» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Donald E. Osterbrock

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Pauper & Prince: Ritchey, Hale, & Big American Telescopes more books like this

by Donald E Osterbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $23.00! | signed copies | first editions

Origins and Extinctions

Origins and Extinctions more books like this

by Donald Osterbrock (Editor), Peter H Raven (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What is the origin of the universe? How did life appear on Earth and why was much of that life destroyed at various times in Earth's history? In this book four noted scientists-physicist Alan H. Guth, astronomer George Wetherill, biologist Lynn Margulis, and paeleobiologist David Raup- propose answers to these questions, discussing the newest ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yerkes Observatory, 1892-1950: The Birth, Near Death, and Resurrection of a Scientific Research Institution

Yerkes Observatory, 1892-1950: The Birth, Near Death, and Resurrection of a Scientific Research Institution more books like this

by Dr. Donald E Osterbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a centennial study of Yerkes Observatory, built a century ago by the University of Chicago as one of America's first big science centres. The text describes the changing fortunes of the Observatory under its first three directors, and is illustrated with many archival photographs. Under its founmder and first director, George Ellery Hale, ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $28.97! | signed copies

Astrophysics of Gaseous Nebulae and Active Galactic Nuclei

Astrophysics of Gaseous Nebulae and Active Galactic Nuclei more books like this

by Dr. Donald E Osterbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thoroughly revised and expanded throughout, the new edition is a graduate-level text and reference book on gaseous nebulae, nova and supernova remnants. Much of the new data and new images are from the Hubble Space Telescope with two wholly new chapters being added along with other new features. The previous edition which was tried and tested for ...

see all copies from $19.00!

new only from $86.26!

Walter Baade: A Life in Astrophysics

Walter Baade: A Life in Astrophysics more books like this

by Dr. Donald E Osterbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although less well known outside the field than Edwin Hubble, Walter Baade was arguably the most influential observational astronomer of the twentieth century. Written by a fellow astronomer deeply familiar with Baade and his work, this is the first biography of this major figure in American astronomy. In it, Donald Osterbrock suggests that Baade ...

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $9.98! | first editions

James E. Keeler, Pioneer American Astrophysicist, and the Early Development of American Astrophysics

James E. Keeler, Pioneer American Astrophysicist, and the Early Development of American Astrophysics more books like this

by Dr. Donald E Osterbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the biography of James E. Keeler (1857-1900), a distinguished pioneer of astrophysics, the application of the methods of physics to understanding the nature of the stars, nebulae, planets, comets, and other objects that populate the universe. Keeler was an outstanding scientist, and his fellow astronomers and physicists at the end of the ...

see all copies from $55.62!

new only from $55.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eye on the Sky: Lick Observatory's First Century more books like this

by Dr. Donald E Osterbrock, Shiloh W Unruh, John R Gustafson (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.50!

signed copies | first editions

Astrophysics Gaseous Nebulae: Science & Society more books like this

by Dr. Donald E Osterbrock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

Planetary nebulae. Symposium no. 34 held in Tatranská Lomnica, Czechoslovakia, 4-8 September 1967. more books like this

by Donald E. Osterbrock, Charles Robert O'Dell, International Astronomical Union

see all copies from $38.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Pauper & Prince: Rictchey, Hale, & Big American Telescopes

by Osterbrock, Donald E. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tucson, AZ: Univ. of Arizona Press, 1993, number line: 98 97 96 95 94 93...

Description: ISBN 0-8165-1199-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 259pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Radiative Processes in Astrophysics

Radiative Processes in Astrophysics

by George B Rybicki, Alan Lightman

see all from $95.50!

new only from $118.56!

Selling the True Time: Nineteenth Century Timekeeping in America

Selling the True Time: Nineteenth Century Timekeeping in America

by Ian R Bartky

see all from $27.99!

new only from $38.90!

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth V Kardong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.21!

Nightwatch: A Practical Guide to Viewing the Universe

Nightwatch: A Practical Guide to Viewing the Universe

by Terence Dickinson

see all from $3.58!

new only from $14.93!

Stargazer: The Life and Times of the Telescope

Stargazer: The Life and Times of the Telescope

by Fred Watson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Astronomy for Everybody: A Popular Exposition of the Wonders of the Heavens

Astronomy for Everybody: A Popular Exposition of the Wonders of the Heavens

by Simon Newcomb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.96!