrative chronicles Nelson Mandela's struggle to win human rights for all Black South Africans--a struggle that has consumed his entire life, including long-term imprisonment, house arrest, harrassment, physical pain and personal sacrifice.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Hampshire

New Hampshire more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.59  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Surveys the geographic features, history, government, economy, people, and landmarks of New Hampshire, one of the six New England states.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mikhail Gorbachev, the Soviet Innovator

Mikhail Gorbachev, the Soviet Innovator more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chronicles the rise of the most remarkable Soviet leader in 40 years. Witness the hard life of young Gorbachev and other Russians who lived under a cruel dictator. Then watch his assent to the top position of power in the USSR and his emergence as a world leader.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ukraine

Ukraine more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ukraine, Second Edition traces the political, economic, and cultural history of this vibrant country, detailing recent changes and bringing coverage fully up to date. This compelling reference provides completely current information, including results from recent elections. Also included are profiles on contemporary leaders, statistics and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bulgaria more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bulgaria, Second Edition portrays the rich, historic past of Bulgaria. From the country's beautiful architecture to its distinct national character, this updated edition details important political and social leaders, relationships with diverse minority groups, and the country's history as well as its present concerns. Bringing readers up to date ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Time to Share more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski, Jim Durk (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Given a beautiful necklace by a Kenyan village elder, Eliza faces a dilemma when Debbie asks to borrow it. In this inspiring tale, it takes a selfish giraffe to finally show Eliza what's really important. B&W illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Gun Control: Is It a Right or a more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions

view cover

The Czech Republic more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The long and successful reign of Prime Minister Vaclav Klaus and his Civic Democratic Party ended in November 1997 with the collapse of the coalition that had kept him in power. This collapse was the result of a worsening economy, several financial scandals, and political dissention within the coalition. After new elections were held in June 1998, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $44.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Poland more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since this original edition was published, reform leader Lech Walesa and the Solidarity movement have all but disappeared from the political scene in Poland. In 1995 elections, former Communist Atexsander Kwasniewski won the presidency and was easily reelected in 2000. President Kwasniewski supervised the adoption of a new constitution in May 1997 ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

African Americans in the Performing Arts more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Sidney Poitier and Billie Holiday to Halle Berry and Tupac Shakur, African Americans in the Performing Arts profiles African Americans, from the early years to the present day, who have built successful careers in the performing arts. With up-to-date information, including commentary on the history-making event at the 2002 Oscars when African ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Harry S. Truman: America's 33rd President more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Encyclopedia of Presidents offers authoritative biographies of each president since 1789, when George Washington was first sworn in. The stories of these key figures and historic events paint a full and lively picture of our nation. Each biography includes color illustrations, a timeline, boxed features on events and people of special interest ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $17.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Afghanistan more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Providing an examination of Afghanistan's history, tradition, religions and the cultural history of its tribes and ethnic groups, this text also examines the different factions vying for power. It deals with the difficulties of everyday life and the problems that the country faces in the future.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.38! | first editions

Word Fun more books like this

by Walt Disney Productions, Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Baltic Republics more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.11  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Posed on the eastern edge of Russia, the Baltic republics of Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania are among the smallest republics of the 15 countries of the former Soviet Union. Collectively, however, they are the greatest success story of these once satellite states. They were the first Soviet states to break away and have achieved a successful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.10!

view cover

Get Ready! for Social Studies: World History more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski, White Nancy, Weinberg Francine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book contains evrything you need to help your kids succeed in social studies. You know that how a child performs in the first six years of school has a profound influence on the rest of his or her life. That's why you're so eager to help your kids do the best they can in all the core subjects taught in grade school. Written by experts in ...

see all copies from $3.16!

new only from $9.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wild on Wheels: Motorcycles Then and Now more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski, Paul Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes how motorcycles and their use have changed over the past hundred years.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Golden Age of Rock Instruments more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the search for new and unique sounds to a blending of the traditional and the experimental came an exciting and eclectic musical genre created by such pioneering artists as Les Paul, Link Wray, Dick Dale and his Del-Tones, and Booker T. and the MG's. Now, for the first time, the rich history of this genre's golden decade is lovingly examined ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Oprah Winfrey: Television Star more books like this

by Steven Otfinoski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The life and career of the black talk show host who has become one of the most successful women in television.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Checking Your Grammar

Checking Your Grammar

by Marvin Terban

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.54!

Building Your Vocabulary

Building Your Vocabulary

by Marvin Terban

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

Minnesota

Minnesota

by Martin Schwabacher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.68!

The joke

The joke

by Milan Kundera

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.29!

Rich Dad, Poor Dad for Teens: The Secrets about Money--That You Don't Learn in School!

Rich Dad, Poor Dad for Teens: The Secrets about Money--That You Don't Learn in School!

by Robert T Kiyosaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.04!